Author Topic: track time for new Route Planner route is 0m or 427425m  (Read 1033 times)

Offline Andrew Heard

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 558
  • Thanked: 17 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy A5 Oreo/8, Lenovo Note 4 Nougat/7.1
track time for new Route Planner route is 0m or 427425m
« on: October 20, 2018, 00:24:19 »
I have noticed this on a few occasions, not just latest beta or Pro. Using Route Planner I create a new route. Sometimes the track time is incorrectly displayed as 427425 minutes instead of 0 minutes. Below - 4 new tracks created one after another with similar workflow, so why inconsistent track times:


Maybe the 427425 minutes is -1 or some incorrectly set special value?

« Last Edit: October 20, 2018, 00:26:29 by Andrew Heard »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10872
  • Thanked: 192 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: track time for new Route Planner route is 0m or 427425m
« Reply #1 on: October 20, 2018, 14:04:48 »
Heh, nice. This seems to be time in hours, not minutes. Then it matches to time since 1. 1. 1970, when all java-based apps compute time.

Question is, how is it possible that any trackpoint has defined time when the track was created and some not. Wasn't there any post-edit or anything special you did with these affected tracks?
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Andrew Heard

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 558
  • Thanked: 17 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy A5 Oreo/8, Lenovo Note 4 Nougat/7.1
Re: track time for new Route Planner route is 0m or 427425m
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2018, 01:25:25 »
Then it matches to time since 1. 1. 1970
ha ha - I suspected some special value

Question is, how is it possible that any trackpoint has defined time when the track was created and some not. Wasn't there any post-edit or anything special you did with these affected tracks?
no post-edit, otherwise I would blame/ question/ investigate my own action; these 4 tracks are purely result of Save As from Route Planner. I have seen this value before but never bothered to report further. Not a big deal of course but curious.
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10872
  • Thanked: 192 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: track time for new Route Planner route is 0m or 427425m
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2018, 13:44:40 »
Andrew, may you please export me one track with this problem to GPX format? I'm unable to simulate this and based on code, instead of this crazy value, only "---" should be visible there. Thanks
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Andrew Heard

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 558
  • Thanked: 17 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy A5 Oreo/8, Lenovo Note 4 Nougat/7.1
Re: track time for new Route Planner route is 0m or 427425m
« Reply #4 on: October 24, 2018, 02:15:16 »
Unfortunately with full reinstall I have lost these tracks. I tried creating a few new routes in Route Planner but all are showing correct 0. If it happens again I'll save as GPX. So topic on hold for now unless someone else can reproduce. As we say - Murphy's Law.
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10872
  • Thanked: 192 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: track time for new Route Planner route is 0m or 427425m
« Reply #5 on: October 24, 2018, 09:09:53 »
You really lost all data because of testing "screen on/off"? No backup somewhere on the cloud? You had app directory in /sdcard/android/data/menion.android.locus.pro directory? If so mistake > we warn everywhere that data will be lost upon un-install!
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Andrew Heard

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 558
  • Thanked: 17 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy A5 Oreo/8, Lenovo Note 4 Nougat/7.1
Re: track time for new Route Planner route is 0m or 427425m
« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2018, 11:16:15 »
I did a full backup just before the uninstall. A backup to the cloud would be super slow. Unfortunately I forgot the backup was still in Locus/backup folder because each time I select a different directory Locus crashes - fixed in 3.33.2.2 I think but too late for me. Fortunately I had a backup from a week ago so nothing important lost.
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10872
  • Thanked: 192 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: track time for new Route Planner route is 0m or 427425m
« Reply #7 on: October 24, 2018, 14:46:31 »
Ah ok. Anyway, thanks Andrew for your time and if some track will have these incorrect times, send me exported GPX file. Thanks
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard