You can see the end of the track on the left side. It seems to be 68,4 km awy? The start is only 3,2km. Shouldn´t it be conversely?
hmm and you want to always rotate these text by direction to start/end? In most cases you don't even see location of start and end points. So distance to start is always first (arrow to left), distance to finish is second (arrow to right). Always, simple ...
For me it would make sense to change it as the direction.
That´s the same track. I allways think, there are 59,1km to the end, because the arrows on the track show the direction to go, that is the same direction as in point information.
[attachment=0:1yrv942o]3.png[/attachment:1yrv942o]
Maybe the information could be like this:
Punkt 6200 (83585m)
59,1km fom Start
12,5 km to End
I read the current bubble like x-axis from a diagram: left is start=0km, right is end
Ok, but isn´t the x-axis arrow always from left to right. So it should look like:
Punkt 6200 (83585m)
--> 59,1 km|12,5km -->
That would make sense for me too.
hmm nice, it's also nice solution. I did different into current 2.5.4 version, but this seems even better. I'll think about it, thanks Jusc!
And I often walk imported tracks in reverse direction!! I will test later today how it looks like then. Just home and first need to update version.
Ok, looks fine with the * from start. Please leave as it is now. Good job.