Author Topic: Updating Geocaches  (Read 468 times)

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10652
  • Thanked: 160 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Updating Geocaches
« Reply #15 on: June 25, 2018, 00:12:53 »
@Viajero Perdido
little offtopic, but ... when you open any stored track, there is an option that display track activity. Do you see small "down arrow" on right side of this "activity selector"?
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Viajero Perdido

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 73
  • Thanked: 9 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Nexus 7 (2013) and Blackview BV6000s, both Android 6.
Re: Updating Geocaches
« Reply #16 on: June 25, 2018, 00:52:46 »
I do see the little "v" arrow, yes, the one beside "Not specified", the one that brings a list with Walking, etc.

But still no arrow beside the row of smiley faces.  That's with 3.31.3, even on the tablet where there's plenty of room.  Strange, isn't it?
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10652
  • Thanked: 160 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Updating Geocaches
« Reply #17 on: June 25, 2018, 01:13:05 »
Yes, it is, very. Because I tried it now on five! devices (android 4.4 - 8.1) and it works correctly on all of them. Will ask tomorrow other guys in the team ... thanks
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Viajero Perdido

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 73
  • Thanked: 9 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Nexus 7 (2013) and Blackview BV6000s, both Android 6.
Re: Updating Geocaches
« Reply #18 on: June 25, 2018, 01:24:50 »
Remember, this is not important to me!

But as a puzzle cacher, and ex-software developer, I know well the frustration of a puzzle, even a trivial one, that you can't solve.

Idea: could the space for the arrow be too narrow, so it word-wraps down to the next line, but there's no room for a second line?
« Last Edit: June 25, 2018, 01:26:30 by Viajero Perdido »