Author Topic: Via Michelin maps - possible to add to Locus?  (Read 9340 times)

Offline barbudor

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Via Michelin maps - possible to add to Locus?
« Reply #15 on: December 07, 2013, 13:40:29 »
Hi

I've tried the above BSH script in MoBAC.
While it seems to get tiles down to zoom 10, the position is totally wrong.
For example zooming out from one position move totally out.

As anyone made some progress on this one ?

Regards
 

Offline Frapi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
  • Device: Xiaomi redmi note 2
Re: Via Michelin maps - possible to add to Locus?
« Reply #16 on: May 09, 2016, 12:59:10 »
Hi all (well, seems not so many persons interested... anyway).

Very nice job you've done, "2012".

So we are able to identify all ViaMich tiles.
But to use them, we need to geolocalize them.

How can we figure the position of tiles ? Either as Google XYZ or lat/lon ?

--
Frapi
 

Offline TrulloF

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Thanked: 4 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Xperia Z1 Compact
Re: Via Michelin maps - possible to add to Locus?
« Reply #17 on: May 11, 2016, 20:27:51 »
Hi.
They changed their tiling scheme some time ago, so you can easily integrate it into Locus.
Just create a new xml file (e. g.  michelin.xml) in the \Locus\mapsOnline\custom\ folder with the following content:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<!-- ViaMichelin maps -->
<providers>
<provider id="80118" type="0" visible="true" background="-1">
      <name>ViaMichelin</name>
      <mode>Michelin</mode>
      <countries>Europe</countries>
      <url><![CDATA[http://map{s}.viamichelin.com/map/mapdirect?map=viamichelin&z={z}&x={x}&y={y}&format=png&version=201503191157&layer=background&locale=default&debug_pattern=.*]]></url>
      <serverPart>1;2;3</serverPart>
      <zoomPart>{z}-8</zoomPart>
      <zoomMin>16</zoomMin>
      <zoomMax>28</zoomMax>
      <tileSize>256</tileSize>
      <attribution><![CDATA[Map data ©Michelin TomTom Natural Earth<a href="http://www.viamichelin.de/">© viamichelin.de</a>]]></attribution>
      <extraHeader><![CDATA[Referer#http://www.viamichelin.de/]]></extraHeader>
      <extraHeader><![CDATA[User-Agent#Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:7.0.1) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/21]]></extraHeader>
   </provider>
</providers>
 
The following users thanked this post: john_percy, Hexchaintech, LocusUser#1

Offline j3rry

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola Xoom
Re: Via Michelin maps - possible to add to Locus?
« Reply #18 on: August 29, 2016, 21:34:27 »
Works great, many thanks!

When zooming in on the map on the viamichelin.com website, you might have noticed that around zoomlevel 11 on the bottom right side of the screen appears a clickable 'Michelin map' (and Bibendum head) box.
Clicking that opens another window and you will see or find the 'classic' Michelin map of 1:1.000.000 on the following address (in this example for the Malaga area):

https://www.viamichelin.com/1.85.0/html/michelinmap.html?lat=36.70682496124855&lon=-4.438819885253907&zoom=11&headerLabel=Maps%20%26%20Route%20Planner&apiJsConfigUrl=%2Fapijs%2F1.23.0%2Fapi%2Fjs%3Fkey%3DJSBS20110216111214120400892678%24166489%26lang%3Deng%26protocol%3Dhttps

Is it possible to add this to Locus and if so what would be the map source or .xml file for that map?

Thanks in advance for your kind help and suggestions!

Cheers,

J3rry
« Last Edit: August 30, 2016, 00:46:22 by j3rry »
 

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1877
  • Thanked: 10 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Re: Via Michelin maps - possible to add to Locus?
« Reply #19 on: August 31, 2016, 11:50:22 »
@J3rry,

I think it´s not possible.
The tile url looks like
Code: [Select]
https://m11.viamichelin.com/mapsgene/dm/mapdirect;ZXVyX2NfMDAyNGtfcjA4;MDAwMDAwMjQwMTAwMDAwMDE0ODQ=?&protocol=https
Locus can handle only tile servers with a structure like z=? x=? y=? or this in an other order.
Regards J.