Author Topic: Locus Map Tweak  (Read 19580 times)

Offline berkley

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 885
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
    • http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=907430
  • Device: S4A, N7, TF101
Locus Map Tweak
« on: November 11, 2012, 20:20:40 »
Hi everybody,

here you'll find some information about "Locus - addon Map Tweak".

Please have a look at this app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.mjk.locusmaptweak

Any feedback is more than welcome!

Cheers, berkley
« Last Edit: November 24, 2013, 15:31:09 by berkley »
Fighting for Peace is like Fucking for Virginity...

...Download Vector Maps for Locus... - - - ...Want more online maps?...

Offline berkley

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 885
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
    • http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=907430
  • Device: S4A, N7, TF101
F.A.Q.
« Reply #1 on: November 11, 2012, 20:25:36 »
How it works...
All map providers can be found with this method:
http://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php/manual ... nline_maps

Be sure to read and understand this:
    Before using maps from this addon, read the 'Terms of Service' for the concrete map!
    Be sure, how you can use these maps!
    If it isn't allowed to downlad a map, don't download it!
    Provided maps are only for your personal usage!
    Maps can stop working at any time. Don't blame me or author of Locus!

Permissions:
This app needs some permissions to work the way it should. I'll try to explain them here:

Needed to copy the right files to the the right place!
Code: [Select]
<uses-permission android:name="android.permission.WRITE_EXTERNAL_STORAGE" />Needed to display ads.
Code: [Select]
<uses-permission android:name="android.permission.INTERNET"/>Needed to check, if there is an internet connection available or not.
Code: [Select]
<uses-permission android:name="android.permission.ACCESS_NETWORK_STATE"/>
General hints...
Some general information, what to do, if the app doesn't work as expected...
    Be sure to use at least Locus version 2.8.6 or higher!
    Restart Locus!
    Restart your device!

The app crashes...
If the map tweak crashes, try to send here some information about your device, which Android version you are running and how the root directory of your device is called. Maybe you can even attach a logcat.

Do it yourself...
You don't need to install that app. Download the file from the attachment to this post.
Unzip it on your device and add it to your Locus directory. You need the following folder structure to make it work:
Code: [Select]
.../Locus/mapsOnline/custom/providers.xml
Maps that will never work in Locus:
Don't ask me to add them!!!
    mapy.cz
    Swiss Topo Maps
    OudoorActive
« Last Edit: April 13, 2014, 17:52:33 by berkley »
Fighting for Peace is like Fucking for Virginity...

...Download Vector Maps for Locus... - - - ...Want more online maps?...

Offline Bob Denny

  • More then Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [Addon] Locus Map Tweak
« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2012, 02:37:31 »
Just ran this and voila! more map sources. you will be surprised. My surprise was the I got access to excellent topomaps.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »

Offline tommi

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1082
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • Devices: Samsung I9300 + Nexus7 flo
    • View Profile
Re: [Addon] Locus Map Tweak
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2012, 07:28:36 »
Hi berkley,
before you add this stuff the question why you don't add this to Locus' docu pages under community?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »

Offline berkley

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 885
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
    • http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=907430
  • Device: S4A, N7, TF101
Re: [Addon] Locus Map Tweak
« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2012, 20:42:19 »
Quote from: "tommi62"
why you don't add this to Locus' docu pages under community?

Because the other addons have their topics also on forum. Do you think, it's better to post it on Doku Pages?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Fighting for Peace is like Fucking for Virginity...

...Download Vector Maps for Locus... - - - ...Want more online maps?...

Offline cerroyvalle

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [Addon] Locus Map Tweak
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2013, 22:17:03 »
Hi,
can you add please the very good map: "outdooractive" to Map Tweak, because now there are not working.
Since this month I couldn´t download a map for offline-use.
It is possible?
That would be great.

Thanks
 :D
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »

Online gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2203
  • Karma: +26/-1
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SGS2 (4.1.2), SGS2 (4.0.4 root), SGTab10.1 (4.0.4)
Re: [Addon] Locus Map Tweak
« Reply #6 on: June 28, 2013, 08:25:18 »
Quote from: cerroyvalle
Hi,
can you add please the very good map: "outdooractive" to Map Tweak,
This is not planned yet, because the author respect the term of use.
« Last Edit: August 26, 2014, 07:58:58 by gynta »

Offline vkap

  • More then Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [Addon] Locus Map Tweak
« Reply #7 on: August 13, 2013, 09:03:44 »
Hello! Is there any chance to make wikimapia.org layer  work in Locus?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 7556
  • Karma: +69/-1
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS2, Nexus 7
Re: [Addon] Locus Map Tweak
« Reply #8 on: August 13, 2013, 09:23:43 »
wikimapia will be added to next version of locus (most probably)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
Support over email at support.locus@asamm.com

Offline vedicaudio

  • More then Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
  • Device: HTC Sensation 4G
Re: Locus Map Tweak
« Reply #9 on: December 01, 2013, 21:27:55 »
Prior to July 2013, I was using an old version of Locus Free on an HTC G1 with the Maps Tweak add-on. Everything worked great. In July 2013, I got a new phone, HTC Sensation 4G, running stock Android 2.3.4, I bought Locus Pro, installed Maps Tweak add-on. Everything works great when I'm connected to a wi-fi network.

When I'm using my 4G connection, none of the maps added by Map Tweak work. It will load cached tiles, but if I go to a coordinate where the map is not cached, I see "loading" for a few seconds, and then "unknown problem." I was hoping that the recent update on 24 Nov 2013 would solve this problem, but it didn't. I even tried deleting my Locus folder, updating Locus to the most recent version, and then running Map Tweak again. The maps still do not work on 4G, only on wi-fi.

Does anyone have any idea why this would be?

Also, why do the screenshots for the app on play.google.com not match the screenshots of the app once it's installed?


Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1320
  • Karma: +18/-0
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Re: Locus Map Tweak
« Reply #10 on: December 02, 2013, 08:38:03 »
Prior to July 2013, I was using an old version of Locus Free on an HTC G1 with the Maps Tweak add-on. Everything worked great. In July 2013, I got a new phone, HTC Sensation 4G, running stock Android 2.3.4, I bought Locus Pro, installed Maps Tweak add-on. Everything works great when I'm connected to a wi-fi network.

When I'm using my 4G connection, none of the maps added by Map Tweak work. It will load cached tiles, but if I go to a coordinate where the map is not cached, I see "loading" for a few seconds, and then "unknown problem." I was hoping that the recent update on 24 Nov 2013 would solve this problem, but it didn't. I even tried deleting my Locus folder, updating Locus to the most recent version, and then running Map Tweak again. The maps still do not work on 4G, only on wi-fi.

Does anyone have any idea why this would be?

What did you set in settings->maps advance->Offline Mode?
Quote
Also, why do the screenshots for the app on play.google.com not match the screenshots of the app once it's installed?
That´s a question for berkley :)
Regards J.

Offline berkley

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 885
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
    • http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=907430
  • Device: S4A, N7, TF101
Re: Locus Map Tweak
« Reply #11 on: December 02, 2013, 18:11:04 »
Quote
Also, why do the screenshots for the app on play.google.com not match the screenshots of the app once it's installed?
That´s a question for berkley :)

fixed... ;)

@vedicaudio
is this only happening with the maps from map tweak or does this happen to you with pre-installed maps, too?

Edit:
I've got another idea, why this may happen. Is it possible that you use some map provider that once worked and then the map provider changed something on its server?
May you test with Google or Bing maps?
« Last Edit: December 02, 2013, 18:14:19 by berkley »
Fighting for Peace is like Fucking for Virginity...

...Download Vector Maps for Locus... - - - ...Want more online maps?...

Offline vedicaudio

  • More then Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
  • Device: HTC Sensation 4G
Re: Locus Map Tweak
« Reply #12 on: December 02, 2013, 18:52:37 »
In Map-advanced ->Online maps:
Offline mode = unchecked
cache online maps = checked

ALL maps added by MapTweak do NOT work on 4G.
ALL maps built in to Locus work on Wifi and 4G.

So, Google and Bing do not work unless I'm on Wifi. Mapquest works on Wifi and 4G.

Usually I preload ESRI World Street or Topo via Wifi for the area I'm planning to visit, but occasionally I need additional tiles and it is unfortunate that I can't download them over my 4G connection. I contacted the Locus developer and he said he couldn't help me since it's only the add-on maps that don't work.

Offline berkley

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 885
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
    • http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=907430
  • Device: S4A, N7, TF101
Re: Locus Map Tweak
« Reply #13 on: December 02, 2013, 19:04:29 »
May you try to switch to 3G connection only?
Fighting for Peace is like Fucking for Virginity...

...Download Vector Maps for Locus... - - - ...Want more online maps?...

Offline vedicaudio

  • More then Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
  • Device: HTC Sensation 4G
Re: Locus Map Tweak
« Reply #14 on: December 02, 2013, 19:10:57 »
I can force it to 2G, not 3G. I just tried 2G, and it doesn't change anything.

Is it possible to add something to the providers.xml file to mask the packets via 4G to make them look like they are coming from a wifi connection?
« Last Edit: December 02, 2013, 19:13:20 by vedicaudio »