Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - freischneider

Pages: [1] 2 3
1
Nachdem ich nun die Free Version, die parallel installiert war, gelöscht habe, werden die Wegpunkte in Locus angezeigt.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider

2
Troubles & Questions / Re: Import POI file
« on: August 18, 2017, 07:03:55 »
Hello tigus,
understand. I've changed first idea on help desk to "votable idea". Because we have our internal generating tool connected to some other tools, it is even not so simple to just publish it and because of quite a lot of other work, it make take some time, thanks for understanding.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider

3
[DE] - deutschsprachiger Forumsbereich / Re: Locus pro alte Version
« on: August 10, 2017, 09:16:02 »
Nach unzähligen Versuchen ist Locus auf dem Monterra jetzt wieder freigeschaltet worden.  :)
Die Vorgehensweise war so:

1. LocusPro deinstallieren und alle Locus Ordner komplett löschen (wichtige Daten evtl. sichern)
2. Den Ordner Android/data/menion.android.locus.pro löschen
3. Den Cache der App GooglePlay löschen
4: Gerät ausschalten
5. Gerät einschalten
6. Unter Einstellungen, Sicherheit, Geräteadministratoren: LocusMap abwählen
7. Den cache der App GooglePlay löschen
8. LocusPro aus dem Playstore neu installieren, öffnen und läuft, kein Fehler mehr.

Sieht etwas wirr aus und an welchem Punkt es nun gelegen hat, weiß ich auch nicht.
Aber vielleicht ist es ja mal jemandem nützlich.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider

4
Hallo Andreas
spontan fällt mir da folgendes ein
http://www.locusmap.eu/de/how-to-use-locus-map-on-a-pc/

also Locus in einer Virtual Box auf dem PC installieren
Karten runterladen und dann auf die ext.SD-Karte kopieren
Gruss Wolfgang
The following users thanked this post: freischneider

5
@ freischneider,
ist glaube ich besser so, wenns gleich zu komplex wird schreckt menion eher davor zurück es umzusetzen....
also erstmal abwarten und wenns dann mal zur Umsetzung kommt per "Salamitaktik" Optionen draufsatteln :P
The following users thanked this post: freischneider

6
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.23.+ ( 3. 4. 2017 )
« on: May 02, 2017, 11:07:32 »
@balloni55: missing translation, thanks!

@Andrew Heard: I'm still not sure about highlight of "last loaded" preset, I'll think about it, thanks for a tip. And yes, please wait on next Beta, it will be extended to end of June and new weather screen will be working there.

@freischneider : I'm well aware that some "automatic system" how presets & navigation & track recording should work, is really needed. I'm just not yet sure, how to do it ...
The following users thanked this post: freischneider

7
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.23.+ ( 3. 4. 2017 )
« on: May 02, 2017, 00:46:19 »
There is nothing like "active preset". Configuration defined in preset is simply loaded when you tap on "Preset". And this is all ... here all work of "Preset" system ends!! It just overwrite current app settings with settings defined in preset, dot.
@menion - I am very happy with the Preset system. I understand & accept the current mechanism. It is a great time saving feature. Regards this "active" preset discussion... from a user's point of view this concept of "active" seems intuitive and reasonable to me. So here is a very minor suggestion: when a preset is selected it becomes the active preset. This simply means the preset name is highlighted in red in the preset list, as was tried in one earlier beta version until any active preset setting and corresponding global setting later become different (because user modifies either setting) there is no longer any active preset. The advantage of this suggestion: user can quickly see from preset list which settings are active. At present I workaround this lack of active preset by having preset name linked 1:1 to text field in each dashboard.

@Andrew Heard: Weather in public version is still old good "World Weather Online" service. "Dark Sky" is used only in new version that is available for now only in Beta version.
@menion - your URL link didn't work, but I retrieved from HTML - http://help.locusmap.eu/topic/wheather-information-in-tracks. At present in Locus Beta 3.23.2 the Weather function can't be selected - marked as Pro function. I'll wait for 3.23.2.1 to compare "Dark Sky". Thanks.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider

8
Discussion/New features / Re: New Presets feature
« on: April 09, 2017, 22:20:56 »
@Menion
You are the best, I´ll just wait until it´s implemented. Even as it is, the new presets are already a big help. I think this new feature has great potential for everyone who uses Locus for more than one activity.

The following users thanked this post: freischneider

9
Discussion/New features / Re: New Presets feature
« on: April 09, 2017, 22:11:35 »
Good day eldron,
hardware compass ... ah, I've forget on it. I wanted to add it as well, thanks for remind.

connection to track recording, watch these topics:  http://help.locusmap.eu/search/tag%3Apresets , mainly the second one contains this idea as well. Unfortunately some people not yet understand that these ideas has sense only when they define single task and not such big general "more settings" ... anyway something around presets & track recording will be done in near future for sure!
The following users thanked this post: freischneider

10
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.23.+ ( 3. 4. 2017 )
« on: April 08, 2017, 15:57:42 »
Interesting, how this happen? :).
Please simply long-click on duplicate "maps" icon and choose different option as you need.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider

11
Versions / Re: [APP] - version 3.23.+ ( 3. 4. 2017 )
« on: April 07, 2017, 10:02:35 »
Hi, sure.
Open settings for a single track recording profile. Previously here was option to specify width and color of visible line on a screen. Now, there is an full "style editor" for track lines, so you may define symbols, width, units and so on ...
The following users thanked this post: freischneider

12
nein :)
The following users thanked this post: freischneider

13
Jetzt hab ich es gefunden unter '\Tablet\Android\data\menion.android.locus.pro\files\Locus' gibt es noch eine config.cfg. Und damit funktioniert die Änderung.
Hm, da Blickt keiner mehr durch.   :-\
The following users thanked this post: freischneider

14
Quote
Kann man die Farbe der Peilungsline ändern?
auch das kannst Du in der config.cfg ändern
hier mal meine Einstellungen
Code: [Select]
# font size for the 'guiding' text (default: 14.0)
map_items_guiding_font_size=25.0

# color for the 'guiding' (default: #009696)
map_items_guiding_color=#D100FF

# color for the 'guiding' background (default: #FFFFFF)
map_items_guiding_color_bg=#000000
# shape of small guiding arrows that create guiding line. Contain of X, Y pixel
# coordinate pairs separated by '|' char. Have to contain at least 3 pairs
#  - default is: -8.0|-2.0|7.0|0.0|-8.0|2.0, which create well known small arrow)
guiding_path_map_symbol=-11.0|0.7|-14.0|-5.0|5.0|0.7|-14.0|5.0
so siehts dann aus


The following users thanked this post: freischneider

15
ach so, die  Singletrail-Skala hat aber gerade mal drei Farben für fünf  Schwierigkeitsgrade. Damit kann man imho auf Karten, zumal auf einem 4 -5 Zoll Smartphone wenig anfangen.
Deshalb wird auch S1 und S3 zweifarbig dargestellt, wie auch auf der Singletrailskala als fließender Übergang.

Das Schema blau-rot-schwarz ist an die Skipisten angelehnt, wie auch die Wanderweg-Einteilung vom DAV (+gelb), also sollte es eigentlich durchaus einleuchtend und verständlich sein.

Von Mountainbikern hab ich da bisher ziemlich positive Rückmeldung. Höchstens, dass sie bei Gegenden mit höherer Wegdichte außerhalb der Alpen (Elevate habe ich auf die Nutzung in den Alpen optimiert) auf die Markierung von Forstwegen verzichten können (insb. S0), deshalb hab ich da optional gemacht.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider

Pages: [1] 2 3