Author Topic: Cannot import GPSies gpx´s..  (Read 126 times)

Offline Coolhawk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Cannot import GPSies gpx´s..
« on: March 16, 2017, 22:40:55 »
Hi,

in short my system:
LG G4 (LG-H815)
Android 6.0
Locus Pro Version 3.22.1

I oftren tried now to import GPX files that i have downloaded from GPSies.de, Download it to PC, via email to Smartphone and than to dried to import.

Every time the same. A small window with a pendig small blue line is open..(importing) and thats it. That happens with files 50k or 500k bytes. Like a freeze. I must shut down it about the app and stop it.

What is it? What make i wrong? Anywhere i read about a wrong named database? It sucks a little. Have anyone a solution or a hint?

That would be great, many thanks in advance...

Bert
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 9853
  • Thanked: 43 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Cannot import GPSies gpx´s..
« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2017, 07:31:40 »
Hello,
at first, please share some file with us so we may check if file is valid, thanks. Otherwise at least I'm not aware about any problem with import GPX/KML files with latest version.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Coolhawk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot import GPSies gpx´s..
« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2017, 14:15:02 »
Sry for the delay, a little busy atm.

Attached a file that i cant open. Many thanks for checking in advance.

Bert
 

Offline Christian

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 718
  • Thanked: 2 times
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot import GPSies gpx´s..
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2017, 15:08:23 »
This track has 250 waypoints (<wp>). Locus displays "too many labels / zu viele Beschriftungen" after opening but the track is opened anyway.
So imho there are two mistakes: one in Locus (why these waypoints generate an error?) and one in the track itself (stupid waypoints - one for each Kilometer, labeled i.e. 1km)
I deleted the waypoints an attach the track.
« Last Edit: March 18, 2017, 15:12:24 by Christian »