Author Topic: Importing from BaseCamp  (Read 408 times)

Offline JohnCNA

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Importing from BaseCamp
« on: March 05, 2017, 15:09:22 »
Since we use a Garmin when we geocache together, I also use BaseCamp a lot.  If I export a GPX from BaseCamp and then import it into Locus Pro, the geocaches are listed by GC Code, not by name. I'm thrilled to have a phone app that recognizes my waypoints, tracks and routes, but sorry to see that geocaches are not listed by name. I have looked through all the settings, and I cannot find anything to change this behavior.  Am I doing something wrong somewhere?
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10262
  • Thanked: 92 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Importing from BaseCamp
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2017, 15:36:45 »
Good day John, may you please share with us small GPX file for a test? Maybe a problem you have is in a file itself, not in Locus. Thanks

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk

Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline JohnCNA

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Importing from BaseCamp
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2017, 16:30:02 »
Here is a sample BaseCamp GPX export. I exported to my Dropbox and then imported from Dropbox into Locus Pro.
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10262
  • Thanked: 92 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Importing from BaseCamp
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2017, 08:36:13 »
Good day,
thanks for a file. I firstly thought that geocaching data are missing in this file, but in the end, Locus expected one system of internal tags ( geocaching:cache ), but in file are data little bit differently (only "cache" ). I've improved this so it will work correctly with next version of Locus Map 3.22.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline JohnCNA

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Importing from BaseCamp
« Reply #4 on: March 26, 2017, 01:00:40 »
I now have Locus 3.22.2 and the import works just fine. Many thanks for the fix!
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10262
  • Thanked: 92 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Importing from BaseCamp
« Reply #5 on: March 26, 2017, 01:56:12 »
┬┤Perfect, you are welcome!
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!