Author Topic: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation  (Read 48807 times)

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1892
  • Thanked: 41 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01, SGS2 CM14 7.1
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #30 on: August 01, 2014, 08:01:48 »
Thank you for nice new addon ;)
little problem:
i copy a route and stored it with "change track orientation" and used it backwards,
arrows on map are ok :)
but navigation instruction arrow and voice are mirrored 180°, only in roundabouts it fit but this is clear in both directions instruction is "right"


Locus PRO 3.23.1
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 9913
  • Thanked: 51 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #31 on: August 01, 2014, 10:53:18 »
ah it's general problem with new reversion of track ... thanks, I'll fix it
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline tramp20

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #32 on: August 01, 2014, 13:53:56 »
Hi menion,
it looks good and seems simple enough even for me :-)

A little discrepancy:
On my smartphone I see this picture with "car fast, car short, bike, foot".


On Bluestacks I see instead  "car fast, car short, bike fast, bike short, foot".

Both have the same Locus Test and graphHopper versions.

Sony Xperia Z1c   Android 5.1.1
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3514
  • Thanked: 23 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SGS5m (4.4.2 root), SGTab10.1 (4.0.4)
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #33 on: August 01, 2014, 14:37:19 »
On my smartphone I see ...
On Bluestacks I see instead ...
Both have the same Locus Test and graphHopper versions.
hm, works here on smartphone (5 options)

edit
...look on bottom of your screenshot  8)
« Last Edit: August 01, 2014, 14:44:11 by gynta »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 9913
  • Thanked: 51 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #34 on: August 01, 2014, 14:58:54 »
 ;D
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline tramp20

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #35 on: August 01, 2014, 15:22:19 »

hm, works here on smartphone (5 options)

...look on bottom of your screenshot  8)


Yes, I see it now. On Bluestacks I see Powered by GraphHopper API,
On my smartphone I have made the same configuration: \graphhopper directory is in storage\sdcard0\locus (not on the external SD), I have selected bayern.osm in the graphhopper.apk v0.1.1

Even after a de- and re-installation of the app I see MapQuest :-(
Perhaps the graphhopper.apk has a problem with internal SD cards?
On Bluestacks I have only one SD.


Edit: I found it in the sources of routing calculation :-)

« Last Edit: August 01, 2014, 15:26:10 by tramp20 »
Sony Xperia Z1c   Android 5.1.1
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3514
  • Thanked: 23 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SGS5m (4.4.2 root), SGTab10.1 (4.0.4)
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #36 on: August 01, 2014, 17:22:15 »
Version 0.1.1
Interesting, I've just added possibility to choose between car fast/short and bike fast/short and seems that this extra parameter (short, fast) helps also on cycle roads. Give it a try ;)

next test: better - much better
brouter vs graphHopper
installation: 0:1
calculation time 0:1
configurable: 1:0
best result: ?:?  because testing is in process - but that is the killer point  :)


Offline ta-ka

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 241
  • Thanked: 2 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: SGNote2, SGNoteEdge
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #37 on: August 02, 2014, 05:07:11 »
Thank you for preparing routing data for whole the world.
I've briefly confirmed routing in Japan works and I'll try further test.
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 9913
  • Thanked: 51 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #38 on: August 09, 2014, 18:12:24 »
sure, you're welcome. Seems only problem is whole germany due to memory requirements (16 GB RAM isn't enough). So maybe later ...

I've also spend few days on bike and in car just with this kind of routing and it works perfectly. Better then I expect :)
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline gawalione

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • Locus - addon multi cache solver
  • Device: HTC One M9
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #39 on: August 10, 2014, 21:05:22 »
You could write a mail to moenk (admin of geoclub.de). Here he writes that he has a machine with 64gb and 16 cores: http://forum.geoclub.de/viewtopic.php?f=174&t=74965#p1183811
Perhaps he is willing to help out with this.
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 9913
  • Thanked: 51 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #40 on: August 10, 2014, 21:17:59 »
thanks for offer, anyway for now, whole germany is quite useless. Distances over 100 - 200km take really long and in case of huge countries may very fastly ends on memory limit (so whole add-on crash).

Because this is still ALPHA version, I think it's not important now
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Joachim Buhl

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #41 on: August 16, 2014, 17:22:37 »
Hi All

I'm playing around a little bit with GH. Not bad I think.
Sometimes Iit lags similar to MapQuest when you create a route within Locus step by step, that you get an error despite the path to follow is simple to find. I think some nodes in the map data are not correct and so GH and MapQuest and others cannot route.

What is about my wishes 1 to 3 from that thread?
http://forum.locusmap.eu/index.php?topic=3318.msg28908#msg28908

Especially point 3: It is possible to reroute an existing GPX track with GH?

Thanks

 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 9913
  • Thanked: 51 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #42 on: August 17, 2014, 21:04:11 »
hi,

your points 1. - 3. are not related directly to this add-on, but generally to navigation system in Locus. Currently I have other priorities then navigation, sorry.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Paul Keizer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #43 on: September 27, 2014, 11:27:52 »
Hi,

A few weeks ago I first tried GH. I downloaded Netherlands and Belgium.  Worked well.
Last week I transferred Locus to SD-card.
And this morning I downloaded GH France.
And I tried tot navigate in France. No go!
Back to GH Add-in, to select France. Seems to work. But not the navigation.
Back tot the GH add-in. He, it is still on Belgium. Select France again.
Leave add-in, and start it up again. Hé, Still Belgium is selected.
Try to select Netherlands (worked, a few weeks ago). Leave add-inn and start again. Still Belgium.

Ergo: Selecting an other country does not work anymore. Has it to do with the Locus transfer to SD-card? What can I do?

Thanks!
Paul.
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 9913
  • Thanked: 51 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #44 on: September 29, 2014, 11:36:36 »
hmm interesting, I was 100% sure it worked :)

So please try new version 0.1.2. Thanks
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!