I have a request for improvement when creating a new route in the route planner:
I am planning a route. Then, for example, there is a small bridge over a stream that is missing from the OSM map. The route planner doesn't want to take me along it. No problem, I create this section of the route "manually" in drawing mode. Or I want to take a shortcut somewhere cross-country. Here, too, I can insert a manual segment. Wonderful.
But: Whenever I recalculate the entire route ("recalculate all"), the manually drawn segments are ignored and the route is routed via existing paths, which ruins my planning. See screenshot.
Would it be possible for manually drawn segments to be regarded as "unchangeable" during the recalculation and thus be retained? That would be great!
(If the manual segment cannot be reached in another profile (Car instead of Hike etc.), the orange error message "Routing service can't find the start point..." may appear. Just like when recalculating in car mode if shaping points are on hiking trails.)
I am planning a route. Then, for example, there is a small bridge over a stream that is missing from the OSM map. The route planner doesn't want to take me along it. No problem, I create this section of the route "manually" in drawing mode. Or I want to take a shortcut somewhere cross-country. Here, too, I can insert a manual segment. Wonderful.
But: Whenever I recalculate the entire route ("recalculate all"), the manually drawn segments are ignored and the route is routed via existing paths, which ruins my planning. See screenshot.
Would it be possible for manually drawn segments to be regarded as "unchangeable" during the recalculation and thus be retained? That would be great!
(If the manual segment cannot be reached in another profile (Car instead of Hike etc.), the orange error message "Routing service can't find the start point..." may appear. Just like when recalculating in car mode if shaping points are on hiking trails.)