Author Topic: Compute Route  (Read 1674 times)

Offline farbrorfreij@live.se

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Xcover II
Compute Route
« on: March 19, 2014, 16:33:49 »
I use the add new route and want it to compute route on small roads, so i can use it then i go on my offroad motorbike riding.
But it wont snap to the roads always and sometime it snap along other roads then i marked. ??? what i wrong ??
And i get start and end flags along the trace a little bit every there ??
 

Offline KaHeMu

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 246
    • View Profile
    • Kurs 335 Grad
  • Device: Samsung Tab 10.1, Huawei Y625
Re: Compute Route
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2014, 17:05:48 »
Did you compute your route with online routing, i.e. Mapquest or Google, or with offline routing with Brouter?
Which type of routing have you had selected?

Regards,
KaHeMu
Zufall ist, wenn das Schicksal eine Maske aufsetzt, um nicht erkannt zu werden.  (Wepper)
 

Offline farbrorfreij@live.se

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Xcover II
Re: Compute Route
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2014, 20:00:01 »



I tested several of the adjustments, but i looks the same, it route me around as u can see :(
 

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1883
  • Thanked: 16 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Re: Compute Route
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2014, 13:42:22 »
How can we help?  :'(
You should give us the cooordinates of the route (or the start and target points), you want create and tell us which route service you tried, as KaHeMu asked before.
Is it here? http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=12/58.2431/15.8392
Regards J.
 

Offline farbrorfreij@live.se

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Xcover II
Re: Compute Route
« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2014, 17:43:47 »
yes its on this place on the map, but the road is not on that map u linked me. could it be because the road is to small??
I tried  with compute with mapquest.!
I'm using Mapquest Classic in locus, much more roads on that map.
/Jonas

edit
Could anyone describe how u do a compute route i Locus ??
« Last Edit: March 20, 2014, 18:25:05 by gynta »
 

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1883
  • Thanked: 16 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Re: Compute Route
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2014, 19:54:45 »
No, the route services, including Mapquest, are all based on Openstreetmap, the link I posted. If you can't find these small roads on this link, none of the offered route services by Locus is able to route you correctly.
In this case you can possibly help Openstreetmap with mapping the roads by your own. Next time Mapquest will be able to route you correctly too. ;D
Can you please try to route with Google Maps? Works it correctly?
Regards J.
 

Offline farbrorfreij@live.se

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Xcover II
Re: Compute Route
« Reply #6 on: March 20, 2014, 22:17:36 »
yes google maps have that road, and routes it correcktly :)


 

Offline farbrorfreij@live.se

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Xcover II
Re: Compute Route
« Reply #7 on: March 23, 2014, 11:22:25 »
     Is there any windows program to edit a recorded track in locus on the computer?
I use my android phone instead of gps.
So basemap and mapsource don't. Work without any maps that follows the gps. :-(

Skickat från min GT-S7710 via Tapatalk

 

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1883
  • Thanked: 16 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Re: Compute Route
« Reply #8 on: March 23, 2014, 12:59:23 »
I mostly use the routeconverter from http://www.routeconverter.de/prereleases/en.  You can change the language on the top right of the website, if you want. (p. e. to German http://www.routeconverter.de/prereleases/de).
Regards J.
 

Offline farbrorfreij@live.se

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Xcover II
Re: Compute Route
« Reply #9 on: March 23, 2014, 15:53:16 »
Ok. I shall test that prg. :-)

Skickat från min GT-S7710 via Tapatalk