Author Topic: [APP] - version 1.8.x  (Read 21730 times)

Offline garbel

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 1.8.x
« Reply #30 on: June 08, 2011, 21:31:33 »
How Do I enable the vector-map? I copied the germany-0.2.3.map into the mapsVector Folder, but when I try to add this as a new personal map, the folder remains empty.(Locus pro 1.8.7)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline durian

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung S7
Re: [APP] - version 1.8.x
« Reply #31 on: June 08, 2011, 21:49:28 »
It only works with the testing version of Locus Free which you can download from the beginning of this thread.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline garbel

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 1.8.x
« Reply #32 on: June 08, 2011, 21:55:44 »
Ok, I must have overlooked this, the link is so tiny ;)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10036
  • Thanked: 64 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 1.8.x
« Reply #33 on: June 09, 2011, 08:07:54 »
durian may you please write configuration of your server and time for some map generating depend on map size? I'm with my friend works on some cloud solution for map generating and distributing, so I would like to know probably times and power needed for this. I will not be cheap task :) Thanks ...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline durian

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung S7
Re: [APP] - version 1.8.x
« Reply #34 on: June 09, 2011, 09:01:04 »
No problem! Here are some figures. I ran those four on my MacBook Pro (late 2007 model) with 4 GB of RAM. I show the sizes of the osm/map files, the time taken according to osmosis and the unix "time" command, and the memory used, taken from the "top" command.

I ran some bigger maps at work, but that machine is down at the moment. I'll see if I can get those figures later.

-peter

Code: [Select]
Sweden:

Sizes:
 82M  sweden.osm.pbf
322M  sweden.osm.map

Last line from osmosis:
INFO: Total execution time: 198661 milliseconds.

Info from "time ..."
real 3m21.554s
user 4m5.051s
sys 0m12.909s

Looking at the process list, the memory (RAM) used is about 2 GB.

Croatia:

17M  croatia.osm.pbf
53M  croatia.osm.map

INFO: Total execution time: 39268 milliseconds.

time:
real 0m39.672s
user 0m51.181s
sys 0m2.443s

Memory: up to 690 MB according to the process list.

Belgium:

59M  belgium.osm.pbf
67M  belgium.osm.map

INFO: Total execution time: 78399 milliseconds.

time:
real 1m18.940s
user 1m40.884s
sys 0m7.105s

memory: 1.25 GB

Slovakia:

 87M  9 jun 08:50 slovakia.osm.pbf
196M  9 jun 08:54 slovakia.osm.map

INFO: Total execution time: 164305 milliseconds.

real 2m45.107s
user 3m52.164s
sys 0m9.232s

Memory: about 2 GB
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10036
  • Thanked: 64 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 1.8.x
« Reply #35 on: June 09, 2011, 09:05:32 »
ah these are valus from macbook? Damn, what's wrong with my machine. I have some I think very powerful AMD and it takes me few hours to generate small map. Hmm Java heap goes up to 1.5GB but still ...have to try on wife's notebook. Anyway thanks for info. If is generating so fast, then this will not be problem do it on some cloud service with much more power. Perfect ...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline durian

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung S7
Re: [APP] - version 1.8.x
« Reply #36 on: June 09, 2011, 09:29:37 »
Yes on the macbook.

Could it be that if the memory is not enough, it goes too slow? When I tried Great Britain for the first time, I stopped it after an hour. When I increased memory again, it ran in 1384 seconds. But that machine has 8 intel quadcores and 128 GB of memory.

-peter

Log:
Code: [Select]
Jun 8, 2011 10:10:29 AM org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.Osmosis run
...
Jun 8, 2011 10:10:30 AM org.mapsforge.preprocessing.map.osmosis.MapFileWriterTask <init>
...
INFO: start reading data...
Jun 8, 2011 10:23:06 AM org.mapsforge.preprocessing.map.osmosis.MapFileWriterTask complete
INFO: completing read...
Jun 8, 2011 10:23:06 AM org.mapsforge.preprocessing.map.osmosis.MapFileWriterTask complete
INFO: start writing file...
Jun 8, 2011 10:23:27 AM org.mapsforge.preprocessing.map.osmosis.MapFileWriter writeSubfile
...
Jun 8, 2011 10:33:33 AM org.openstreetmap.osmosis.core.Osmosis run
INFO: Total execution time: 1384529 milliseconds.
« Last Edit: June 09, 2011, 21:23:21 by durian »
 

Offline Rob

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 139
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 1.8.x
« Reply #37 on: June 09, 2011, 09:34:09 »
Quote from: "menion"
Quote from: "Rob"
Nice feature - the top buttons - thx.
Little bug: when planning a route with auto and manuell parts. After finishing you cannot select the track when on a manual section. Moving cursor to an auto section highlights the track.
But this is really a very small issue...

Rob, this is not an issue. You cannot select track itself. Active are only points on track, so you have to tap on start or end of manual part where is some point!

Ok understand. Thx for info.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10036
  • Thanked: 64 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 1.8.x
« Reply #38 on: June 10, 2011, 16:07:33 »
new version for POI + Photo fans is here ... main features for testing is taking photo, picking photo, viewing photo and ... finally ... exporting POIs with photo ;). Bugs are expected ... as usual :)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Rob

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 139
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 1.8.x
« Reply #39 on: June 10, 2011, 19:59:08 »
Hi menion, great, that you take care about POIs & Photos - thx much!
1. Tests:
* taking more than 1  foto + storing to point - perfect
* Export poi + fotos in directory with same name as poi -ok.
 Suggestion : store also the poi in this directory would avoid to search for :-)
EDIT: for POIs along a track, they should be stored in track-directory with filename=trackname (=trip- concept as you named it would be THE solution)
and to be able to select/create new directory when exporting- would be fency :-) to be able to differenciate between routes (plannings) and track (records). For now it's hard to separate in the export filelist.

* Picking a foto additional to taken ones - does not work (Galery pops up, to select a foto is possible, returned to Locus,  but no foto shown with poi)
* Picking foto AFTER storing a poi (edit) - also not working.
* when exporting  poi as gpx and trying to open directly in android  in google maps (click on file  and open with maps) - error: cannot load url....

EDIT: whats the difference in sidemenu buttons  + and  +foto? The contents look fairly the same.   I think you can skip the "normal" + button, don't you ?

Guess these a minor bugs, but the overall concept is really great.
Good luck further....
Rob
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10036
  • Thanked: 64 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 1.8.x
« Reply #40 on: June 11, 2011, 11:46:27 »
perfect testing. thanks.
- what you mean by storing poi in category also? To place into one category exported file and photos?

- only that for me all works fine. Anyone similar experience? Also did this "pick" photo do not work for all photos? For me, it doesn't work for some sync photos from picasa but from photos from camera this works.

- on exported PX I'll look ...

and diference? First open only edit point dialog, second allow to firstly take a photo ... slight difference, but someone want to quickly take photo and this allow it ...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Rob

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 139
    • View Profile
Re: Re: [APP] - version 1.8.x
« Reply #41 on: June 11, 2011, 12:08:09 »
Quote from: "menion"
perfect testing. thanks.
- what you mean by storing poi in category also? To place into one category exported file and photos?

Not in category but in Directory (export-folder). Now there is the poi in the export dir and a subfolder fotopoi and you have to search both. Than - just take the folder.
Top would be:

EXPORT
-TRACKS
--VIENNA
--Vienna_track.gpx
---FOTOPOIs
----Vienna_1.jpg
----Vienna_2.jpg
----Vienna_3.jpg
----Vienna_Poi.gpx

--PRAGUE
--Prague_track.gpx
---FOTOPOIs
----Prague_1.jpg
----Prague_2.jpg
----Prague_poi.gpx



-ROUTES
--IMPORTS
--CREATED
....



Quote
- only that for me all works fine. Anyone similar experience? Also did this "pick" photo do not work for all photos? For me, it doesn't work for some sync photos from picasa but from photos from camera this works.

I'll tested with different fotos from gallery as well as via Quicpic. Not even one is picked. :-(

- on exported PX I'll look ...

Quote
and diference? First open only edit point dialog, second allow to firstly take a photo ... slight difference, but someone want to quickly take photo and this allow it ...
Ok

Sent from my GT-P1000 using Tapatalk
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline durian

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung S7
Re: [APP] - version 1.8.x
« Reply #42 on: June 11, 2011, 13:12:11 »
Quote from: "menion"
- only that for me all works fine. Anyone similar experience? Also did this "pick" photo do not work for all photos? For me, it doesn't work for some sync photos from picasa but from photos from camera this works.

I had the same experience when picking a photo, I can select one in Gallery, but there is nothing when I return to Locus.

-peter
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline phoneguy100

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 1.8.x
« Reply #43 on: June 11, 2011, 14:24:18 »
Dont know why but I have downloaded the 1.8.7.3 apk onto my android phone but it wont install.
I already have the Pro version installed and persmission for non-market apks but cant get the thing to install.
Have enough room on my phones memory too?

Any ideas please anyone?

no worries all, phone rebioot sorted it, :-)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10036
  • Thanked: 64 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 1.8.x
« Reply #44 on: June 11, 2011, 14:37:03 »
hmm no idea ... this is normal version same I as usually publish on market. Do you receive some error message? If you have Free version installed, try to remove it first
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!