Author Topic: Default set up - one click?  (Read 115 times)

Offline alanmcd

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge
Default set up - one click?
« on: September 18, 2018, 04:59:35 »
I use locus the same way very often (most often). This is the setup/clicks
1. double tap for options
2. click rotate
3. click rotate again from popup
4. click locate
5. click +/- to get close to my desired zoom
6. click lock
7. click Lock the Zoom - this always moves the zoom away from the previous zoom, so
8. several (sometimes) clicks to re-adjust the zoom to my previous choice
9. sometimes the zoom does not actually zoom the map (vector zoom) it jumps into a raster view and I have to go in and out to get back the proper clarity.
10. click record
11. click dashboard (because it often seems to just disappear and not stay on)

In all it takes about 15 clicks or more to get my screen the way I want it.
Is there a way to get all this done in one click by setting default a view? Or at least a good part of it?
thanks
Alan
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2328
  • Thanked: 80 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01, SGS2 CM14 7.1
Re: Default set up - one click?
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2018, 08:35:24 »
Hi Alan
i think some of your whishes can be done by using "presets"
http://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php?id=manual:user_guide:settings:presets&s[]=preset

BTW: 2+3, do once a long click on rotate button and select "rotate"

Wolfgang
Locus PRO 3.33.1
 

Offline alanmcd

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge
Re: Default set up - one click?
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2018, 08:49:59 »
Thanks - these options get me closer