Author Topic: Locus works in VirtualBox!  (Read 14213 times)

Offline zsero

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Locus works in VirtualBox!
« on: July 06, 2012, 08:05:42 »
I just wanted to report that Locus works in the latest beta version of Buildroid! It is an ICS 4.0.4 image what includes the ARM translator "houdini" from Intel, and thus can ran ARM apps on a x86 ICS build!

Find out the beta build here: http://www.buildroid.org/blog/?p=175
And some information here: http://www.buildroid.org/blog/?page_id=121

BTW, is there any ARM specific code in Locus? If not, can you make it show up in the native x86 Google Play market? This way we could use it in this version: http://www.buildroid.org/blog/?p=159
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10003
  • Thanked: 64 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #1 on: July 06, 2012, 14:59:26 »
hey very very nice ... as I'm testing, Locus not work on it :) - x86 problems. I'm just compiling libraries for this and I'll see if it help. If so, I'll put x86 libs into next market release

and btw. thanks for nice tip :). Look very fast and perfectly working, so ideal for some video and screenshots ...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1877
  • Thanked: 10 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #2 on: July 06, 2012, 17:45:23 »
Thanks for this hint. Works well.
But I wonder why the maps were loaded, but address search doesn´t work.  :?:
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Regards J.
 

Offline nIgel

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2012, 22:09:07 »
Are you aware of
http://bluestacks.com/
????
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline kech61

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 166
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2012, 10:11:11 »
Quote from: "nIgel"
Are you aware of
http://bluestacks.com/
????

Hi,

This looks promising, have you tried Locus on Bluestacks?

regards
Christian
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Best regards/ Grüsse
Christian
www.openandromaps.org
 

Offline nIgel

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #5 on: July 07, 2012, 11:34:03 »
Quote
This looks promising, have you tried Locus on Bluestacks?

Sure run a quick test:
running fine, Onlinemaps are loading, adress search is not working.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10003
  • Thanked: 64 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #6 on: July 08, 2012, 16:42:33 »
I tested it a long time ago. To make address search works, you need to switch address search in settings from Google to MapQuest

Also I now compiler my c++ part also to x86 platform so tested on Virtual box and works very very nice :) So you may check it in 2.5.1.5 version or more or in next market version 2.5.2 that will come maybe this week
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3518
  • Thanked: 25 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SGS5m (4.4.2 root), SGTab10.1 (4.0.4)
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #7 on: July 09, 2012, 01:24:18 »
@zsero &  nIgel: thx - nice tools

Testing the Locus testversion 2.5.1.5 on both machines (VirtualBox image and Bluestacks)
both works, VirtualBox is a liitle bit "too smooth" and i have some problems to using my second pc screen.
sound, internetbrowser, Filemanager works fine but i need more time to test some funktions...

BlueStacks is easier to use and is faster - but simpel.

Menion : Now we have a tool to plan trips on the PC..   :mrgreen:
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline durian

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung S7
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #8 on: July 13, 2012, 05:28:22 »
Cool, I got the virtual box version to work on my MacBook. Will try Locus when new version is out.

BlueStacks doesn't seem to work on my mac, confusing program...

-peter
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline zsero

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #9 on: July 14, 2012, 20:56:11 »
Guys, forget about this BlueStacks, it's a mess with ads and everything. Virtualbox is a nice and clean solution and is going to run in native x86 mode (fast!) in the next update!
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline zsero

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #10 on: July 14, 2012, 21:45:14 »
For me, Bluestacks was the same speed, if not slower. I think the latest beta should be super fast in VirtualBox, but I haven't tried it.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline eric99

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #11 on: July 15, 2012, 00:59:50 »
Bluestack is ok for me, but where to put the offline maps there ?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline eric99

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #12 on: July 15, 2012, 10:58:26 »
that`s really not an useful answer....so, its not useable
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline zsero

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #13 on: July 15, 2012, 11:08:47 »
With Virtualbox you can install an FTP server and just FTP into your vbox.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3518
  • Thanked: 25 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SGS5m (4.4.2 root), SGTab10.1 (4.0.4)
Re: Locus works in VirtualBox!
« Reply #14 on: July 15, 2012, 12:50:39 »
Quote from: "eric99"
that`s really not an useful answer....so, its not useable
Sorry i think you can read the bluestacks forum but... :roll:
Anyway, so I've done it for you:
You can use a filemanager e.g. "total commander" or "OI file manager" and then you can see ../data/windowsdata/..
Here you can find your PC HDs und USBdevices  C, D, E, F, G...
Now you can copy some files to bluestacks.
(i do this with some mapfiles now -> and it workes!)

and the path for locus offline maps is the same as before:
..locus/maps/...  e.g "mymap.sqlitedb"

edit:
and the path for locus vectormaps is the same as before:
..locus/mapsVector/..   e.g. "yourmap.map"
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »