Author Topic: Refresh of already cached tiles  (Read 2428 times)

Offline asam1818

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Refresh of already cached tiles
« on: June 03, 2011, 15:01:42 »
I still watching the development of refreshing outdated map tiles. I see you post at Cache expiration time. Thats half of a solution.

I also remember what you said
Quote
ad 1. it was requested here a lot of time. I know I have to do but I still have no idea how to simply implement into app. So if you search, you'll find few similar requests

MY idea would be

1. to use the already available download option. I can already download a part of a map and store it into the cache database used together with online maps. There should just be an option to force the download for tiles already stored within the cache. If I today try to download a map area a second time it will not download available tiles a second time. If you could add an option (even with some securitry questions to avoid unnessecary double downloads) to overwrite the already existing tiles it would be great.

2. to add new a menu option "refresh screen online" to just reload the currently visible screen from online.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10159
  • Thanked: 76 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Refresh of already cached tiles
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2011, 15:13:25 »
Hi,
  I thought that "Cache expiration time" solve this problem. Looks you want also refresh to stored offline maps. Hmm, I was already thinking about some possibility to overwrite already downloaded tiles with actual working downloading mechanism ... ok, I'll do it
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline rvheddeg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
  • Device: SGS2/CM10.2
Re: Refresh of already cached tiles
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2012, 22:12:22 »
I'm also very interested in this functionality. Is this already implemented? If yes, how could I use this?

Thanks,

Roeland
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline vdm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
  • Device: HTC Desire S
Re: Refresh of already cached tiles
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2015, 01:45:11 »
Hi all,
I'm very interested in this option too!

My vision of this feature is following - add just one button which clears cached tiles with current zoom on the screen.
Use case: I've just changed some area on OSM, and I want to reload this area without clearing rest of cache.
Setting of tile lifetime is not suitable for this case - I don't want to loose all the rest maps, just reload a couple of screens.
 

Offline szebenyib

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 174
  • Xperia P
    • View Profile
Re: Refresh of already cached tiles
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2015, 09:25:05 »
This is a really useful option! Reload area, reload specified zoom levels of it, it may be useful indeed.
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10159
  • Thanked: 76 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!