Author Topic: Set starting point  (Read 588 times)

Offline Christian

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 760
  • Thanked: 5 times
    • View Profile
Set starting point
« on: August 26, 2014, 21:42:43 »
Hi guys,
I really like the features for editing tracks an use it often. But one is missing: to set (change) the starting point in a round trip track.
Sometimes I use downloaded tracks or old tracks but want to change the starting point and want to see the changed diagram with elevations.
So Locus has to check that the track has a round trip (with gaps of max. 250m) and than offer the function to set a new starting point.

I would like to request this as a new feature on the new help site. Any furter suggestions?
Regards,
Christian
 
The following users thanked this post: Reinhard Giesen

Offline Christian

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 760
  • Thanked: 5 times
    • View Profile
Re: Set starting point
« Reply #1 on: April 17, 2018, 11:44:55 »
Can not believe that there is still no possibility to set a new starting point? Found nothing about in the manual neither in Help Desk and Forum. Did i miss something?
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10652
  • Thanked: 160 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Set starting point
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2018, 09:30:42 »
Good day Christian,
unfortunately, such feature is still not yet in app.
Thanks for an idea: http://help.locusmap.eu/topic/set-starting-point , hope that other will give +/- votes, so I know if there is some interest in this.

How it may work?
  • you tap on trackpoint
  • choose "Set as start point"
  • Locus check if it's round trip
  • - if is (distance between last and first trackpoint is less then let's say few metres), continue
  • - if isn't, display a warning if you want to connect end with start point
  • then app reorder all data in the track to correctly set new start point
  • save new track
  • and finally remove the old track from the database
Uff, long list of tasks :). But doable ...
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 
The following users thanked this post: Reinhard Giesen

Offline Henk van der Spek

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 171
    • View Profile
    • http://www.enduro.nl
  • Device: Ulefone Armor 2 Android 7.0
Re: Set starting point
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2018, 20:33:51 »
+1 and you can leave out the last two:

save new track
and finally remove the old track from the database

or

save new track under new name
and if I wish, remove the old track from the database
Ulefone Armor 2 Android 7.0
 

Offline Christian

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 760
  • Thanked: 5 times
    • View Profile
Re: Set starting point
« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2018, 21:53:55 »
How it may work?
  • you tap on trackpoint
  • choose "Set as start point"
  • Locus check if it's round trip
  • - if is (distance between last and first trackpoint is less then let's say few metres), continue
  • - if isn't, display a warning if you want to connect end with start point
  • then app reorder all data in the track to correctly set new start point
  • save new track
  • and finally remove the old track from the database
Uff, long list of tasks :). But doable ...

Hi Menion, thank you for your answer and the link.
  • tap on trackpoint
  • Locus should offer the option "set as start point" only if the track is a roundrip. (Is there any flag in database for this purpose?)
  • reorder track
  • options "save as new track" and "overwrite existing track"
keep it simple and stupid ;)

Christian

 

Offline Reinhard Giesen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Set starting point
« Reply #5 on: July 02, 2018, 19:12:55 »
+1
I offer a lot of gpx-files for download and many of the MTB-Bikers use Locus. But they don't live all in the same town ;-) So ist would be very helpful to change the starting point. Komoot has this feature. I can't believe, Locus has not ;-)