Author Topic: GpsTrace  (Read 16892 times)

Offline ta-ka

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 246
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: SGNoteEdge
Re: GpsTrace
« Reply #30 on: February 24, 2014, 14:22:15 »
Thank you for the beta version. I report an issue on Locus SMS receiver.
The first image shows a coordinate on device A and it was sent to device B by SMS.
The second image shows the location shown by Gpstrace4Locus on device B.
Looking at coordinate, longitude and latitude are opposite (not exactly).


 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3525
  • Thanked: 28 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SGS5m (4.4.2 root), SGTab10.1 (4.0.4)
Re: GpsTrace
« Reply #31 on: February 24, 2014, 22:24:20 »
Here is the updated manual:
...
(1. Device that sends SMS: )
...
(2. Device that receives SMS: )

?ähem
both send AND receives SMS

pull:
Dev1 ask(send) SMS to Dev2 (Dev2 receive from Dev1) - Dev2 answered (send) SMS (so Dev1 receive from Dev2)

confused ;)

Offline ville_sml

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: GpsTrace
« Reply #32 on: March 02, 2014, 18:38:50 »
Here is newer version of gpstrace

Fixed the locus sms, Had the lat lon inverted.
Now you can also pick the number from contacts.
 

Offline ta-ka

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 246
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: SGNoteEdge
Re: GpsTrace
« Reply #33 on: March 03, 2014, 18:36:21 »
Fixed the locus sms, Had the lat lon inverted.
Thank you for the fix. I confirmed it works fine now.

Quote
Now you can also pick the number from contacts.
This is good improvement. :)

I report small two problems about icons.
1) The size of side panel isons changes bigger.
   How to reproduce:
   - add Gpstrace4locus icons to side panel as shown in image1. Here, Icon size is good.
   - Main menu > More > scroll down until ADD-ONS are shown on display. Then, icons becomes bigger (image2).
2) As shown in the image3, icon's black and white color are opposite.

 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10262
  • Thanked: 92 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: GpsTrace
« Reply #34 on: March 03, 2014, 18:41:02 »
issue 1) is on Locus side, I'll try to improve it
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline ta-ka

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 246
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: SGNoteEdge
Re: GpsTrace
« Reply #35 on: March 03, 2014, 19:39:51 »
issue 1) is on Locus side, I'll try to improve it
Thanks!
 

Offline vldd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: GpsTrace
« Reply #36 on: March 05, 2014, 11:45:44 »
I'm trying the latest beta with added HTTP support, but cannot get the coordinates to Locus.
I created a simple file on public accessible URL with .json extension with following content.
It's my first time experience with geoJSON file format, so I guess I'm doing something wrong.

Code: [Select]
{"type":"FeatureCollection",
    "features":[
        {"type":"Feature",
            "properties":{
                "type":"BluePin",
                "name":"Point_40",
                "time":1393756377,
                "id":"81""
                }
            ,"geometry":{
                "type":"Point",
                "coordinates":[23.022,40.00]
            }
        }
    ]
}
 

Offline ville_sml

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: GpsTrace
« Reply #37 on: March 16, 2014, 12:00:09 »
On the line:
Quote
"id":"81""
is one quote (") too many
 

Offline Gorkde

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
  • Device: S4
Re: GpsTrace
« Reply #38 on: March 23, 2014, 10:08:12 »
Tried with latest version MPTP
My friend is still shown 1.1km east of where we bith are.

Must be still a bug there. Can you have a look?
« Last Edit: June 11, 2014, 20:28:29 by gynta »
 

Offline richard.malone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung S2
Re: GpsTrace
« Reply #39 on: June 11, 2014, 20:16:16 »
Would it be possible to make our own device syntax?  For example I ordered a TK-102 online but instead a clone was delivered.  The only difference is that on this one the command to send positions is fix030s005n rather than t030s005n so it doesn't work with gpstrace - really annoying.

Great software otherwise, I love the emulator. 

Rich
 

Offline ville_sml

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: GpsTrace
« Reply #40 on: June 18, 2014, 16:30:46 »
I was already thinking of that. I will have to investigate how make it flexible. Maybe some xml file.

 

Offline spaul

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Note 1
Re: GpsTrace
« Reply #41 on: October 01, 2014, 09:14:28 »
hello,
I beg you to excuse my English because I'm not an expert.
I am seriously interested in Locus, because I am a long distance runner and I would like my wife to have access to my real position on Locus.
Therefore I am interested in your addon.
The only problem is that I would jog lightweight and long with an old phone that does not have much memory. So I look for a solution that would pass only through the transmission of SMS. I tested MPTPInformer, but I get nowhere set.
Currently I use real time gps tracker, but it uses the 3G networks and other ...
Conntriez you an opportunity to have a sms ultra thin client that sends Locus?
 

Offline cnchip

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung S3
Re: GpsTrace
« Reply #42 on: March 21, 2015, 14:39:07 »
I was already thinking of that. I will have to investigate how make it flexible. Maybe some xml file.

This is a very great add-ons, thank you very much.
However no any update since last year ?
Because I can not use it .


This is 0.9.1
Thank you very much.
 

Offline ville_sml

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: GpsTrace
« Reply #43 on: March 23, 2015, 06:02:20 »
Hi cnchip

I will look into this and fix it. I have made some big changes, including full support for custom gps transmitters. (XML configuration of settings, query message and reply parsing)

 

Offline Gorkde

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
  • Device: S4
Re: GpsTrace
« Reply #44 on: March 23, 2015, 07:00:54 »
I can't use it since years as well, since as I posted already the coordinates are off

At least when using as I did whith that sms sending
« Last Edit: May 04, 2016, 10:04:49 by gynta »