This is temporary topic for sharing Vector maps, till I find any stable and working solution for map distribution, so please if you have any maps on some sharing service, give links to others here ...
Hi everybody,
I am on a good way to share all vector maps for Locus... Please test this link:
//http://www.vectormaps4locus.eu
Cheers, berkley
Edit: List is complete now! Feel free to contact me, if anything isn't working correctly!
Edit2: Corrected Link!
I have these on my dropbox acount, made in May and June:
[dropbox links removed]
Plus these two:
Australia/Oceania: //http://www.berck.se/maps/australia-oceania.osm.map
Spain: //http://www.berck.se/maps/spain.osm.map
-peter
edit: OK, I didn't think about the dropbox download limit. I will check my own provider also. For the moment I will leave spain and aus/oceania.
petre - little warning. I added link to this post here http://locus.asamm.cz/?p=524 (http://locus.asamm.cz/?p=524) and post from homepage will be mentioned in new app version. I don't know how big is limit on dropbox but I suggest to share only maps on some sharing sites.
*bump* :mrgreen:
I set up an account at 4shared. With a free account you get 10Gb of space and a max file size of 2Gb. The number of downloads is also unlimited. The one restriction that may be a problem is that only one person can download each file at one time. It will be interesting to see how that works out :D
These are the maps I uploaded, with the dates the map was created. Depending on how long it takes Menion to get a server system available I may update some of these at some point.
Note that Hong-Kong, Singapore, and Thailand are not available at the Geofabrik site, so these maps are generated from data from the CloudMade site. The national boundaries for Thailand are missing, and they all have coastline problems. I think everything else is OK though, so as long as you ignore the fact that some roads go through the ocean and some just seemingly stop for no reason (because it's really the coast, of course) they are usable. Mapforge is aware of this problem, but don't seem inclined to fix it any time soon.
US states
California (11 July 2011): //http://www.4shared.com/file/Pk3CUkzH/californiaosm.html
Connecticut (11 July 2011): //http://www.4shared.com/file/p6ECr-iA/connecticutosm.html
Delaware (12 June 2011): //http://www.4shared.com/file/miX8BnHm/Delawareosm.html
Maine (11 July 2011): //http://www.4shared.com/file/t4WgHMdE/maineosm.html
Massachusetts (11 July 2011): //http://www.4shared.com/file/BAJJlYQy/massachusettsosm.html
Nevada (10 July 2011): //http://www.4shared.com/file/Vpwnip1N/nevadaosm.html
New Hampshire (11 July 2011): //http://www.4shared.com/file/6HCzgnyh/new-hampshireosm.html
Rhode Island (25 June 2011): //http://www.4shared.com/file/AlPtyW27/Rhode-Islandosm.html
Vermont (11 July 2011): //http://www.4shared.com/file/onWPlwSy/vermontosm.html
Asia
Hong Kong (25 June 2011): //http://www.4shared.com/file/nCIgPEdG/Hong_Kong-osm.html
Singapore (25 June 2011): //http://www.4shared.com/file/K0tL_kRL/Singapore-osm.html
Taiwan (25 June 2011): //http://www.4shared.com/file/UCG6jEay/taiwan-osm.html
Thailand (25 June 2011): //http://www.4shared.com/file/a17mvbfl/Thailand-osm.html
Can somebody make Poland and publish it, please?
ALL READ SECOND POST!
I've tried http://bit.ly/vectormaps (http://bit.ly/vectormaps) works fine! But there are some parts of switzerland missing. so I downloaded *.osm files from geofabrik.de but how can i convert them to *.map files for locus vector maps?
You need a tool called "osmosis" and the mapwriter-plugin from mapsforge: http://code.google.com/p/mapsforge/wiki ... terOsmosis (http://code.google.com/p/mapsforge/wiki/MapFileWriterOsmosis)
This is working for me, except that I couldn't manage to convert the complete europe file...
Quote from: "supermaz"This is working for me, except that I couldn't manage to convert the complete europe file...
I think that would be HUGE :) I did the whole of Asia, and the resulting map file was more than 7 GB!
-peter
Hi all,
Thanks for the link in the second post, the vector maps work great.
I wonder if there is also a complete germany.osm.map file anywhere?
I tried using the germany.0.2.4.map from mapsforge ftp, but this doesn't work for zoom levels > 11.
Thanks in advance, Robert
Hi Robert,
as these should be vector maps, they should be independet of the zoomlevel. Are you sure that there is a zoomlevel restriction? How big is the file?
I took the germany.osm from geofabrik and converted it myself to mapsforge format. The file is arround 1GB in size and seems to contain all information.
Hi supermaz,
thanks for your reply.
Quote from: "supermaz"as these should be vector maps, they should be independet of the zoomlevel. Are you sure that there is a zoomlevel restriction? How big is the file?
I checked my file :
germany-0.2.4.map, 992.41M, 25/07/2011...
As far as I remember, the download didn't brake. Interesting point is, that zoomlevels <= 11 are working. Zoomlevels above 11 are only displayed white.
Locus doesn't seem to be the problem, because in cgeo it doesn't work either ... (ok, i know, they also use the mapsforge lib, but you never know :P ).
Hmmm, if no one else has any proposals, I will try to download the germany map a second time to doublecheck that the download is not corrupt.
Thanks, Robert
white area instead of some lower zooms is normal behavior as I noticed ...
Hello People,
I'm trying to create my own vector maps with Srtm2Osm (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Srtm2Osm (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Srtm2Osm)
It gives me the .osm file and I tryed to create the .map file with: osmosis --rx file="srtm.osm" --mw file="strm.map"
It runs fine, but the maps is empty on Locus. Am I missing something?
By the way, I managed to convert Garmin .img to OpenStreetMap format, if someone is interested. I could open it in JOSM, but the map is empty as above.
Jonathan
Quote from: "jones12ax7"By the way, I managed to convert Garmin .img to OpenStreetMap format, if someone is interested. I could open it in JOSM, but the map is empty as above.
The Garmin .img format is closed source vector map data, and OSM format is, well, a database with geo-data. I am not sure I understand what you did, could you explain a bit more?
-peter
Here in Brazil there is a nice project called Tracksource Brasil, very similar to OpenStreetMap Project, but much more complete to our country. It has many trails and off road tracks. Unfortunately, they use a proprietary software called TrackMaker to develop the maps. Then, they export it to Garmin format to be placed on GPS hardware. Sadly they have no plans to integrate it on OpenStreetMaps project.
My dream is to place that wonderful maps on Locus, so I don't have to carry another gadget on trail. I converted the .img file to .osm, so I can use it on Locus. By the way, TrackMaker doesn't export to .osm directly. I had to do the following workaround:
Original Garmin .img -> Exported as .dbx with Mapdekode -> Exported as .gtm with TrackMaker -> Converted to .osm with GPSBabel -> Converted to .map with Osmosis Mapwriter plugin
I'm wondering if Locus can only show some special layers os so, because all .osm maps I've tried from sources other than OpenStreetMap site didn't work.
Hi Berkley,
wäre es vielleicht möglich Germany auch in die Länder-Downloads zu integrieren? Vielleicht in Nord und Süd? eine D-A-CH Version wäre sicher auch toll.
VIelen Dank für die bisherigen Karten - funktionieren super!
Lieben Gruß,
r2d2 (René)
Hi there and thanx for your work,
I have downloaded several maps (croatia, montenegro and bosnia-herzegovina) found with the second post but when I try to load one, I see only blank background and "not exists" written on it.
Dear jones12ax7,
Maybe you should ask These questions to the mapsforge people as locus uses their library Form displaying vector maps
Hi folks,
regarding my reported problem with the germany-0.2.4.map, I can provide an update.
It seems that the downloads were broken, although they seemed to have the right file size (~1GB).
The third download of the map - now with a download helper program which checks the MD5 Checksum - was successful and now the Map works fine.
So, if anyone has problems with white spaces in higher zoom levels of vector maps, check if the md5 checksum is correct!
Thanks to all for the support,
Robert
I´m not sure. MD5 of germany-0.2.4.map from 2011/08/07 is ok, but problem (white screen) at level 10 near Clologne (Köln) on Motorola Defy.
I would say: "Same as before"
J.
Hi jusc,
Quote from: "jusc"I´m not sure. MD5 of germany-0.2.4.map from 2011/08/07 is ok, but problem (white screen) at level 10 near Clologne (Köln) on Motorola Defy.
I would say: "Same as before"
J.
You are right! I can confirm that there are problems with white screen at level 10/11 in Cologne. levels >= 12 are shown correctly.
I just tested Nuremberg ;-( Sorry about that.
As far as I understood, these problems are (possibly) caused by the mapsforge library... Shall we forward this issue to their bug tracking system, menion?
Greets, Robert
if you're sure it's problem on their side (so some missing lines, white tiles on place where not should be etc.) you can. Please do not report them some issue that will be probably caused by me (so some force close errors, some blinking, etc ). Anyway my subjective opinion ... their rendering system works really nice. Unfortunately it's some "school" project so developing speed isn't much fast. I hope that when I'll close all main features in Locus I want to have, I'll start on improving this library also. Anyway for now, report issues to them :)
What might help to track down the issue is to use the mapsforge own viewer for their files. You can download it there or I can upload the apk here. Then this should be compared to the OSM data. If the viewer also displays white areas where OSM has data then it's the converter or the library.
very good idea! agree that checking issue on their own app is best things to do before reporting
Hi,
with the official Advanced Map Viewer 0.2.4, the white spaces around cologne exist, too - so it seems to be a mapsforge bug.
See the Bug Report on mapsforge bug tracking system :
//http://code.google.com/p/mapsforge/issues/detail?id=164
I also added some screenshots there, to get a better understanding of the problem ;-)
Robert
Hi Robert,
thank you. It seems that there are already other bug reports for the same issue (one created by me). Look at number 161 up to 164 at http://code.google.com/p/mapsforge/issues/list (http://code.google.com/p/mapsforge/issues/list).
J.
Hi Robert,
Could you give me coordinates where this happens because i can't find this on my map which i converted myself.
Matthias
Quote from: "supermaz"Could you give me coordinates where this happens because i can't find this on my map which i converted myself.
N 50°56.440', E 06°57.595 (Köln, Cologne)
Robert
Dear Robert,
This is the Museum? I can see it on all zoom level on my map.
Shall i upload my germany map so that you can Test?
Matthias
Don't know if it's the museum - I only see some white spaces ;-)
I just tested what jusc reported. I openend Locus and searched for "Köln", and saw the white spaces that jusc reported.
Then I took my screenshots with the advanced map viewer (same behaviour as Locus)... (zoomlevel 10/11 were buggy, all others worked for me as well)
Of cource, you can upload the germany map, then we will test it.
Maybe the guys from mapsforge comment on the bug reports from jusc and me in the meantime.
Edit: I also tried it with C:Geo (open-source) and there also is this bug. So it's either a mapsforge or a mapdata bug. (but md5sum is correct).
Btw, great community!
Robert
Berkley, thanks a lot for what you've done!
Your archiving and storage coordination and the functionality of Locus ... what a wonderful team ; )
Quote from: "guerini"... but when I try to load one, I see only blank background and "not exists" written on it.
I think you have to click on the name of the map instead of the grey little box, and hold the click a little.
in the appearing context-menu you have to click on something like "center map" (it's called "Karte zentrieren" in german, that's why I don't know the exact term) and then go to a zoom level around 100km.
I think your problem is like mine first that my location was totally far away from the actual map-center of the loaded map.
hope it helps,
christian
Quote from: "laufzeitfehler"Don't know if it's the museum - I only see some white spaces ;-)
I just tested what jusc reported. I openend Locus and searched for "Köln", and saw the white spaces that jusc reported.
Then I took my screenshots with the advanced map viewer (same behaviour as Locus)... (zoomlevel 10/11 were buggy, all others worked for me as well)
Of cource, you can upload the germany map, then we will test it.
Maybe the guys from mapsforge comment on the bug reports from jusc and me in the meantime.
Robert,
here you can download my generated germany.map (//http://www.supermaz.de/germany.map)
Please test if you can see Cologne there (even if they brew horrible beer :D there)
COOL ! can I download that too? :lol:
Or is it just for Robert?
Please got ahead. I'll cut it if the traffic becomes too much.
Do you have white spaces, too?
If this map works better, maybe berkley can upload it to multiload and replace the links in post #2?
I'll check that as soon as possible!
Thanks anyway!
Menoin,
is there a way to have more than one vector map selected? It would be great to be possible because then you could install e.g. germany, netherlands, belgien, etc. And if you are travelling across the borders you could just enable the countries you need. If you stay inside a country, you could deselect all unneeded countries. The problem is that e.g. whole europe is to big to be converted.
Best regards,
Matthias
@supermaz:
thanks very much. I'm currently downloading the map and will test if there are whitespaces too. I'll provide an update!
UPDATE:
supermaz, I tried your germany.map, and there are no whitespaces in Cologne (Köln). Very interesting.
So, whats wrong with the mapsforge map, is it corrupt although the md5 checksums match?
Again, thanks for this map. For me it is perfect! Maybe you can upload it to berkleys storage - for all others out there.
Thx, Robert
Hi everybody,
I was just to embark on a mission to convert my Garmin topo map for use with locus when I found this thread. So there have been quite an impressive improvement on vectormaps, thanks to all contributors, especially menion and berkley.
Now I have to get another phone however since change in zoomlevels look more like on my old Garmin Handheld GPSr ;-)
Best regards
Quote from: "jones12ax7"My dream is to place that wonderful maps on Locus, so I don't have to carry another gadget on trail. I converted the .img file to .osm, so I can use it on Locus. By the way, TrackMaker doesn't export to .osm directly. I had to do the following workaround:
Original Garmin .img -> Exported as .dbx with Mapdekode -> Exported as .gtm with TrackMaker -> Converted to .osm with GPSBabel -> Converted to .map with Osmosis Mapwriter plugin
I could not get that work. Mapdekode doesnt work on my garmin .img or on another .img made from .osm either. Any other trys going with gpsmapedit to .mp, with ptxt2shp to .shp and somehow to .osm dont work either. I'm stuck.
Regards
ptx2shp seems nice! I just tried that. You can convert from .shp to .osm with Merkaartor ( I dont know if it has a Windows versions).
I'm stuck now with osmosis and mapwriter plugin.
Hi,
just using the new vector maps download feature within locus.
A qucik question: For larger countries you have several files for downloading. Are those different files "connected" that way that if I move from one area to another that I see it or do have to manualy switch between those maps.
If this is the case this would be also quite uncomfortable if traveling in a "border" area where you are crossing the border a coupld of time.
Best regards,
dreamteam
Is it possible to convert Garmin .img to .map? TOPO Czech in Locus (or Android) is my big dream :)
I want to import my own map data, but I am having trouble converting to the *.map format.
I have working osm files ready, but when I use Osmosis and MapFileWriter to convert, Osmosis output is telling me "Please provide valid bounding box via command line parameter 'bbox=minLat,minLon,maxLat,maxLon'."
Does anyone know where to put the "bbox" command line parameter?
Thanks,
Quote from: "CaLocus"Does anyone know where to put the "bbox" command line parameter?
Thanks,
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Osmosis (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Osmosis)
Quote from: "dreamteam"A qucik question: For larger countries you have several files for downloading. Are those different files "connected" that way that if I move from one area to another that I see it or do have to manualy switch between those maps.
as far as I know it works with offline raster maps if you put the maps in a subfolder.
@menion,
does that work with vector maps too?
no, this have to be done on mapsForge side. If they will be too slow, I'll start work on vector maps rendering engine by myself but I hope that this will not be needed
Thanks very much for the vector maps addon.
Still I have a question about the freshness of the vector maps availible in the addon. Yesterday, when I downloaded Estonian map the date was a few days earlyer (2nd of September or so).
How often will these vercor maps be updated?
I don't know exactly yet. Generating of whole world takes around two days now, so I wanted to update maps once a month or two. I think this will be enough for most countries. And if anyone need some fresh map, I can of course generate this one specially.
I have also some troubles with generating few places. Did anyone tried Russian map? It always stop at 60% no matter what settings or computer I use ...
Once a month will be more than enough I believe. Thank You very much.
Quote from: "jusc"Quote from: "CaLocus"Does anyone know where to put the "bbox" command line parameter?
Thanks,
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Osmosis (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Osmosis)
Thanks Jusc,
But I already looked at //http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Osmosis/Detailed_Usage and I could not find anything specific on the formating or placement of the bbox parameter except under "--write-pgsql (--wp)" and that is not what I want to do. Everywhere I place it in the "--rx file=test.osm --mw file=test.map" command I get errors that the "bbox" is not a recognised type or does not exist.
Does anyone else have to add this command-line parameter to Osmosis?
Hi Menion,
I purchased vector add on and downloaded Czech Republic. I was approx 250 MB, but when I use it it still downloading when move map or change scale. Does it mean that I need to dovnload tiles like in online maps? I tried it but app says it is not possible to download it. I thought that when I downloaded those 250 MB I have full CZ vector map in PDA..
Thx a lot for info!
it surely have. Are you sure that it's locus who still download something? You may try disable connection (airplane mode for example) and I'm sure all will works fine ...
Quote from: "psuk"Is it possible to convert Garmin .img to .map? TOPO Czech in Locus (or Android) is my big dream :)
If Locus is not an absolute requirement you can convert .img to .nm2 with Mapedit and use it with Navitel. I do it with Brazilian maps. Of course, Locus is far away much better than Navitel....
Quote from: "CaLocus"Quote from: "jusc"Quote from: "CaLocus"Does anyone know where to put the "bbox" command line parameter?
Thanks,
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Osmosis (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Osmosis)
Thanks Jusc,
But I already looked at //http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Osmosis/Detailed_Usage and I could not find anything specific on the formating or placement of the bbox parameter except under "--write-pgsql (--wp)" and that is not what I want to do. Everywhere I place it in the "--rx file=test.osm --mw file=test.map" command I get errors that the "bbox" is not a recognised type or does not exist.
Does anyone else have to add this command-line parameter to Osmosis?
Maybe, i didnt understand you correctly , but are you looking for this:
Extracting bounding boxes
One of the basic use cases is extracting a subset of OSM XML from a large downloaded file. You might have downloaded the world OSM (planet.osm) and want to extract some region, or maybe you have a country extract downloaded but only want one city. The simplest way to do that is by extracting a rectangle.
An example that extracts Nürnberg and some area around it from Germany - or maybe world - OSM:
bzcat downloaded.osm.bz2 | osmosis
--read-xml enableDateParsing=no file=-
--bounding-box top=49.5138 left=10.9351 bottom=49.3866 right=11.201 --write-xml file=-
| bzip2 > extracted.osm.bz2
This approach uses bzip2 directly for extracting and compressing, as it is claimed to be more effective than the built-in archiver.
The easiest way to get coordinates is to doubleclick the spot you want coordinates for, then click "Permalink" and grab data from URL field.
Quote from: "menion"it surely have. Are you sure that it's locus who still download something? You may try disable connection (airplane mode for example) and I'm sure all will works fine ...
So, I tried without internet connection (Airplane mode), but still tiles seems downloading. So, most probubly it is only reading data from this downloaded file:) Unfortunately not so quick..
Any news reg possibility to use .img?
As now Locus is able to handle vector maps, I guess it is only question to allow .img format.
Then Locus would be the best Android map app ever!!!
Menion, how about this challenge ;) ?
vector maps wasn't challenge. I only took already created library for vector map rendering. If I should do this by myself, it will take more then year of work to bring it to current state. Vector maps improvements will be only thanks to MapsForge library. I'll not personally do any main extension. Locus is going to be project for small company and not for one person so I'll now more focus on improving all functions then on adding new ... that's all I wanna say :)
it is realy a shame:)
BTW I am not only one person keen on having possibility to use img. in Locus, I am sure that there are hundreds / thousands pers:)
Hi, Menion!
Why there is no Russia in the list of vector maps?
It is especially offensively because I have bought vector addon before recieved a mail with attachment...
Hello,
sorry for that. Russia map together with some other areas are still missing in downloading list. I have some problem on server with generating of these areas but I promise, it will be solved till end of September!
Mapforge themselves have some (I guess weekly updated) maps of some European countries on their server.
ftp://ftp.mapsforge.org/maps/europe/ (ftp://ftp.mapsforge.org/maps/europe/)
Quote from: "mmcyklo"it is realy a shame:)
BTW I am not only one person keen on having possibility to use img. in Locus, I am sure that there are hundreds / thousands pers:)
Oh yes, like me! Or is there a possibility to convert IMG. and then load it to locus? Thanks Matthias
I don't know. To use these maps in some way, I think they firstly need to be converted to OSM xml format (or already compressed bz2 or pbf). So it exist any tool for this, they can probably be converted to map format that use locus
Nebylo by mozne mit vektorove mapy umistene kdekoliv na karte a ne striktne v urcene slozce?
CZ: no možné je vše ale zatím to nikdo nevyžadoval ... k čemu to?
Nedari se mi app nainstalovat na externi kartu (CM7) a chtel bych tam mit alespon mapy :)
Quote from: "supermaz"here you can download my generated ...
)
Hi supermaz,
can you please explain, how you generated the Germany map without these failures? Maybe someone (me?) could generate an updated map. :mrgreen:
Thanks in advance
Quote from: "jusc"Quote from: "supermaz"here you can download my generated ...
)
Hi supermaz,
can you please explain, how you generated the Germany map without these failures? Maybe someone (me?) could generate an updated map. :mrgreen:
Thanks in advance
Hi,
I just followed the tutorial for the osmosis mapsforge mapfile-writer plugin: http://code.google.com/p/mapsforge/wiki ... terOsmosis (http://code.google.com/p/mapsforge/wiki/MapFileWriterOsmosis)
I downloaded the PBF file from geofabrick and converted it using osmosis:
osmosis-0.39/bin/osmosis --rb file=germany.osm.pbf --mapfile-writer file=germany.map type=hd
Make sure to modify the osmosis bin file and set the correct java opts:
here is my line:
JAVACMD_OPTIONS="-Xmx8000m -Djava.io.tmpdir=/daten/temp/tmp
Ok thanks, looks that you use a linux system? That makes it a little more complicated for Windows users. :D
Which? And which Hardware are you using?
Yes, nearly all of my PCs are Linux based. To be more precise, this was running on my server with Core i5 3,6 Ghz and 16GB RAM.
But it shouldn't be a big difference on windows. But maybe you need a 64Bit system because of memory limitations.
64Bit system is surely needed for bigger maps, but small can be also converted with HD parameter. Anyway I'm facing many problems with MapsForge map writer. It's reaaaaaly very very buggy!
Many problems have been solved by separating area to small once but one main problem remain and I have still no solution, so I'll try if anyone from you don't solve it with some method.
Problem is causing me Netherland! It's going to be really big and map-writter throw exception when I try to convert it. Separating to north and south part don't help. Is anyone success with some prepared map? or own cut from planet file? I'll probably today or tomorrow release version that also works with new generated map file but I have to place there old netherland file because of this issue
Hm, I've converted Netherlands ca. 6 weeks ago without any problem. Did you download it from geofabrik?
I have also succesfuly converted netherland cca 6 weeks ago. But new file don't work even from geofabrik even from cloudmade. I'll try cut own map from planet once more with different bounding polygon ...
Quote from: "berkley"I am on a good way to share all vector maps for Locus... Please test this link:
//http://bit.ly/vectormaps
wow thanks a lot for the work berkley! (and of course to menion, for integrating vector maps!)
are there any more maps for south-east asia?
to be more precise, I'm looking mainly for maps of cambodia, laos, malaysia and vietnam, although brunei and myanmar would come in handy as well.
coverage for these areas seems to be extremely poor for the big satnav providers (eg. copilot, sygic, igo, etc), so I was hoping that even though routing isn't an option, I could use locus in this part of the world for oldschool offline-navigation...
Hi guys, is there any chance of splitting the australia-oceania map into several peices?? The only map I need is New Zealand, but the file is almost 1GB, which is quite unpracticall. I bought the Vector map downloader plugin, but the file is the same as the one in the second post of this forum...Please, could someone split it for me? Or give me a quick guide how I can do it myself?? Thanks in andvance, keep on the good work...
hey, did you updated Locus to last version? If not do it. Old australia map do not offer update, so delete it if you have already downloaded it and check Oceania directory in downloading screen. New Zealand map is there and have ... 70MB ;).
Oh, bugger, you are right...I didn't update for few days.. Everything is OK now, you are genius !!! Thank you again, it's a real difference to have 1GB file or 70MB :-)
:) expect that New Zealand map isn't perfect on north coast. I was already looking at this map and as on many other places, there is problem with MapsForge library. Anyway except white background instead of blue, all is fine :)
EDIT: and also one fresh info for you ... viewtopic.php?f=13&t=1188 (http://forum.asamm.cz/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=1188)
so still no success with Netherlands. I also wrote PM to dibrial with simple question ... I need to separate Netherlands to few parts because bugged MapsForge map creator cannot convert whole file for unknown reason. Cloudmade already offer (http://downloads.cloudmade.com/europe/w ... readcrumbs (http://downloads.cloudmade.com/europe/western_europe/netherlands#downloads_breadcrumbs)) prepared few parts so I'm asking if this is problem for using or not. Problem here is mainly that MapsForge library cannot handle more then one file at once .. :/
I tried it again with netherlands and I got a big white square in the middle. If I zoom in a lot I can see the details but for most of the zoom-levels there is just white. Is that your problem, menion?
hmm so you was success with converting. Interesting. Nono, this not my problem, I'm not even success with conversion. It ends on some stupid error. Probably same as comment 5 here http://code.google.com/p/mapsforge/issu ... ?id=158#c9 (http://code.google.com/p/mapsforge/issues/detail?id=158#c9) ... white rectangle is also nice :) are you using prepared map from cloudmade or geofabric?
I was using a fresh download from geofabrik yesterday. Did you increase the JAVA memory option for osmosis?
yes, even on my home computer with increased size to more then 10GB, it crash ... I'll try new file from geofabrick, maybe it was some problem in file, thanks ...
Hm, I use osmosis 0.39 with 8GB settings and mapsforge writer 0.2.3
I'm on linux 64bit by the way.
Thanks a lot for these maps! :)
Quote from: "supermaz"I was using a fresh download from geofabrik yesterday. Did you increase the JAVA memory option for osmosis?
I also had some problems with the Java memory option when using osmosis. I asked around and now I'm using the min option in the .bat file like this:
IF "%JAVACMD%"=="" set JAVACMD=java
set JAVACMD_OPTIONS=-Xms600m
REM Set "SAVEDIR" to the current directory
where "set JAVACMD_OPTIONS=-Xms600m" is the option. The other two lines just tell you where it is can go.
I would recommend to set the max value instead of the min value or at least to set both. I think that 600m could be a little few for larger maps.
So better use something like (replace the value to fit your RAM and bittiness):
set JAVACMD_OPTIONS="-Xms600m -Xmx2000m"
Can someone tell me what is the name of the vector map format Locus supports?
I know they have the .map extension but what is the official name of this?
How can someone create this format? Which program is able to save it?
Thanks,
Gabor
Dear Gabor,
please read the complete thread. It is mentioned several times I guess. The library used is mapsForge. There you can find the tutorials on how to create your own maps using mapsForge's mapsfilewriter plugin and osmosis.
Quote from: "supermaz"I would recommend to set the max value instead of the min value or at least to set both. I think that 600m could be a little few for larger maps.
So better use something like (replace the value to fit your RAM and bittiness):
set JAVACMD_OPTIONS="-Xms600m -Xmx2000m"
I couldn't get osmosis to work before adding the minimum ram "-Xms600m" option.. With that it works.
I could not find Aruba in the map download only the Netherlands Antilles with all islands belonging to the Netherlands Antilles since Aruba separated in 1986, so I downloaded the the islands separate PBF files from http://planet.openstreetmap.nl/ (http://planet.openstreetmap.nl/) and converted all FORMER Netherlands Antilles islands to separate maps.
Anyone interested can find the maps (dated October 22nd, 2011) here:
http://minus.com/mB97qcL3V#1l (http://minus.com/mB97qcL3V#1l)
P.S. If anyone has a tip how to find Aruba in the map download add-on. Please inform me. ;)
Hi,
cannot add aditional Vectormaps directly from Locus.
Each time I click on the + in Vectormaps error pops up: Prozess Not sucessfully. Maybe Version is to old. Installed addon is not supported. Please update..
I use LocusPro 1.14.1 and Vectoraddon 1.0. Cannot find any update.
Pls help.
(Post is also in DE section)
Thanks in advance.
regard
Rob
Edit: sorry did not see respond in DE. I'l try to reinstall.
thx
hi Rob,
don't you use some old testing version of addon? Try to reinstall addon from market ...
Did as proposed - reinstall, and now it works again. Problem was, that I did't find an update Button for vector-addon in market. After deinstall I could install correct Version.
Thx to all answers.
Rob
perfect, you're welcome
New link to new vector maps: //http://bit.ly/vectormap :mrgreen:
Quote from: "berkley"New link to new vector maps: //http://bit.ly/vectormap :mrgreen:
What's the difference between these maps and these?
ftp://ftp.mapsforge.org/maps/europe/
:)
maybe the number of maps? :)
Quote from: "berkley"New link to new vector maps: //http://bit.ly/vectormap :mrgreen:
Berkley thank you very much for making these available. Cheers
Tom
Quote from: "Szczepanik"Quote from: "berkley"New link to new vector maps: //http://bit.ly/vectormap :mrgreen:
Berkley thank you very much for making these available. Cheers
Tom
:arrow: Credits go to Menion!!!
Had to change URL again, hopefully for the last time: www.vectormaps4locus.eu (http://www.vectormaps4locus.eu)
hey, you bought own domain for this? damn you're crazy :)
I hope that people click some ads so that it gets paid by itself. ;)
And btw, it is a better looking Corporate Design...
Hi menion,
do you render the vector maps at your own?
Germany (Nordrhein-Westfalen) ist defect at zoom level 9 in the west of Münster (white screen). I loaded the newest,
Hi, im trying to convert a .pbf map to .map vector map but all i got is this problem
D:GPSosmosis-0.39bin>osmosis --rb file=venezuela.pbf --mapfile-writer file=nuevo.map
nov 26, 2011 12:45:21 PM org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.Osmosis run
Informaci¾n: Osmosis Version 0.39
nov 26, 2011 12:45:22 PM org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.Osmosis run
Informaci¾n: Preparing pipeline.
nov 26, 2011 12:45:22 PM org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.Osmosis main
Grave: Execution aborted.
org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.OsmosisRuntimeException: Task type mapfile-writer doesn't exist.
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.pipeline.common.TaskManagerFactoryRegister.getInstance(TaskManagerFactoryRegister.java:60)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.pipeline.common.Pipeline.buildTasks(Pipeline.java:50)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.pipeline.common.Pipeline.prepare(Pipeline.java:112)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.Osmosis.run(Osmosis.java:86)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.Osmosis.main(Osmosis.java:37)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
at org.codehaus.plexus.classworlds.launcher.Launcher.launchStandard(Launcher.java:329)
at org.codehaus.plexus.classworlds.launcher.Launcher.launch(Launcher.java:239)
at org.codehaus.plexus.classworlds.launcher.Launcher.mainWithExitCode(Launcher.java:409)
at org.codehaus.plexus.classworlds.launcher.Launcher.main(Launcher.java:352)
at org.codehaus.classworlds.Launcher.main(Launcher.java:31)
I follow all the instructions and i´ve been trying in Ubuntu x64 and Win7 x64 with the same problem. Any idea what is this? Thank
seems like missing MapsForge plugin in osmosis/plugins directory ... check it
Thanks for your answer but thats not the problem i got everything in the right place.
is it just me or is the spain osm map missing the canarian islands? i cant find them separately neither. thats a shame, because osm is really a gem on the canarians... best trail data by far :-)
hmm as I can see, they're correctly under spain in my polygon file ... I'll check map file also ...
i downloaded spain.osm.map from uploaded.to and while it shows mainland spain nicely, the canarian islands do not appear. all is white.
the same thing happens with spain-0.2.4.map from mapsforge ftp servers. no canaries.
hmm you're correct ... damn, these areas in the sea or around the see ... it's really terrible! I'm sorry but with this I can do nothing for now. Hope new version of MapsForge map generator will be out soon ...
same problem with oruxmaps btw... so you're saved... for now :).
Hi everybody,
if you have some time, may you please check some downloads from vectormaps4locus.eu ?
I recently switched back to multiupload and I am not sure, if i've done all the copy&paste correctly...
Thanks!
Berkley thank you very much! I downloaded England and checked the new map now has the names of the shops in the new Westfield Stratford shopping centre which opened in September's last year just in time for the 2012 Olympics.
Quote from: "berkley"Hi everybody, if you have some time, may you please check some downloads from vectormaps4locus.eu ? I recently switched back to multiupload and I am not sure, if i've done all the copy&paste correctly... Thanks!
I am pleased you can make some money from advertising to cover some of the costs of for your work. I would only suggest if you can show date updated then I would visit and download more often.
The combination of Locus and vector SD OSM is unbeatable - much better on my mobile than Google maps even using Wifi or than the recently released MapQuest app for Android!
Cheers
Tom
Sent from my HD2 using Tapatalk
Hi Tom,
thanks for feedback. The vector maps are the same as offered through the "addon for vector maps". As soon as Menion gives me access to new maps, i'll upload them. Therefor I created the RSS feed and the user registration with newsletter subscription.
Quote from: "Szczepanik"I am pleased you can make some money from advertising for your work. I would only suggest if you can show date updated then I would visit and download more often.
BTW, it is not about "earning" money, it is more about to cover the costs. :shock:
Webhosting at 1and1 is 9,99 €/month.
Income from adsene is around 5 - 10 €/month.
Income from adfly is around 0,20 €/day.
Just a side note: A webhosting with 50GB storage and "true" unlimitted bandwidth is around 50 €/month and up. So no way until now, to offer completly free (without advertising) downloads.
Cheers, berkley
Berkley thank you. I edited my post and will subscribe to your newsletter and RSS. Cheers Tom
So could someone answer, what is actual difference between maps in ftp://ftp.mapsforge.org/maps/europe/ (ftp://ftp.mapsforge.org/maps/europe/) and in http://www.vectormaps4locus.eu/ (http://www.vectormaps4locus.eu/). Because maps there have different dates and totally different sizes, like 76MB and 166MB.
the state borders and the age.
can you please specify a map. so i will check for you.
Latvia Map in Europe. Thanks.
some details are missing on the mapforge-map...
difference is for sure bounding area. I defined all countries manually by my own (to be true, it's work of my girlfriend) and all places have around 10km bounding area around borders. It's causing bigger files. If this is only reason ... don't know
Quote from: "menion"difference is for sure bounding area. I defined all countries manually by my own (to be true, it's work of my girlfriend) and all places have around 10km bounding area around borders. It's causing bigger files. If this is only reason ... don't know
Thank you.
I love these vector maps because I live near a border.
Thank you all. So, the bigger - the better :D
hello
is there a possibility to use the vektor maps of the App OsmAnd. I like the style of these maps more than these of locus because the forest tracks are pictured with more details. The vektor maps of OsmAnd have the format ".obf" Is there a chance to convert it to .map format of the locus maps?
best regards
Jürgen
Somehow map of Latvia from http://vectormaps4locus.eu/Europe-General (http://vectormaps4locus.eu/Europe-General) does not look the same as online map from OSM... all water bodies are empty spaces and roads in woods are missing...
Quote from: "Olestas"Somehow map of Latvia from http://vectormaps4locus.eu/Europe-General (http://vectormaps4locus.eu/Europe-General) does not look the same as online map from OSM... all water bodies are empty spaces and roads in woods are missing...
I know it looks bad but this is a known issue in the underlying mapsforge library, cf. http://code.google.com/p/mapsforge/issues/detail?id=185 (http://code.google.com/p/mapsforge/issues/detail?id=185).
ah it's not yet fixed, damn! Please star this issue on their site to give it higher priority
More then water bodies I meant that e.g. this place http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.96 ... 6&layers=M (http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.96719&lon=24.22172&zoom=16&layers=M) on OSM has some roads, but in map from http://vectormaps4locus.eu/Europe-General (http://vectormaps4locus.eu/Europe-General) there is no such roads, only secondary trails.
Hi guys,
I am thinking about how cool it would be to have vector maps generated also with terrain contours ... and thinking about that for a quite long time ;-)
After release of mapsforge v0.3 library, it looks like as finally possible option. I have googled a bit and found some resources how to do it.
like this:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Srtm2Osm (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Srtm2Osm)
and this:
http://oruxmaps.foroactivo.net/t2216-co ... xmapsforge (http://oruxmaps.foroactivo.net/t2216-contourlines-added-for-oruxmapsforge)
Doesn't look too complicated. As I understand it correctly, just terrain contour data needs to be processed and merged to one osm file... and then to generate mapsforge mapfile with mapwriter using some additional configuration entries....
For viewing... a custom rendertheme has to be used.
Is here someone experienced enough to review this option as possible or not ? ;-)
I am looking forward to your feedback(s)
J.
hmm looks pretty nice and simple. I'm playing with idea to generate whole world maps with this ... hmm :)
excited ;-)
would definitely be added value for the next round of generated vector maps, Menion.
Please also pick up latest version of tag-mapping.xml!
I'll start generating in next days. And don't worry, new tags will be added :). But SRTM data to next round for sure not. Maybe someone will test it before me. I really need to complete map manager screen and fix some serious reported issues, this is my priority for this week ...
Vector maps with contour lines would be really appreciated! Not only for me. If you do not have time this week maybe next week. I'm waiting such a long time for this feature so it does not depend on one or two more weeks. :D
Hi people.
I am trying hardly this evening to create one such map with terrain contours. A map of Slovenia as I am planning to go on holiday there soon and looks to me as an ideal area size /not so large/ to do tests too. But I get more and more frustrated as time passes.... no success so far.
Let me tell you what I did with as much details possible. Maybe someone is able to point-out what am I doing wrong.
1. Downloaded osm xml data and polygon boundaries of slovenia from http://downloads.cloudmade.com/ (http://downloads.cloudmade.com/)
-- success(//http://worldoftanks.ru/dcont/clans/emblems/9768/emblem_64x64.png)
2. Generated a osm terrain elevation lines data using srtm2osm like this:
Srtm2Osm.exe -step 25 -cat 500 100 -large -bounds1 45.40 13.37 46.89 16.55 -o E:OSMsrtm-dataslovenia_srtm.osm
-- success(//http://imgs.su/tmp/1282064139.jpg)
3. Converted 0.5 osm xml data to 0.6 (using osmosis 0.35) like this:
osmosis --read-xml-0.5 enableDateParsing=no file="E:OSMsrtm-dataslovenia_srtm.osm" --migrate --wx file="E:OSMsrtm-dataconvert_0.6slovenia_srtm6.osm"
-- success(//http://www.fureur.org/forums/image.php?u=17408&dateline=1321223008)
4. Cutting boundaries of both (terrain and map) files to have them pretty "geo-aligned" before merge
osmosis --rx e:OSMosm-map-dataslovenia.osm.bz2 --tee 1 --bp file="e:OSMpolygonseuropeslovenia.poly" --wx e:OSMosm-map-datacut_mapslovenia.cut_map.osm
osmosis --rx e:OSMsrtm-dataconvert_0.6slovenia_srtm6.osm --tee 1 --bp file="e:OSMpolygonseuropeslovenia.poly" --wx e:OSMosm-map-datacut_terslovenia.cut_ter.osm
-- success(//http://t3.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRDqt_thAsXQoxqvqPaSsnvd1KnLF2eLmQF4q5wkx41m2tvULFD7gXg-8mY)
5. Merging osm map and terrain elevation lines like this:
osmosis --rx e:OSMosm-map-datacut_mapslovenia.cut_map.osm --sort --rx e:OSMosm-map-datacut_terslovenia.cut_ter.osm --sort --merge --wx e:OSMosm-map-datamergedslovenia.merged.osm
-- FAIL !!! FAIL !!! FAIL !!!(//http://28.media.tumblr.com/avatar_f8075f8dfd17_128.png)
18.4.2012 21:48:05 org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.Osmosis run
INFO: Osmosis Version 0.40.1
18.4.2012 21:48:05 org.java.plugin.registry.xml.ManifestParser <init>
INFO: got SAX parser factory - org.apache.xerces.jaxp.SAXParserFactoryImpl@126b249
18.4.2012 21:48:05 org.java.plugin.registry.xml.PluginRegistryImpl configure
INFO: configured, stopOnError=false, isValidating=true
18.4.2012 21:48:05 org.java.plugin.registry.xml.PluginRegistryImpl register
INFO: plug-in and fragment descriptors registered - 1
18.4.2012 21:48:05 org.java.plugin.standard.StandardPluginManager activatePlugin
INFO: plug-in started - org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.plugin.Core@0.40.1
18.4.2012 21:48:05 org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.Osmosis run
INFO: Preparing pipeline.
18.4.2012 21:48:05 org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.Osmosis run
INFO: Launching pipeline execution.
18.4.2012 21:48:05 org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.Osmosis run
INFO: Pipeline executing, waiting for completion.
18.4.2012 21:48:28 org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.pipeline.common.ActiveTaskManager waitForCompletion
SEVERE: Thread for task 1-rx failed
org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.OsmosisRuntimeException: An output error has occurred, aborting.
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.store.DataPostbox.checkForOutputErrors(DataPostbox.java:78)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.store.DataPostbox.populateCentralQueue(DataPostbox.java:129)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.store.DataPostbox.put(DataPostbox.java:184)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.set.v0_6.impl.DataPostboxSink.process(DataPostboxSink.java:34)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.sort.v0_6.SortedEntityPipeValidator.process(SortedEntityPipeValidator.java:58)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.sort.v0_6.EntitySorter.complete(EntitySorter.java:62)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.xml.v0_6.XmlReader.run(XmlReader.java:110)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
18.4.2012 21:48:28 org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.pipeline.common.ActiveTaskManager waitForCompletion
SEVERE: Thread for task 3-rx failed
org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.OsmosisRuntimeException: Cannot represent 68335 as a char.
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.util.IntAsChar.intToChar(IntAsChar.java:32)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.domain.v0_6.Way.store(Way.java:200)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.container.v0_6.WayContainer.store(WayContainer.java:51)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.store.BaseObjectWriter.writeObject(BaseObjectWriter.java:63)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.store.SegmentedObjectStore.add(SegmentedObjectStore.java:130)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.store.ChunkedObjectStore.add(ChunkedObjectStore.java:78)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.sort.common.FileBasedSort.flushAddBuffer(FileBasedSort.java:93)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.sort.common.FileBasedSort.add(FileBasedSort.java:118)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.sort.v0_6.EntitySorter.process(EntitySorter.java:40)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.xml.v0_6.impl.NodeElementProcessor.end(NodeElementProcessor.java:118)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.xml.v0_6.impl.OsmHandler.endElement(OsmHandler.java:107)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.AbstractSAXParser.endElement(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.AbstractXMLDocumentParser.emptyElement(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl.scanStartElement(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl$FragmentContentDispatcher.dispatch(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl.scanDocument(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.XML11Configuration.parse(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.XML11Configuration.parse(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.XMLParser.parse(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.parsers.AbstractSAXParser.parse(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.jaxp.SAXParserImpl$JAXPSAXParser.parse(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.xerces.jaxp.SAXParserImpl.parse(Unknown Source)
at javax.xml.parsers.SAXParser.parse(Unknown Source)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.xml.v0_6.XmlReader.run(XmlReader.java:108)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
18.4.2012 21:48:28 org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.pipeline.common.ActiveTaskManager waitForCompletion
SEVERE: Thread for task 5-merge failed
org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.OsmosisRuntimeException: An input error has occurred, aborting.
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.store.DataPostbox.checkForInputErrors(DataPostbox.java:90)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.store.DataPostbox.consumeCentralQueue(DataPostbox.java:160)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.store.DataPostbox.hasNext(DataPostbox.java:237)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.set.v0_6.EntityMerger.nextOrNull(EntityMerger.java:285)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.set.v0_6.EntityMerger.run(EntityMerger.java:120)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
18.4.2012 21:48:28 org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.Osmosis main
SEVERE: Execution aborted.
org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.OsmosisRuntimeException: One or more tasks failed.
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.pipeline.common.Pipeline.waitForCompletion(Pipeline.java:146)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.Osmosis.run(Osmosis.java:92)
at org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.Osmosis.main(Osmosis.java:37)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
at org.codehaus.plexus.classworlds.launcher.Launcher.launchStandard(Launcher.java:329)
at org.codehaus.plexus.classworlds.launcher.Launcher.launch(Launcher.java:239)
at org.codehaus.plexus.classworlds.launcher.Launcher.mainWithExitCode(Launcher.java:409)
at org.codehaus.plexus.classworlds.launcher.Launcher.main(Launcher.java:352)
at org.codehaus.classworlds.Launcher.main(Launcher.java:47)
WTF?!@#$!% "Cannot represent 68335 as a char." &$&%%#
(//http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-dJoY2dl7Feo/T1aWEC8oJJI/AAAAAAAADQw/9ckIJJPitY0/s400/troll-face4.jpg)
I'm so saaaad :shock:
hmm, I'm not experienced with SRTM maps generating (but I'll also try it soon so your description will be very useful), but I know about already working version of slovak map. Check add-on https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... utePlanner (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=sk.freemap.locus.addon.routePlanner) , inside is possibility to download complete map directly, but mainly, author is generating slovak map with SRTM data so you should try to write him. I'm sure Martin will help you ....
pfffff ...
I did that right. Java had memory problems... It seems that the "merge" thing is consuming memory massively.
back to topic... I have played with the rendering for few hours, but I still don't like the results.
(//http://forum.asamm.cz/download/file.php?mode=view&id=810&sid=3414371a26375093c342332a764ecff3)
level12 = bugs
(//http://forum.asamm.cz/download/file.php?mode=view&id=811&sid=296b400f0652934e668b78762cb42438)
level13 = bugs
also in the lower-right part of the screen is clearly visible that some contours are missing. continue....
see also level15 and 16 ...
now i have lost all power to continue.... I hope someone could possibly make better job;-)
Quote from: "menion"hmm you're correct ... damn, these areas in the sea or around the see ... it's really terrible! I'm sorry but with this I can do nothing for now. Hope new version of MapsForge map generator will be out soon ...
Hi. Can I ask if the canary island maps can be downloaded somewhere? I tried the most recent one from mapsforge, but the canary islands do not exist. :cry:
You can try this, if you don´t find others: http://www.openandromaps.org/en/download.html (http://www.openandromaps.org/en/download.html)
Thanks for the link, I tried the CanaryIslands.map and now I have maps! :)
Hi,
I am trying to set bigger text size on vector maps (I mean POI names, street names etc) - by changing in the configuration point "vector maps/text size", but I can not see any effect. Do I need anything more ?
I have just tested it.... It works perfectly...
sorry for dumb question, ...but are you totally sure you are using vector map at that particular moment ?
oh my God! I am stupid - I have prepared a map using Mobac and I was sure that it is the vector one but of course it isn't.
On the "real" vector map it works, thank you.
Hello guys,
I am brand new in this great forum and I have also a (for me) quite urgend question.
I am going to asia on WE. I found the maps for the single states here:
http://vectormaps4locus.eu/Asia-General (http://vectormaps4locus.eu/Asia-General)
Now to my question. Is there somewhere around some maps without the water bug? At least for hongkong, Singapore, Malaysia and Indonesia?
Thanks for your help
Quote from: "Homer-S"Now to my question. Is there somewhere around some maps without the water bug? At least for hongkong, Singapore, Malaysia and Indonesia?
Thanks for your help
Hi,
These Maps, incl. contourlines, are available at http://www.openandromaps.org/en/download.html (http://www.openandromaps.org/en/download.html)
However, if you download them direct to your phone be shure that you do not exeed your download allowance - the filesize for Malaysia/Indonesia is close to 1GB ;)