Author Topic: Locus works in VirtualBox!  (Read 14898 times)

Offline eric99

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #15 on: July 17, 2012, 12:10:05 »
thx for this answer.
After installing the total commander it was not nessecary to copy mapfiles to bluestacks. In the Locus-menu it was possible to choose the windows dir with all the maps, and it runs

Eric
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3520
  • Thanked: 25 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SGS5m (4.4.2 root), SGTab10.1 (4.0.4)
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #16 on: July 17, 2012, 12:14:45 »
Quote from: "eric99"
In the Locus-menu it was possible to choose the windows dir with all the maps, and it runs
:idea:  good idea  :!:
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline fussfolk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #17 on: July 22, 2012, 11:06:03 »
Have investigated those issues for few days now (Win7/64, Intel SU4100):
a) Bluestack, does not really run on my machine (frequently crashes), maybe causes by graphics adapter incompatibility (according to forum)
b) VirtualBox (v4.1.18), buildroid_vbox86t_4.0.3_r1-20120518_gapps - Locus works quite well
--> only issue: no access to local data outside VM (LAN works fine), TotalCommander installed on VM-Android
b1) USB - although connected to USB device via VirtualBox there is nothing at /mnt/usb/...
b2) no access to local drives, although set via VirtualBox Shared Folders
b3) only solution is installing LAN PlugIn in TotalCommander and connecting to local WinServer - then via that link copying data (e.g., maps) into Locus is feasible.

Any ideas to get b1) and b2) working (to skip b3)?

Thanks and regards, fussfolk.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline zsero

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #18 on: July 23, 2012, 12:57:59 »
b1.) Mounting USB has never really worked under VirtualBox. I tried it hundreds of times, but it was always a mess with different guests.
b2.) Mounting folders will not work, as there is no extension for Android. It requires special software to make it work and it's only available for Windows, Linux, and some other big operating systems, not Android.
b3.) That looks like the perfect option. Nothing wrong with that. Or install an FTP server on Android and use Total Commander in the host. Your only option is some kind of network transer.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3520
  • Thanked: 25 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SGS5m (4.4.2 root), SGTab10.1 (4.0.4)
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #19 on: January 26, 2013, 20:44:15 »
Virtualbox runs fast now.
OS 4.1.1(Tab), USB, SDcard, Google Playstore - all works very well.

After 6 month i uninstalled bluestacks for ever...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline berkley

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 900
    • View Profile
  • Device: 1+1, N7
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #20 on: January 28, 2013, 19:06:19 »
Never used Bluestacks nor VirtualBox the last couple of months. Install the Android SDK and set up your virtual devices... :D
http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Search before posting!!!
XDA Orbit, HTC Touch HD, SGS1, SGS2, Nexus S, S4 Active, OnePlus One, Innos D6000
OnePlus X
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3520
  • Thanked: 25 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SGS5m (4.4.2 root), SGTab10.1 (4.0.4)
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #21 on: January 28, 2013, 21:47:04 »
done long before, thx
but (i dont know why) this slow down my system.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1881
  • Thanked: 11 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #22 on: April 13, 2013, 11:55:23 »
Hello,

I want to try to get Locus run on a Win7 PC too and I´m looking for hints what kind of software I should use (Virtualbox, VMware, which kind of Android for PC and so on). Any hints with links  :roll:  are welcome.

Thanks in advance
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Regards J.
 

Offline tramp20

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #23 on: April 13, 2013, 14:56:32 »
Quote from: "jusc"
Hello,
I want to try to get Locus run on a Win7 PC too and I´m looking for hints what kind of software I should use (Virtualbox, VMware, which kind of Android for PC and so on).
I am using VMWare since long ago therefor I prefer VM, I tested VirtualBox too, but I don't like it :-(
As client I am using AndroidVM from here: http://androvm.org/blog/download/
The latest client is http://androvm.org/Download/androVM_vbo ... -flash.ova
This Android 4.1.1 is rooted and has the GApps already and free of course.

No problem with running under VMWare. During installing in VMWare you should adjust the size of the virtual SDCard and internal RAM (you see 3 virtual Harddisks).
A big advantage is (as always in VMWare) you can make snapshots so you have always a backup.

BlueStacks looks good, simple to install but no root and only a small SDCard (nothing to change here). The beta is free but later to have to pay.

A last tip: you should use FakeGPS on your AndroidVM as GPS does not give you a position:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... nav_result

And of course Locus Map runs perfect.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Sony Xperia Z1c   Android 5.1.1
 

Offline berkley

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 900
    • View Profile
  • Device: 1+1, N7
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #24 on: April 14, 2013, 13:10:16 »
Quote from: "tramp20"
BlueStacks looks good, simple to install but no root and only a small SDCard (nothing to change here). The beta is free but later to have to pay.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthr ... ?t=1571308
 :mrgreen:
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Search before posting!!!
XDA Orbit, HTC Touch HD, SGS1, SGS2, Nexus S, S4 Active, OnePlus One, Innos D6000
OnePlus X
 

Offline tramp20

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #25 on: April 14, 2013, 13:26:06 »
Quote from: "berkley"
Quote from: "tramp20"
BlueStacks looks good, simple to install but no root and only a small SDCard (nothing to change here). The beta is free but later to have to pay.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthr ... ?t=1571308
 :mrgreen:
I know but this no longer possible for the actual Bluestacks :-(
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Sony Xperia Z1c   Android 5.1.1
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3520
  • Thanked: 25 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SGS5m (4.4.2 root), SGTab10.1 (4.0.4)
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #26 on: April 14, 2013, 14:13:17 »
forget bluesucks !

Im using VM virtualbox v4.2.12  with an Android Tab Jellybean image: "androVM-4.1.1_r6.1-20130222"
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1881
  • Thanked: 11 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #27 on: April 14, 2013, 15:35:49 »
Thanks to tramp20, berkley and gynta.
I tested both, Virualbox and VMware Player and booth ar working with AndroVM. But I installed it on a desktop PC without Wifi, only with ethernet cable network. Is Wifi neccessary? Or is it possible to emulate it?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Regards J.
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3520
  • Thanked: 25 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SGS5m (4.4.2 root), SGTab10.1 (4.0.4)
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #28 on: April 14, 2013, 15:42:42 »
ethernet cable network on PC = emulated WiFi in the VM
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline tramp20

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: AW: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #29 on: April 14, 2013, 15:53:33 »
Jusc,  you should look for wiredssd in the settings of androidvm.

Gesendet von meinem LG-P970 mit Tapatalk 2
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Sony Xperia Z1c   Android 5.1.1