Author Topic: Live tracking using GPSies produces multiple tracks  (Read 406 times)

Offline DeLorean

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S4
Live tracking using GPSies produces multiple tracks
« on: December 02, 2017, 22:10:43 »
If I use live tracking using the GPSies Android app, when I complete the live tracking I end up with a single archived route.
If I use GPSies live tracking using Locus Map, when I complete the live tracking I end up with 3 archived routes?
The 3 archived routes follow exactly the same route, but appear to contain subtly different logged points?
It's almost like too many locations were uploaded for GPSies to plot, so it's created 3 parallel tracks whilst only displaying one on the live map for people to follow.
However when the logging is completed all the extraneous logged points (that weren't shown on the live tracking map) are made available through 2 additional files.
Anyone have any ideas what's going on and if this is normal if using Locus Maps with GPSies?
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10536
  • Thanked: 139 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Live tracking using GPSies produces multiple tracks
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2017, 09:16:40 »
Good day,
I'm doing just a quick test and all seems to work correctly. To be true, I can't imagine what may Locus do incorrectly here, because Locus only send last location in defined internal to web server, nothing more!
Anyway suggest to a) try it with shorter tracks and mainly b) define higher interval in Live tracking configuration,. Hope this helps. Otherwise it will be necessary to contact developer of GPSies service, because I'm really worried that it's not a Locus problem.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline DeLorean

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S4
Re: Live tracking using GPSies produces multiple tracks
« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2017, 12:09:12 »
Hi,
I've tried logging short tracks and still at the end GPSies produces 3 simultaneous archived tracks.
I have Locus Map send my GPS location every 15 second and the GPSies live map shows my location as expected.
When I end live logging or GPSies times out due to logging being halted, 3 archived tracks are produced.
These 3 tracks will have the same route plotted, but will contain different logged points.
Is sending my GPS coordinates every 15 seconds causing the issue?
I'm now thinking that GPSies is receiving my GPS location every 15 seconds, but chooses to only show (on the live map) selected points as the plotting frequency always appears irregular with GPSies.
However it is logging all the points it receives (every 15 seconds) and these are made available through the 3 archives is produces.
If I combine the 3 archived files (exported as GPX) using RouteConverter I get a detailed track with points logged every 15 seconds... so it seems that GPSies is receiving my location every 15 seconds but chooses to only display selected points on the live map... but why produce 3 archives and not just one?
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10536
  • Thanked: 139 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Live tracking using GPSies produces multiple tracks
« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2017, 09:28:12 »
Hello,
thanks for a precise description. Then i suggest simply test logging only once per minute and you will see if result will be a single track. If so, then it is for sure issue on GPSies server and it should be reported on GPSies support.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline DeLorean

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S4
Re: Live tracking using GPSies produces multiple tracks
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2017, 11:27:20 »
Hi,
Thanks for getting back to me so quickly :)
I'll try to reduce the logging time and I'll get in touch with the developer of GPSies.
It's interesting that GPSies does log every point, but chooses only to display selected points.
I guess this is to reduce the overhead on the server or similar.
I'll let you know what happens.
P.S. After ranting about Locus Map so much my wife and her cousin just bough it. Thanks for all your time spent developing and supporting such a great app  :)