Author Topic: WMS recommended maps  (Read 52592 times)

Offline RedSpawn

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: WMS recommended maps
« Reply #30 on: September 28, 2011, 14:12:42 »
i finally found 2 official WMS server of the swiss government!
you can get 250 tiles for free per session (just restart locus for a new session).

overview: http://http://www.geo.admin.ch/internet/geoportal/en/home/services/geoservices/display_services.html
description (only german/french): http://http://www.geo.admin.ch/internet/geoportal/de/home/services/geoservices/display_services/services_wms.html

WMS server:
    BAFU (Federal Office for the Environment): http://ecogis.admin.ch/de/wms  37 layers
    BGDI (Federal Spatial Data Infrastructure): http://wms.geo.admin.ch >150 layers

unfortunately the layers are not really that "useful" (still looking for a WMS with hiking trails), but some can be interesting.
check out data of BAFU server: http://http://www.mappetizer.de/de/beispiele/wms_bafu_suisse/index.html
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10118
  • Thanked: 74 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: WMS recommended maps
« Reply #31 on: September 28, 2011, 19:33:25 »
thanks RedSpawn. I plan to play few days with wms maps (during second part of October) and finally add some more recommended maps etc. into Locus and on homepage so all links you posted here are very welcome, so thanks!
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline GRGISpro

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: WMS recommended maps
« Reply #32 on: October 01, 2011, 22:35:29 »
Menion,

Try these WMS services. I can get those to work in ArcGIS software but not within Locus Pro.  Does the provider need to change something in order to view or is the issue on the software side?

http://www.mngeo.state.mn.us/chouse/wms ... specs.html
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline GRGISpro

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: WMS recommended maps
« Reply #33 on: October 15, 2011, 04:06:48 »
Menion

I ask favor for change to Locus WMS.

The reason the WMS service from http://geoint.lmic.state.mn.us/cgi-bin/wmsll?  
does not work is because it only gives <Format>image/jpeg</Format>

not "png" format

The source of the WMS service told me that the getcapabilities statement tells your program to only request jpeg format but your program is only asking for png.

Is possible for you to accept jpg as well as png?



  http://geoint.lmic.state.mn.us/cgi-bin/ ... pabilities
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10118
  • Thanked: 74 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: WMS recommended maps
« Reply #34 on: October 17, 2011, 07:27:10 »
hi,
  support for JPEG added but new problem with your map occur. These maps support only http://spatialreference.org/ref/epsg/26915/ this coordinate system. Problem is, that I still don't do support for more then few basics coordinate system so this maps will not work. Anyway it's one of my next priorities so I hope I'll find enough time for this soon (for better projection support)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline teleskopix

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: WMS recommended maps
« Reply #35 on: October 18, 2011, 10:42:02 »
Here is my collection http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki/q ... f_WMS_maps
of wms maps I've made. http://www.qgis.org/ help me to find the layers and bounding box.
Nice search tool for wms maps is http://www.mapmatters.org/
http://qlandkarte.org/ use http://www.gdal.org/ to show wms maps.

regards
teleskopix
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Northlight

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: WMS recommended maps
« Reply #36 on: November 02, 2011, 11:11:32 »
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline radlerengel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: WMS recommended maps
« Reply #37 on: January 03, 2012, 22:05:54 »
Hi, I found this link for Bavaria data:

http://geodaten.bayern.de/ogc/ogc_dtk50_oa.cgi (i.e. 1:50000 topo map)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline arie876

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: WMS recommended maps
« Reply #38 on: June 14, 2012, 18:08:39 »
Norwegian Topo (max 10k tiles per 24 hours, per ip)

WMS:

http://openwms.statkart.no/skwms1/wms.t ... sion=1.1.1

Cached (for online service and automatic downloading by locus):

See: http://translate.google.com/translate?h ... ID%3D14165
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline maison

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samoto
Re: WMS recommended maps
« Reply #39 on: January 19, 2016, 23:42:49 »
how to add own WMS map? But for this is "plus" button on bottom of WMS page in Locus. Application for WMS maps without ability to ad down maps should be funny <!-- s:) -->:)<!-- s:) -->

I looked for the syntax on how to add your own WMS server, but I couldn't find it. Can anyone help? If you have the URL, I guess you should give it to Locus so that it can replace the position of the tiles and the zoom level with variables.
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10118
  • Thanked: 74 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: WMS recommended maps
« Reply #40 on: January 20, 2016, 00:03:46 »
Not needed ... Locus is fully featured WMS browser, so no need to give it some improved URL address.

Read manual here: http://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php?id=manual:user_guide:maps_wms . What you need is just an url to GetCapabilities configuration.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline maison

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samoto
Re: WMS recommended maps
« Reply #41 on: January 20, 2016, 21:47:43 »
Not needed ... Locus is fully featured WMS browser, so no need to give it some improved URL address.

Read manual here: http://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php?id=manual:user_guide:maps_wms . What you need is just an url to GetCapabilities configuration.

Thank you for the reply, but what do you mean? I had read that manual page and searched in the forum, but the only thing about what I need it says is "launches a dialog to enter your WMS link manually", which doesn't help much. The dialogue only consists in an input field for a http link. But links are different for different websites and you need to specify where Locus should put the zoom and the variables for the WMS tiles. I want to add a website that Locus doesn't have, so I have to set it manually. Compare to what you do in MobAC, where the mapsources use a syntax like {$z}, {$x}, {$y} for the software to insert the respective variables for tiles.
So, do you know what syntax to use for the tile variables in an custom URL, so that it makes sense to Locus?
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10118
  • Thanked: 74 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: WMS recommended maps
« Reply #42 on: January 21, 2016, 05:12:25 »
Hmm maison, are you sure you understand how WMS maps works? Btw. do you really wants to add a WMS to Locus?

Because what you need looks more like this: http://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php?id=manual:advanced:customization:online_maps
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline maison

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samoto
Re: WMS recommended maps
« Reply #43 on: January 22, 2016, 21:38:16 »
Thank you; this is a better possibility than I was trying to do. The providers.xml option wasn't in the menu, but this method is similar to what I had done in MobAC and more explicit than just adding a URL. I was able to make it work, so it solved my problem; but, as a matter of fact, I still wonder how you can do it by the URL only or in what case you need that.