Author Topic: Cache loggs  (Read 1697 times)

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1933
  • Thanked: 46 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01, SGS2 CM14 7.1
Cache loggs
« on: September 12, 2013, 08:04:10 »
Hi menion
loggs of importet caches over PQ show in the headline the founddate an the full name of the cachefinder :)
After update the cache with locus to see the newest loggs, the name is reduced because the founds of these cacher are displayed. :-\
So i cant see clearly if this new logg is written from a friend i can call as TJ, or a unknown cacher.
In my opinion it is not necessary to see the sum of founds.


Locus PRO 3.23.2
 

Offline KaHeMu

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 246
    • View Profile
    • Kurs 335 Grad
  • Device: Samsung Tab 10.1, Huawei Y625
Re: Cache loggs
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2013, 10:37:51 »
What about landscape view? In landscape view there is enough place for all the information. You can switch on the landscape view in settings/global/orientation lock.

Regards
KaHeMu


Sent using TapaTalk 4
Zufall ist, wenn das Schicksal eine Maske aufsetzt, um nicht erkannt zu werden.  (Wepper)
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1933
  • Thanked: 46 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01, SGS2 CM14 7.1
Re: Cache loggs
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2013, 10:55:53 »
Quote
What about landscape view?
ok, one posibility,
but i use only "portrait view", better handling/haptic on bike and in hand.
Locus PRO 3.23.2
 

Offline mambofive

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
  • Device: Nexus 5
Re: Cache loggs
« Reply #3 on: September 12, 2013, 11:24:02 »
If I see things right, the found number is added when refreshing a cache using geocaching4locus.
I agree that the number of founds is not a very useful information here.
Maybe you can address this as request to Arcao? He e.g. could add a switch which turns off/on adding this info to the cache when refreshing or downloading a cache via gc4l.
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 9935
  • Thanked: 53 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Cache loggs
« Reply #4 on: September 12, 2013, 11:37:47 »
it's not necessary to forward this to arcao, it's locus problem ...

what about placing this information at begin of description below?
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1933
  • Thanked: 46 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01, SGS2 CM14 7.1
Re: Cache loggs
« Reply #5 on: September 12, 2013, 12:00:42 »
Quote
what about placing this information at begin of description below?
thank you menion,
i think this is a good solution and so we can read the complete name :)
Locus PRO 3.23.2
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 9935
  • Thanked: 53 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Cache loggs
« Reply #6 on: September 12, 2013, 13:19:56 »
fine, so hope this will be better ...


Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1933
  • Thanked: 46 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01, SGS2 CM14 7.1
Re: Cache loggs
« Reply #7 on: September 12, 2013, 13:32:45 »
perfect, thank you ;D
Locus PRO 3.23.2
 

Offline Csenki Balázs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Cache loggs
« Reply #8 on: August 24, 2014, 12:53:31 »
Hi,

i have a problem i want to download a fated area in any supplier its start but few secunds it stopped and exit from locus and dont,4 douwnload any thing... in the past is not a problem...
And in another program it's work... (backcountry)

Locus Pro 3.2 the up to date version

Huawei Ascennd (android)