Author Topic: Locus works in VirtualBox!  (Read 13275 times)

Offline kech61

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 164
  • Thanked: 2 times
    • View Profile
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #30 on: May 30, 2013, 09:36:45 »
Hello,

Is there any way to use the mousewheel for zooming in Virtual-Box ?
(I know this is a kind of "luxury-problem", however it would be fine if someone have managed this.... ;-) )
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Best regards/ Grüsse
Christian
www.openandromaps.org
 

Offline berkley

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 900
    • View Profile
  • Device: 1+1, N7
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #31 on: May 30, 2013, 11:28:17 »
This is an old wish from me, somehow nobody liked it...
https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topic ... in_and_out
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Search before posting!!!
XDA Orbit, HTC Touch HD, SGS1, SGS2, Nexus S, S4 Active, OnePlus One, Innos D6000
OnePlus X
 

Offline kech61

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 164
  • Thanked: 2 times
    • View Profile
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #32 on: May 30, 2013, 11:35:13 »
Quote from: "berkley"
This is an old wish from me, somehow nobody liked it...
https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topic ... in_and_out

Now there are five of them.....
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Best regards/ Grüsse
Christian
www.openandromaps.org
 

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1866
  • Thanked: 10 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #33 on: May 30, 2013, 11:57:49 »
and another question.
I have a shared folder in a virtual box running androVM_vbox86tp_4.1.1_r6.1-20130222-gapps-houdini-flash.
But how can I use this shared folder with Locus? Locus doesn´t see this folder. I want at least to interchange some files from PC to the VM.

Any hints are welcome.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Regards J.
 

Offline kech61

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 164
  • Thanked: 2 times
    • View Profile
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #34 on: May 30, 2013, 17:05:12 »
Quote from: "jusc"
and another question.
I have a shared folder in a virtual box running androVM_vbox86tp_4.1.1_r6.1-20130222-gapps-houdini-flash.
But how can I use this shared folder with Locus? Locus doesn´t see this folder. I want at least to interchange some files from PC to the VM.

Any hints are welcome.

Hi Jusc,

I'm exactly on the same config and use the TotalCommander to copy files back and forth to the shared folder - in fact I have two of them
one for the mapfiles
one for the themes
The shared folder is direct in /mnt so maybe Locus can't see this
(hmm I suppose this area is only visible for root-apps, however I'm no expert with Linux...)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Best regards/ Grüsse
Christian
www.openandromaps.org
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3503
  • Thanked: 23 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SGS5m (4.4.2 root), SGTab10.1 (4.0.4)
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #35 on: May 30, 2013, 18:18:11 »
im using
VirtualBox 4.2.12 for Windows and the Extension Pack
with
androVM_vbox86t_4.1.1_r6.1-20130222-gapps-houdini-flash.ova

Maybe this clip help: ...

edit
[clip removed - because problem solved]
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline barbudor

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #36 on: August 30, 2013, 22:49:50 »
Hi

As you guys, I'd like to run Locus on my PC.

I am more a VMWare user than VirtualBox and I am a bit confused by what I find on androvm.org.
It looks like they recently changed to a commercial company but apparently they also changed the VM engine to something called Genymotion software. Is that correct ?
Does it means it is no more possible to run AndroVM under VMWare Player ?

As I would like to avoid installing VirtualBox in // of VMWare, I would appreciate any advice.

EDIT : And what about Android-x86.org ? Is it a good alternative ?

Thanks in advance.

best regards
« Last Edit: August 30, 2013, 22:52:02 by barbudor »
 

Offline Bob Denny

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #37 on: April 03, 2014, 01:47:02 »
FYI, with KitKat you can record screen video with ADB SHELL SCREENRECORD. I do not believe it needs root.
 

Offline Wojtas82

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
  • Device: Xperia S
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #38 on: May 16, 2015, 16:09:15 »
I use free version of Bluestack and it works great with the sharefolder.
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3503
  • Thanked: 23 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SGS5m (4.4.2 root), SGTab10.1 (4.0.4)
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #39 on: March 11, 2016, 14:00:52 »
@menion
is there a list of all keyboard key functions?
eg
Enter = main menu
Ecs = back
up, down, left, right key = move map
...

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 9852
  • Thanked: 43 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #40 on: March 11, 2016, 15:00:36 »
Hmm I think such list is nowhere wrote, but you may try:

arrow keys - movement of map
G - turn on/off GPS
D - turn on/off screen
C - turn on/off centering
R - turn on/off map rotation
volume up/down - zooming
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3503
  • Thanked: 23 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SGS5m (4.4.2 root), SGTab10.1 (4.0.4)
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #41 on: March 11, 2016, 16:56:04 »
seems, it works different - depends on VM, OS and/or keyboard layout

Ecs = back
Pos 1 = home button
Menu key = open search function
F1 = open main menu
F10 = open main menu
F3 = calling App (not installed here - so unknown)
Arrow keys - movement of map
...

anyway - thx for answer - it's not really importand.

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 9852
  • Thanked: 43 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #42 on: March 11, 2016, 17:31:27 »
well keys your wrote seems to be mainly some "simulation" of common hardware keys on real devices, like "home", "menu", "back". So it works as you wrote because it's common app behavior. I wrote about extra keys that Locus has registered and that may be used for control of app.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3503
  • Thanked: 23 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SGS5m (4.4.2 root), SGTab10.1 (4.0.4)
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #43 on: March 26, 2016, 16:09:31 »
about
http://www.locusmap.eu/how-to-use-locus-map-on-a-pc/

Quote
How to get PC files to a Genymotion virtual?
The only but also the most user-friendly way is utilization of an ADB plugin

= false information !
An other and most user-friendly way is to set an shared folder inside VB and use it in the GenymotionVM and on your PC.
see clip


Online john_percy

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 374
  • Thanked: 15 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #44 on: March 27, 2016, 17:37:26 »
You can also drag and drop from the PC into the Genymotion window, which is equivalent to downloading to the Android.