Author Topic: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )  (Read 11610 times)

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10721
  • Thanked: 166 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #315 on: May 18, 2018, 10:59:20 »
Not yet, it's anyway work in progress.
Without this, chat won't be published to the final version, so not worry :).
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline john_percy

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 492
  • Thanked: 47 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #316 on: May 18, 2018, 11:13:41 »
The button text for selecting the overlay map has been changed in the beta. It now reads:
If no overlay map selected - CHANGE MAP
If overlay map already selected - SET
I think the text ought to be the other way round:
If no overlay map selected - SET
If overlay map already selected - CHANGE MAP



Sent from my XT1039 using Tapatalk

 
The following users thanked this post: menion

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10721
  • Thanked: 166 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #317 on: May 18, 2018, 19:09:43 »
Aaaand new weekend *** Beta version 3.30.4.5 *** is out!
Enjoy the weekend and happy testing!
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Condor

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 255
  • Thanked: 13 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: HTC_One_M9_pro (HTC_Desire_500) HTC_Desire_300_free
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #318 on: May 18, 2018, 19:37:46 »
Thank you for the cross in the magnifying glass.
Layout is inappropriate. (not applicable to exact work).
I wrote about it in detail in helpforum.

If the words are not enough ... find the 3rd branch of the map.
A view of the cursor position on the normal map is essential.
I have a cross (super) but I do not know where ;-)

This change is from puddle to mud.
« Last Edit: May 18, 2018, 20:31:51 by Condor »
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2269
  • Thanked: 73 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01, SGS2 CM14 7.1
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #319 on: May 18, 2018, 21:03:42 »
@menion, arcao
after today automatic update of Locus and GC4L identically problem as reported in V 3.30.4.2
Quote
if i try to open a cache from POI tab or from label on map, locus close > report/OK
with last Beta and last GC4L all worked fine.
So Geocaching with current Beta isn´t possible :-[
Locus PRO 3.32.1
 

Offline Condor

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 255
  • Thanked: 13 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: HTC_One_M9_pro (HTC_Desire_500) HTC_Desire_300_free
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #320 on: May 19, 2018, 16:45:08 »
@Menion
I look at the LT map (as you run) and you run away from the map! :-D
It would be a convenient feature - "Focus" (center the map on the selected user)
 

Offline Wolli

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 active
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #321 on: May 20, 2018, 08:12:27 »
Hi

Yesterday I would like to test the new version 3.30.4.5 (beta) on a big geocaching tour

i have the same problem as balloni.

So Geocaching with current Beta isn´t possible :-[
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2269
  • Thanked: 73 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01, SGS2 CM14 7.1
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #322 on: May 20, 2018, 10:48:49 »
Quote
with last Beta and last GC4L all worked fine.
So Geocaching with current Beta isn´t possible
solved with 3.30.4.6, thanks
Locus PRO 3.32.1
 

Offline Condor

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 255
  • Thanked: 13 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: HTC_One_M9_pro (HTC_Desire_500) HTC_Desire_300_free
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #323 on: May 20, 2018, 11:18:19 »
The attribute filter also allows you to select an attribute that does not exist. Some prohibitions do not exist. Such as livestock, dangerous area, and others.
http://wiki.geocaching.cz/wiki/Atributy_cache

And I announce that the filters do not work at all! +hidden information
Edit:
I found them to work partly but badly. On the contrary. Looking for a dog. I will give a green dog OK and no results. +hidden information

add:

Chaos with bottom buttons.
clear/delete filter - OK
cancel (zrušiť) - ? the result is the same as the filter
filter - OK

Missing option - delete all currently selected (all to ignore)

I also recommend - tap and hold on the attribute - set to ignore

When working with the filter, the filters return to the base card (the last working one does not remember) - annoying

When the filter is activated, the icon below is white (unlabeled)

And I got into the window from where I can not go back to the filters. Filters will be lost and only a filter of distance. (add screen)
+My fault! Click the line next!




For sure, I'm generating a report....
« Last Edit: May 20, 2018, 15:33:48 by Condor »
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2269
  • Thanked: 73 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01, SGS2 CM14 7.1
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #324 on: May 20, 2018, 13:50:35 »
- filter by attributes didn´t work for me >  allways no result

- Geocaching filter tab e.g. "min of favorites" > filter, i get the result, ok :)
after next click on "filter button" i end in filter tab "Normal" and not inside tab "Geocaching"  to modify my filter conditions :-[
Locus PRO 3.32.1
 

Offline Leeds Tyke

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Thanked: 1 times
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #325 on: May 20, 2018, 15:07:05 »
filter by attributes seems to work for newly imported caches but not for existing caches. Presumably, that's how it's supposed to work.
« Last Edit: May 20, 2018, 15:08:46 by Leeds Tyke »
 
The following users thanked this post: Condor

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2269
  • Thanked: 73 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01, SGS2 CM14 7.1
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #326 on: May 20, 2018, 15:11:26 »
Quote
- filter by attributes didn´t work for me >  allways no result

after i run "update cache" for the whole folder  filter seams to work ;)
Locus PRO 3.32.1
 

Offline Condor

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 255
  • Thanked: 13 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: HTC_One_M9_pro (HTC_Desire_500) HTC_Desire_300_free
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #327 on: May 20, 2018, 15:29:12 »
@Menion
"and Attributes (need re-import caches)"
This sentence was very strictly hidden between the pictures!  :o



@Leeds Tyke Thanks
« Last Edit: May 20, 2018, 15:42:09 by Condor »
 

Offline lor74cas

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 173
  • Thanked: 12 times
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #328 on: May 20, 2018, 18:48:50 »
Btw. is anyone using Tasker application for some automation? I've created quite interesting feature ( https://github.com/asamm/locus-api/wiki/Action-tasks-(Broadcasts) ) a week ago, so I'm curious if someone find it useful :).

Following this tutorial:
http://forum.joaoapps.com/index.php?resources/integrate-google-assistant-with-tasker-using-join-ifttt.206/

Now google assistant can start the recording profile "live" that I set up in locus with automatic start of livetracking. No need to touch the phone.
An add on to the profile should be the automatic send to your selected contacts by e-mail/sms/whatsup... of message that they now can follow me on locus or on the site.
<TaskerData sr="" dvi="1" tv="5.1m">
   <Profile sr="prof17" ve="2">
      <cdate>1526833426177</cdate>
      <clp>true</clp>
      <edate>1526834042115</edate>
      <id>17</id>
      <mid0>16</mid0>
      <mid1>19</mid1>
      <nme>Bt On Off Locus</nme>
      <State sr="con0" ve="2">
         <code>3</code>
         <Str sr="arg0" ve="3">mydevice</Str>
         <Str sr="arg1" ve="3"/>
      </State>
   </Profile>
   <Task sr="task16">
      <cdate>1526221014713</cdate>
      <edate>1526834008723</edate>
      <id>16</id>
      <nme>Locus Paused</nme>
      <pri>100</pri>
      <Action sr="act0" ve="7">
         <code>559</code>
         <Str sr="arg0" ve="3">Locus paused</Str>
         <Str sr="arg1" ve="3">default:default</Str>
         <Int sr="arg2" val="3"/>
         <Int sr="arg3" val="5"/>
         <Int sr="arg4" val="5"/>
         <Int sr="arg5" val="1"/>
         <Int sr="arg6" val="0"/>
         <Int sr="arg7" val="0"/>
      </Action>
      <Action sr="act1" ve="7">
         <code>548</code>
         <Str sr="arg0" ve="3">Locus paused</Str>
         <Int sr="arg1" val="1"/>
      </Action>
      <Action sr="act2" ve="7">
         <code>877</code>
         <Str sr="arg0" ve="3">com.asamm.locus.ACTION_TASK</Str>
         <Int sr="arg1" val="0"/>
         <Str sr="arg2" ve="3"/>
         <Str sr="arg3" ve="3"/>
         <Str sr="arg4" ve="3">tasks: { track_record: { action: "pause", name: "geo" } }</Str>
         <Str sr="arg5" ve="3"/>
         <Str sr="arg6" ve="3"/>
         <Str sr="arg7" ve="3"/>
         <Str sr="arg8" ve="3"/>
         <Int sr="arg9" val="0"/>
      </Action>
   </Task>
   <Task sr="task19">
      <cdate>1526221014713</cdate>
      <edate>1526833994740</edate>
      <id>19</id>
      <nme>Locus Started</nme>
      <pri>100</pri>
      <Action sr="act0" ve="7">
         <code>559</code>
         <Str sr="arg0" ve="3">Locus started</Str>
         <Str sr="arg1" ve="3">default:default</Str>
         <Int sr="arg2" val="3"/>
         <Int sr="arg3" val="5"/>
         <Int sr="arg4" val="5"/>
         <Int sr="arg5" val="1"/>
         <Int sr="arg6" val="0"/>
         <Int sr="arg7" val="0"/>
      </Action>
      <Action sr="act1" ve="7">
         <code>548</code>
         <Str sr="arg0" ve="3">Locus started</Str>
         <Int sr="arg1" val="1"/>
      </Action>
      <Action sr="act2" ve="7">
         <code>877</code>
         <Str sr="arg0" ve="3">com.asamm.locus.ACTION_TASK</Str>
         <Int sr="arg1" val="0"/>
         <Str sr="arg2" ve="3"/>
         <Str sr="arg3" ve="3"/>
         <Str sr="arg4" ve="3">tasks: { track_record: { action: "start", name: "geo" } }</Str>
         <Str sr="arg5" ve="3"/>
         <Str sr="arg6" ve="3"/>
         <Str sr="arg7" ve="3"/>
         <Str sr="arg8" ve="3"/>
         <Int sr="arg9" val="0"/>
      </Action>
   </Task>
</TaskerData>

It works but has a some strange behaviour.

First of all each one has to configure his device that triggers the tasker action.
If left blank every BT connected will active the tasker trigger. I usually wear a Garmin forerunner sometimes I share data with bt to my wife phone so I want that the action triggers only when my bt car device connects.

Second I declared a profile to start and stop named geo. But this Locus react in this way to the intent:
If the profile exists in locus than it is started or paused, if it does not exists it starts or pause the default profile (I did not expect this).

Third if there is not any track recording started, the pause intent starts a recording but it starts paused.

This is my 0.0.1 version of the task and needs some improvement but I need some explanation about the 3 points I wrote.


Inviato dal mio SM-A520F utilizzando Tapatalk

 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10721
  • Thanked: 166 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #329 on: May 21, 2018, 11:56:54 »
@Condor
hmm you are right. I've discovered even worst use-case in route planner, where current system when moving points, complete lost it's usage.
About "the following user", good idea. I'll keep it in my mind.

List of attributes: what a useful page. This list is 100% valid? May I use it and set attributes based on this?

Thanks for a other feedback related to filter, will consider it, thanks.

@lor74cas
About first point, this is related to how tasker work.
Second: good point, will improve it
Third: well "pause" should probably work only in case of recording currently run, I'll improve it as well, thanks
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!