Author Topic: [How to] Remove a track  (Read 1963 times)

Offline mulanee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
[How to] Remove a track
« on: July 20, 2012, 22:30:21 »
Hi there,
Before spending money, I use locus free.
I try to remove some tracks without succes.
Not sure tracks is the good word.
I look for destination from my current gps location to a city.
I want to removethe road (track?) I see on my screen.
Thank you.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline tommi

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1200
  • Thanked: 1 times
  • Devices: Samsung S7 + S5 + S3 + Nexus7 flo
    • View Profile
Re: [How to] Remove a track
« Reply #1 on: July 20, 2012, 22:38:22 »
Hi mulanee, welcome in the Locus Forum!

If you are really talking about tracks, this is the instruction to work with them (including deletion):
http://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php/manual ... cks_screen.

If this is not what you are looking for, you could maybe provide a screenshot displaying your "tracks".
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline mulanee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: [How to] Remove a track
« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2012, 22:48:03 »
I don't have this screen, maybe it is restricted to registered users.
I found another way:
disable navigation.
Left menu to manage tracks.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline tommi

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1200
  • Thanked: 1 times
  • Devices: Samsung S7 + S5 + S3 + Nexus7 flo
    • View Profile
Re: [How to] Remove a track
« Reply #3 on: July 21, 2012, 07:56:55 »
Quote from: "mulanee"
I don't have this screen, maybe it is restricted to registered users.
Registered user? This screen is available in Locus Pro and Locus Free version. Here's the way how to get there:
http://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php/manual ... ain_screen 4)
http://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php/manual ... ta_manager 3)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »