Author Topic: [APP] - version 2.3.X & 2.4.X  (Read 13839 times)

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1881
  • Thanked: 11 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
[APP] - version 2.3.X & 2.4.X
« on: April 28, 2012, 21:51:08 »
@Menion,
Thank you very much.

@all,
Please try the new map overlay function:
Choose p. e. OUTDOORACTIVE map for your map. Goto functions/map overlays, choose
Online map "OSM Cyclo" as overlay and set opacity to 60%. Now you have the OUTDOORACTIVE map with all cycling relations. Very very nice. :mrgreen:

Gesendet von meinem GT-P1000 mit Tapatalk 2
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Regards J.
 

Offline jurajs

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 129
    • View Profile
Re: Version 2.3.0
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2012, 22:25:05 »
looks ok... but when i try to use google terrain as a base map and vector map as an overlay .... it's not working... vector layer doesn't show-up. there is just a "loading..." sign on every tile  :?:
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline brotbuexe

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
Re: Version 2.3.0
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2012, 22:26:25 »
Tried to make a Onlinemap as overlay from http://cycling.lonvia.de/en/

I only get "Map connot be selected" when trying to use it as overlay. As map it works fine.
Other maps also works fine as overlay.

   <provider id="10222" type="0" visible="true" required="false" background="-1">
      <name>Cycle</name>
      <mode>Overlay</mode>
      <area></area>
      <url><![CDATA[http://tile.lonvia.de/cycling/{z}/{x}/{y}.png]]></url>
      <zoomPart>{z}-8</zoomPart>
      <zoomMin>8</zoomMin>
      <zoomMax>27</zoomMax>
      <tileSize>256</tileSize>
   </provider>

It would be nice if this map is getting to work it should does not get a background color inside of locus, so it is not needed to make it transparent.

Tried the map in Mobac but it does get a black background in the sqlite. Then it does not work good as a overlay.
Another alternative would be, to only make one color transparent (set backgroundcolor).
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1881
  • Thanked: 11 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Re: [APP] - version 2.3.X
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2012, 15:58:04 »
It seems to work if you use the online Version of Openstreetmap, because it´s just an overlay for these maps:[attachment=0:dhak99jb]SC20120429-154535_2.png[/attachment:dhak99jb]
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Regards J.
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10108
  • Thanked: 73 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 2.3.X
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2012, 16:37:53 »
you're correct jurajs, seems there is problem with using vector maps in this overlay system. I'll check it, thanks
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1881
  • Thanked: 11 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Re: Version 2.3.0
« Reply #5 on: April 29, 2012, 17:01:58 »
Quote from: "jurajs"
looks ok... but when i try to use google terrain as a base map and vector map as an overlay .... it's not working... vector layer doesn't show-up. there is just a "loading..." sign on every tile  :?:

Correct, but, in the other direction it seems to work, vector as base map, Google  satellite as overlay. At last the result should be the same I think.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Regards J.
 

Offline tommi

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1200
  • Thanked: 1 times
  • Devices: Samsung S7 + S5 + S3 + Nexus7 flo
    • View Profile
Re: Version 2.3.0
« Reply #6 on: April 29, 2012, 17:51:54 »
Quote from: "jusc"
Quote from: "jurajs"
looks ok... but when i try to use google terrain as a base map and vector map as an overlay .... it's not working... vector layer doesn't show-up. there is just a "loading..." sign on every tile  :?:

Correct, but, in the other direction it seems to work, vector as base map, Google  satellite as overlay. At last the result should be the same I think.
Ah, was just preparing a report but obviously I'm not the first who has this problem.
I'm not sure if result should really be the same. Does 50% opacity mean that result will be the same regarding readibility of text? I would try but currently I only get "Loading...".
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1881
  • Thanked: 11 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Re: Version 2.3.0
« Reply #7 on: April 30, 2012, 16:01:02 »
Quote from: "brotbuexe"
Tried to make a Onlinemap as overlay from http://cycling.lonvia.de/en/

I only get "Map connot be selected" when trying to use it as overlay. As map it works fine.
Other maps also works fine as overlay.

It would be nice if this map is getting to work it should does not get a background color inside of locus, so it is not needed to make it transparent.

Tried the map in Mobac but it does get a black background in the sqlite. Then it does not work good as a overlay.
Another alternative would be, to only make one color transparent (set backgroundcolor).


I found a solution to use the vector map as base map and add "lovinia" as overlay. You have to download and store "Lovinia" tiles as personal map. Please, please do not stress their server and chose only a smaller area for that, p.e your home town. Zoom level  should be between 12 and 16 max.
In this case I used the "Classic Theme" of S_Wimmer (thanks for this).
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Regards J.
 

Offline eauland

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • http://www.eauland.com/
Re: [APP] - version 2.3.X
« Reply #8 on: May 01, 2012, 06:47:56 »
Hi,

When I add a directory in personnal maps and I restart, Locus doesn't add my directory, I must to quit Locus and to launch another app before to start Locus.

Regards.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Vous avez des idées à implémenter ou un problème ne pouvant pas être résolu sur le forum, utilisez  Getsatisfaction pour exposer votre question.
Importer les gares SNCF dans Locus via ce fichier gpx Gares_SNCF_2012.09.06.gpx (Maj du]SNCF Open Data - Gares Connexions[/url])
 

Offline brotbuexe

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 2.3.X
« Reply #9 on: May 01, 2012, 08:19:12 »
Quote from: "jusc"
I found a solution to use the vector map as base map and add "lovinia" as overlay. You have to download and store "Lovinia" tiles as personal map. Please, please do not stress their server and chose only a smaller area for that, p.e your home town. Zoom level  should be between 12 and 16 max.
In this case I used the "Classic Theme" of S_Wimmer (thanks for this).

Yes, that works fine. Thanks.

@menion, can you fix this bug?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 10108
  • Thanked: 73 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 2.3.X
« Reply #10 on: May 01, 2012, 08:50:47 »
which bug? problems with vector maps as overlay? Fix is already on market
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline brotbuexe

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 2.3.X
« Reply #11 on: May 01, 2012, 09:07:52 »
@menion, yes sorry, works fine now.

   <provider id="10401" type="0" visible="true" required="false" background="-1">
      <name>Lonvia route layers</name>
      <mode>Cycleroutes overlay</mode>
      <area></area>
      <url><![CDATA[http://tile.lonvia.de/cycling/{z}/{x}/{y}.png]]></url>
      <zoomPart>{z}-8</zoomPart>
      <zoomMin>8</zoomMin>
      <zoomMax>26</zoomMax>
      <tileSize>256</tileSize>
      <attribution>Overlay from cycling.lonvia.de, Terms of Use: http://cycling.lonvia.de/en/copyright</attribution>
   </provider>

Changed the name and mode, and max zoomlevel is 18.

Now with Hillshade:

   <provider id="10223" type="0" visible="true" required="false" background="-1">
      <name>OSM - layers</name>
      <mode>HikeBikeMap Hillshade overlay</mode>
      <area></area>
      <url><![CDATA[http://{s}.www.toolserver.org/~cmarqu/hill/{z}/{x}/{y}.png]]></url>
      <serverPart>a;b;c;d;e;f</serverPart>
      <zoomPart>{z}-8</zoomPart>
      <zoomMin>8</zoomMin>
      <zoomMax>24</zoomMax>
      <tileSize>256</tileSize>
      <attribution>Hillshade overlay tiles come from www.hikebikemap.de, Terms of Use: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tile_usage_policy</attribution>      
   </provider>


max zoomlevel is 16.

Attached two screenshots.

Now it would be nice to add mor than one overlay.
the overlay selection dialog is fine, just be able to add/remove more layers and ability to change the order.
For hillshade it would be nice to add hillshade layer more than once to exaggerate the shade.

Don't know if you like to add this layers in the online maps section of locus? If you do, should I try to get the permissions or would you do it? By the way, cmarqu, the maker of HikeBike map (and the hill shade tiles) is already on Satisfaction...

Edit: changed the providers to match the ones created in viewforum.php?f=43
« Last Edit: May 01, 2012, 16:31:35 by brotbuexe »
 

Offline brotbuexe

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 2.3.X
« Reply #12 on: May 01, 2012, 09:49:27 »
By the way lonvia.de have more overlays. There are hiking, mtb routes, skating. http://hiking.lonvia.de (on the top right corner you can switch between them). Then you can get the tiles path if you want...  (they all work the same)
And you can simply download gpx files of the routes on the page...

And don't download big areas, just use download on path if you know where you go.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline brotbuexe

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline berkley

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 900
    • View Profile
  • Device: 1+1, N7
Re: [APP] - version 2.3.X
« Reply #14 on: May 01, 2012, 13:01:14 »
Damn, this is a very nice collection!

Should this be done by the map tweak?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Search before posting!!!
XDA Orbit, HTC Touch HD, SGS1, SGS2, Nexus S, S4 Active, OnePlus One, Innos D6000
OnePlus X