Author Topic: GSAK database  (Read 9003 times)

Offline Kuratkoo

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
GSAK database
« on: December 15, 2011, 20:50:52 »
Author had stopped the development due to his being too busy elsewhere. However, the code of the add-on is open for development by somebody else: https://github.com/radimvaculik/LocusAddonGsakDatabase



After GeoGet database addon comes new addon – GSAK database. Do you know GSAK? GSAK is geocache manager, where you can manage your final waypoints, add notes or waypoints to geocache or import/export geocache from/to GSAK.

This addon provide connection between GSAK database, where geocaches are save, and Locus, great map tool for Android! So you can view all your GSAK geocache in Locus, manage final waypoints, view listing, etc. And everything offline!

It’s simple – install plugin, copy your GSAK database to SD card, setup addon and run Locus. And just import geocaches.

Instructions:
1. Set correct path to GSAK database on your SD card
2. Change filter in settings, if you want
3a. Add this addon on right-side panel and click on it.
3b. Tap on map (hold finger), select last icon in bottom menu – Settings and select Load GSAK geocaches.
4. Done!

Changelog:
v1.0 - 2011-12-15
* Initial release
« Last Edit: May 08, 2016, 12:17:29 by gynta »
 

Offline wvb

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 218
    • View Profile
  • Device: Z1, Nexus 7, TrueSmart
Re: Addon GSAK database
« Reply #1 on: December 15, 2011, 21:59:10 »
Thanks for your efforts!
Another nice addon from you.
Will download and test it :-)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline dibrial

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 126
    • View Profile
Re: Addon GSAK database
« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2011, 08:42:19 »
Great addon. I will test it these days. Thanks.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline nIgel

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: Addon GSAK database
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2012, 11:16:38 »
Are You still improving this addon?
I have a question regarding corrected coordinates in GSAK. Could You mark them with a special icon, so that solved mysteries f.i. are recognizable.
I saw that there is something like this in:
http://i.imgur.com/yquTP.png
But I couldn't find that screen.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Kuratkoo

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Addon GSAK database
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2012, 13:28:04 »
Well, I think, I do it. But I will check it soon.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline DougPeterson

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Addon GSAK database
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2012, 03:24:40 »
I now use this addon instead of importing GPX files into Locus.  It saves me a lot of time.  One thing I noticed is that the date the cache was hidden is not correct.  It is always listed as 1969-12-31.  If I import a GPX file made from GSAK it has the correct date.   If I read the same GSAK database with the GDAK application the date is also correct there.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 9937
  • Thanked: 53 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Addon GSAK database
« Reply #6 on: February 17, 2012, 05:49:55 »
Hi Doug,
  sorry for this. It's issue in Locus, not in addon. It's already fixed but you have to wait till next release
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline DougPeterson

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Addon GSAK database
« Reply #7 on: February 18, 2012, 14:42:14 »
If I left Locus and then returned, all of the caches loaded by the GSAK addon are gone.  I have to reload them.  I left Locus by using the Home button.  I did not exit Locus.  Is this expected behavior?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 9937
  • Thanked: 53 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Addon GSAK database
« Reply #8 on: February 18, 2012, 15:04:21 »
question is whether locus still live if is minimalized. Please, before minimizing try to enable for example POI alert. This will force locus to remain in memory and alive. Then you may test if Locus will be killed during minimizing (which cause lost of points from addon) or not ...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline DougPeterson

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Addon GSAK database
« Reply #9 on: February 24, 2012, 13:24:33 »
I just loaded the Locus 2.0 update along with the geocaching addon update.  The GSAK addon appears to no longer work.  When I try to load caches I get an error "Unable to load geocaches! (null)".  I tried reinstalling the addon.  The database path is still valid in the settings.  I can open the database in GDAK so I think the database is fine.

Would you prefer that any problems like this with the addon be reported to http://getsatisfaction.com/locus?

Thank you.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline nIgel

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: Addon GSAK database
« Reply #10 on: February 24, 2012, 13:54:23 »
Same with me, even changing the max number from zero to 1000 in the addon didn't help.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 9937
  • Thanked: 53 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Addon GSAK database
« Reply #11 on: February 24, 2012, 15:05:12 »
hmm same for me. I'll contact author of addon as soon as possible. No crash, no error message so even if this is probably issue in Locus, I have no idea which ..
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Robert Hirst

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Addon GSAK database
« Reply #12 on: February 24, 2012, 22:10:25 »
Disaster! Going abroad next week caching and planned to use Locus. Now I can't even import my caches - getting the same "Unable to load caches! (null)" message. Same Sqlite file loads into GDAK without problems. Hope for a quick fix otherwise it will be NeonGeo for my trip.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline cherrykwok

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • http://www.mydremonsterbeats.com/
Re: Addon GSAK database
« Reply #13 on: February 25, 2012, 03:10:55 »
Very nice!Thank you!
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
For more headphones tips you can come to cheap beats cheap beats by drenew beats by dre
 

Offline DougPeterson

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Addon GSAK database
« Reply #14 on: February 25, 2012, 05:46:41 »
I had a backup of Locus Pro 1.16.3 which I reinstalled.  The GSAK addon is working fine with that.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »