Author Topic: Locus 3.2.3.2 stops while using new track menu  (Read 1141 times)

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1877
  • Thanked: 10 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Locus 3.2.3.2 stops while using new track menu
« on: September 15, 2014, 10:57:25 »
@menion,
as wrote in title, Locus 3.2.3.2 test version stops when I use the new track menu after a few "clicks".
No problem in Locus Pro 3.2.3 at this moment.
What is the best way to create a log file at this time and send it to you?
Regards J.
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10003
  • Thanked: 64 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Locus 3.2.3.2 stops while using new track menu
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2014, 11:09:21 »
Hmm, best way is that if you describe me what may I do to get same error.

If it's not possible, creating a logs is described here http://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php?id=manual:faq:how_to_create_debug_log
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1877
  • Thanked: 10 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Re: Locus 3.2.3.2 stops while using new track menu
« Reply #2 on: September 15, 2014, 11:31:17 »
The only thing I do is, to choose one of 286 recorded tracks in track menu and wait until this track is shown as preview in upper screen. Then I tap on map symbol left bottom to see the track on choosen map (before) (vector map Germany from Locus store or OpenAndromaps with Locus internal cycling theme or external (mine V-Scale2).
The maps are coming up for a few seconds and Locus stops.

[Ediit]Same track works with Pro version[/Edit]
Regards J.
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10003
  • Thanked: 64 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Locus 3.2.3.2 stops while using new track menu
« Reply #3 on: September 15, 2014, 12:14:48 »
interesting. because I don't have such problem, log will be needed.

Anyway because otherwise Locus is usable, please try to wait on next version (probably today evening). I did quite a lot of another changes also around maps and so on, so it should solve also this issue. Thank you!
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1877
  • Thanked: 10 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Re: Locus 3.2.3.2 stops while using new track menu
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2014, 14:00:18 »
With new version 3.2.3.3 doesn´t crash any longer after a few clicks.
Thanks.  :D
Regards J.
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10003
  • Thanked: 64 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Locus 3.2.3.2 stops while using new track menu
« Reply #5 on: September 17, 2014, 14:17:31 »
glad to hear it, thanks for testing!
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!