23.10.2015 - Locus 3.12.2.1 - test version
- Changes: read news after app starts...
08.10.2015 - Locus 3.12.2 - bugfix version
- Changes: read news after app starts...
05.10.2015 - Locus 3.12.1 - bugfix version
- Changes: read news after app starts...
25.09.2015 - Locus 3.12.0 - new version
- Changelog (http://www.locusmap.eu/news-version-3-12-0)
Cool, thanks a lot for implementing GPSies!
Search and download works fine, but Locus crashes when clicking on the preview button (the eye).
Any way of reading the whole description without downloading the track? I can see the first two lines of text, but can´t click on it to see the rest.
And although it´s a brand new function, I already have a feature request ;-) It would be great to see how far away the track is from the map center (the search is based on map center, not current position, right)?). Either the closest point or the designated starting point, whichever is easier. Just to get a rough idea, how far away it is.
Hi menion,
thanks for new version and good solution with map folders ;)
in official PRO i noticed "red icon with white cross" on different places i have never seen befor, they appeare in vector and rastemaps. In official FREE they didnt appeare?!
(http://s18.postimg.org/ea5x6jr5h/Screenshot_2015_09_25_12_48_14.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/ea5x6jr5h/)
see also attached screencast
https://www.dropbox.com/s/qifwqmtrtxwu020/red%20POI.mp4?dl=0
I also have a feature request, please display category icon (hike or bike) of downloaded track from GPSies, i think the creation date is not so interesting
Hi guys,
problems with GPSies are already reportedher http://help.locusmap.eu/search/tag%3AGPSies . Also eldron, please create all possible feature requests for GPSies integration on help desk and give it a tag "GPSies". I´m really interested in improving of this feature and I would like to collect all ideas at one place.Thanks for understanding.
@balloni55: icons - enjoy probably by accident enabled "OSM notes" feature ;)
And category icon - yesI would like, unfortunately this information is missing in data I receive from GPSies server. So if I may ask you ... same as in case of eldron. Possible? Thanks! I'll then requests that are not possible forward to Klaus (owner of GPSies) and I'm sure, he will helps to make them happen.
QuoteSo if I may ask you ... same as in case of eldron Possible?
sure :) done ;)
Quoteicons - enjoy probably by accident enabled "OSM notes" feature
sorry, where can i find diabled "OSM notes"
Hi,
tested the recalculation feature with point priority again in the new version. Seems to work again! Except when route is created using "route and measure" without checked "compute instructions". In this scenario, the via points don't seem to be saved with the track, which leads to recalculation to the endpoint instead of the next viapoint.
I usually plan tours using "route and measure" without instructions and let the instructions auto-compute when starting the navigation.
Is this a bug, or intentional?
@balloni55: check this http://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php?id=manual:user_guide:maps_tools:osm_notes
@zossebart: hmm this is definitely issue, not an intent. I'll check it, thanks
Quoteballoni55: check this
thanks :)
once more a self-reliant change in settings after update :-[
hmmare you really 100% sure? Because from technical point of view, this is just not possible :)
yes i´m sure, i havn´t been on this settings since 2 month, i have never seen this icons before on any of my maps.
and unwanted setting changes after update i have had several times e.g.
http://forum.locusmap.eu/index.php?topic=4396.msg35229#msg35229
I just did a little caching tour and came across a little bug. Not sure if it´s because of the new version or if it´s another issue, as I haven´t used the feature for a while:
When I set the waypoints of a cache to show on the map, they don´t (tried with a couple of different caches). The red line and the symbol of the waypoint just don´t show up. I can activate guidance to the waypoint though and it just guides me to an empty spot on the map.
Another bug (again I don´t know how long that has been around):
When i press my hardware menu button in the tracks, Points or elements tab, the "menu" that pops up from the bottom is completely black. It´s clickable, but I can´t read anything.
@eldron
this behavior is known and menion didn´t found a solution yet to fix it, so use top right 3-dot button
@menion
today on GC tour i noticed another self-reliant change in settings after last update:
Guidance/Notification/notify on distance - value and number of Beep
My setting since years, used last sunday 20 m, 2 beep
today while geocaching i noticed setting:100m, 1beep
@balloni
can you reproduce my waypoint bug? Would like to know if that is a general bug or if it just affects me.
Quote from: eldron on September 27, 2015, 19:26:37
@balloni
can you reproduce my waypoint bug? Would like to know if that is a general bug or if it just affects me.
at home on sofa:
- i see no red lines, but i didn´t know at the moment where to activate this lines in settings :-[
- waypoint icons on map are visible and i can guide on them (GPS off). It doesnt matter i activate waypoints in geocache settings generaly or i activate waypoint only in cachelisting.
hm, I just tried it again and it´s working now...
That´s strange, because when it happened I even restarted Locus and tried it with a few caches.
Nevermind then....
Quote from: balloni55 on September 27, 2015, 19:11:27
My setting since years, used last sunday 20 m, 2 beep
today while geocaching i noticed setting:100m, 1beep
It changed for me too. 50m became 100m, 2 beeps remained unchanged.
not a nice style
(http://s28.postimg.org/q04qk5vk9/2015_09_28_091231.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/q04qk5vk9/)
@balloni55: I remember there were previously some problems with change of some settings, but it was really rare.
Also sometimes, hope that really rarely, I need to change something in Locus that also resets your own settings. Nice example is this settings for guidance notification. You probably noticed that now it is possible to set distance and speed on some places in your own units (like feet etc.). Because of this small change I had to reset defined settings, sorry for this.
But I have noting to do with OSM notes, really! :)
@gynta: hmm thanks. I'm not quite satisfied with this +/- options, so I'll probably improve it little bit
@eldron: sorry, but ... give me exact steps to simulate it and we should talk ;)
@Menion
I managed to find out what the problem was with the missing Waypoint icons. It all works fine unless I use one of my offline SQL maps, which only has low zoom levels (max level is 12). I use that map as an overview, as i still find most vector maps impractical on low zoom levels (town names don´t show up correctly etc.)
So when i zoom into that maps above level 12 locus does not show the waypoints.
Now that I know what´s causing it, it´s not a problem anymore, as I can just switch maps.
Oki, fine. If you decide in future that you wants also solve this issue, feel free to share your map with me with some cache that cause troubles and I'll try to fix it.
1. Tapping on the MapApps graphic button on the info screen from a popup, gives a further MapApps button (why?). Tapping on that again gives some MapApps, and yet another MapApps button! That probably needs some GUI improvement.
2. Also the system bottom buttons replace the Locus ones after the first tap. This bug is not completely fixed.
(http://s1.postimg.org/shclv472j/mapapps.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/shclv472j/)
1. nice. In case, you see after first tap really only one "Map apps", then this really do not make sense. So in this case, I'll rather directly display second list of options
2. hmm this is still a problem with full screen mode. Unfortunately I have no solution for this problem, sorry
Hi menion,
I found a bad behavior of showing and selecting offline maps on my phone.
I have in \locus\maps\kompass two real Kompass maps:
map1: "Kompass deutsche Alpen Ost" size=1681,72 MB zf=10-5
map2: "Tirol" size= 643,28 MB zf 8-15
map1 is old and was made with MOBAC 2-3 years ago.
map2 was downloaded within Locus with the 10000 tiles/day limitation.
Until now all correct.
Locus shows me an additional but virtual map
"Kompass" alias "Kompass deutsche Alpen Ost, Tirol" with a size=2325,07 and zf=8-15 (screen1)
(http://s13.postimg.org/rydp6x5qr/2015_09_30_04_14_57.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/rydp6x5qr/)
This is very irritating: this map does not exist, if I delete it then both real maps (map1 and map2) are deleted too, And as these two maps are not exact the same (different age, different sources, different layout) the result looks terrible at the border of one map where the second should show seamless (screen2).
(http://s8.postimg.org/ijkhbbddt/2015_09_30_04_21_18.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/ijkhbbddt/)
It is no good idea to combine two maps and show them as a new (virtual) map.
Hi tramp,
long post, but I'll give you a short answer. This is how locus works since begin. SQLite maps in one subfolder are always merged into one "virtual" map. If you do not like this behavior, place your Kompas maps directly into "maps" directory.
nearest maps
(http://s15.postimg.org/phmuh333b/Sort.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/phmuh333b/)
for me it doesn´t fit,
i expect:
- ORG Custom Home
- Stuttgart mix
- Baden Wurttemberg
- FZK Deu süd
- Germany , OAM Germany
- World
and Bayern map is out of my area ::)
But from Stuttgart area Bavaria isn't so far, it is? ;-)
Hi there, pro user here. Thanks for the developer for this fantastic application, I use it in numerous different occasions and it really does it all. However, I think something changed in recent version(s), as I am not able any more to import a Google Earth generated kmz via Main menu -> Import data -> [select .kmz]. The kmz contains only JPG image, not tracks or points. The usual "File(s) does not contain any points or tracks for the import - Do you want to load and display content on map?" info box shows, but unlike always before, nothing will shop on map when the answer "yes" is selected.
I just learned however, that there's a workaround via Data -> "Items" tab -> [highlight .kmz](that's previously copied to /Mapitems folder).
Did something change in the last update regarding this?
@balloni55: hmm sorting is based on big bounding rectangle that fit a map and your distance to border or center to this rectangle. Not a best solution, but in case of vector maps, there is not known exact map border for now. Anyway thanks for pointing me on this, we plan to improve something in our vector maps, so it should also improve this. Mainly "world map" as I see.
@vindee44: hi, issue already reported here: http://help.locusmap.eu/topic/cant-load-my-kmz-files-with-version-3-12-0
A-ha, thanks for the answer! I tried my best googling for the problem and using the search of this board, I wasn't aware of the Locus helpdesk section, that will become useful in future. Good to know that I wasn't the only one with the "problem", and good to know that solution will be upcoming.
I guess the /Mapitems method is the "correct" way to manage kmz overlays, but for some situations it's very handy to be able to import random kmz files quickly via the 'import data' function.
Understand. What I thinking is dialog with "File has no data to import. Do you want to copy it into MapItems directory and display"? Which should solve this problem. But I!ll have to test and think about it little more.
Bug-fix version 3.12.1 release. I looked that there are almost no problems in 3.12.0 and in the end, it is quite a long list of fixes. Thanks all for reports!
problem with track recording parameter not completely solved, two values in profil stay always on "0" after change of value in setting
(http://s1.postimg.org/irc83e4ff/profil.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/irc83e4ff/)
by the way, locus update size grows up to nearly 20 Mb, respect ;)
ah damn, thanks!
And 20 MB ... I'm trying to keep size as small as possible, but it still grow ... fortunately 20 MB still isn't so bad.
Has adress sarch changed?
In older versions I could write only one character and got a list of previous written adresses beginnig with this character.
Now it works only for the very last character, but not for other characters?
Within the adress search it was a bit easier to tip on the checkmark (at the right bottom of adress search field), that is now missing. There is only the lens at the right top corner?
Hello jusc, hmm quite interesting as I change nothing in these suggestions during search. I'll fix it, thanks!
And yes, this is only button that starts search for now, but do not worry. Whole "address search" screen is completely rewriting (I'll start during next days) so this will also change.
additional to my post #32
if i start track record with this "Jogging" profile i see "pencil icon" in toppanel, but no track is recorded or drawn on map.
All other recording profiles work well.
Locus Pro still crashes on preview of a track in gpsies webservice :(
Edit: after updating Locus Pro twice manually i got 3.12.1 finally. And i got the preview in gpsies webservice.
GPSies:
nice preview on map! thanks :)
only in landscape mode the map has width of portrait
(http://s29.postimg.org/54vygx89v/Screenshot_2015_10_06_13_02_13.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/54vygx89v/)
"only my tracks" , search result fit :D
"only my private tracks" , search result fit :D
i think it make no sense user is able to enable both at same time, in my case "only my private tracks" are visible with both enabled.
export:
after i navigate to track folder it is not clear how to select track which should be exported.
- click on eye button > nothing happen :-[
- click on mini map preview > GPSies dialog is closed and track is visible on map :-[
- click on values in middle part > track is exported to GPSies :)
i think, in this case complete field of track should accept selection for export
@Christian: glad to hear that it works to all people, fine
@balloni55: hmm both checkboxes ...I had to think for some time, and you are correct of course, thanks :). Picking of track from list improved. I was also thinking on it and completely forget ...
With today's update of StreetView the Locus interface to it is broken, though the functionality remains
(http://s24.postimg.org/bnv9urdr5/Screenshot_2015_10_07_08_49_51.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/bnv9urdr5/)
Hmm interesting. You have latest version of Street view from Google Play?
Hi menion,
thanks for answer,
any comment to landscape map view?
additional question, is it possible for user to change line style "color and width" ? orange is not always optimal, depending on used map/map theme
Quote from: menion on October 07, 2015, 12:24:57
Hmm interesting. You have latest version of Street view from Google Play?
Yes, latest version this morning: 2.0.0.104717310
@balloni55: hmm landscape ... if you try to play with Locus in landscape, you may notice, that ALL! dialogs should have this width. This is design I decided to use in Locus and for this short-time-usage previews, I think it is not a problem.
"color and width" - hmm try to check your global settings for tracks in settings > misc > color/width of track
@john_percy : seems that Google changed more then icon. "Street view" application is not anymore usable and I unable to find (even after decompile of whole Street view app) how to use it directly from Locus. Google force developers to integrate Street view directly into their apps thanks to new system they offer. Unfortunately this should increase size of app a lot and mainly force Locus to be dependent on devices with Google Services, which I do not want. Fortunately Google Maps application still offer method how to display Streev view from 3rd party app so I will use this method. So simply - thank you, in next version it should be OK. Anyway to display Street view from Locus will be needed only Google Maps application, not a Street View application (which is completely useless for 3rd party apps)
QuoteI think it is not a problem.
no it isn´t a problem for me ;)
Quote"color and width" - hmm try to check your global settings
sorry i´m a fool :-[
one small additional behavior i noticed and it´s not a problem for me !
if i change any activity and click on "SET" this changes are not finaly set, so e.g. if i go back changes are lost.
Changed activities are finaly set with first click on "search"
next question :-[
http://www.gpsies.com/map.do?fileId=dwrntgkrtvfpoqdv
on GPSies page i see uphill 51 m and downhill 60 m.
if i download this track as .gpx and import it to locus i see uphill 63 m and downhill 73 m.
if i download file via Locus/Web service/GPSies/Map ithem i see uphill 90 m and downhill 100 m
(http://s24.postimg.org/n6lm30ngh/elevation.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/n6lm30ngh/)
I get offered version 3.12.1 again from playstore but i have updated already to 3.12.1.
Whats wrong?
@Christian,
I have this problem "every time" :-) Try it once again. or choose another app in play store and go back to Locus later.
Second try mostly solves the problem, at least for me.
@Christian and @jusc , I can do nothing with this, such problem is not on our side, sorry
@balloni55: no problem with lines, you know - too much various settings :).
About GPSies activities - I'm aware of this. I was also thinking about it and was not sure about correct behavior. If remember all settings no matter what you do or store settings only when your press search (or rotate a screen). I have one nice plan for improvements so I'll probably change it to what you suggest - save everytime. Thanks for feedback.
And tracks uphill/downhill values ... well, fact that values are different then on GPSies is not a problem because every app use different algorithm. But fact that values inside Locus based on two methods are different is funny. Have to check it why it happen. Thanks
QuoteHave to check it why it happen.
the elevation values in geojson file are different
(http://s17.postimg.org/e5ingwqij/H_he.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/e5ingwqij/)
Quote from: menion on October 09, 2015, 12:41:48
@Christian and @jusc , I can do nothing with this, such problem is not on our side, sorry
I know, no problem. ;D
When i use "add new route & measure" i can call "show chart" (the call displays the statistics ;) ).
In statistics there are uphill and downhill values. This is a very nice feature but the values are wrong.
If i save the track and go to statistics of the new track the values are smaller than before.
Would be nice to have reliable values during planning (without savingthe track).
can´t insert a dot with keyboard, see video
I can confirm the behavior described by Christian.
Gruß
Ralf
von Mobil
Question: Why is my test version suddenly only Locus Free version?
Gruß
Ralf
von Mobil
Because there is no beta version at present. The Store version of the app is fully up to date.
Once Menion releases a new beta, your Locus Free will update to a beta version of locus pro (more or less)
When a vector map redraws on changing themes it sometimes results in one of the squares displaying black areas. Scrolling the map so that part goes off the screen and bringing it back on forces a correct redraw. It's not terribly reproducible but it does keep happening.
(http://s12.postimg.org/65y64901l/Screenshot_2015_10_15_07_57_51.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/65y64901l/)
I can confirm this, but I'm not sure if it is a new problem. I think I've seen it in previous versions already.
@balloni55: quite interesting with your track. No matter what I do, I always see only -100/+90 downhill/uphill values. What should I do please, to get third possible values? Thanks ... ah sorry, I've read it once more ... oki, I've downloaded GPX and for my suprise, altitude values in GPX itself are different :).
@Christian: quite complicated task for me ...
one explanation here: http://help.locusmap.eu/topic/elevation-object-in-dashboard
and one more similar topic with my final answer here: http://help.locusmap.eu/topic/wrong-elevation-gain-during-recording#comment-16777
So difference between values during recording and after save should be quite close ... ah same with answer to balloni55, after I read it once more ... we talk about chart from "Add new route", hmmm ... good point, thanks, improved.
Just please keep in mind, that if you draw a track as plain points (lines are not computed for navigation), Locus then interpolate values between points (every 10 m) to correctly display chart and stats. Anyway such points are not saved to database.
@balloni55: problem with dot, funny, thanks
@jajaballard: as @john_percy correctly mentioned. When there is new version compare to test version, then is no need to keep test version as Locus Pro ;)
@john_percy: hmm, you will understand this - seems to be some racing problem between rendering of same place by some old thread (previous draw cycle) and new thread (new tile). I'll be watching this, but it will be really complicated to simulate and fix :/
Can't read decriptions of tracks in GPSies _before_ downloading. Can see only few words in track list / search list.
The description within a track is gone after download and import into Locus db :(
Hello Christian, it is more a feature request http://help.locusmap.eu/topic/gpsies-additional-track-description . Well it is also partially and issue caused by system, how Locus works with tracks from GPSies. What we were thinking is that instead of downloading tracks to mapItems directory, we should import it directly into Locus database into some special, automatically created, folder (or offer choose as during "import"?), what you and others think, does it make a sense?
Hi Menion,
I would like to read the description _before_ downloading the track. And instead of download the track into mapitems it would be better to import the whole track "as it is" into the database as a normal track with common import dialog.
i also support Christians two suggestions
Me too
I think the same way as Christian, for me it would be so most sense.
Hi menion,
In the improved main menu in Locus 3.12.2.2:
- 'Maps' button appears twice. (1st and 6th button)
- The space for the text (only one line) is not enough for some button.
Hello ta-ka,
there were previously only five active buttons and six unvisible was set to "map" also. Unfortunately now is visible and as you may see, it display twice. New users will see correct list of six buttons, old users (like you) may long-click on any function and change it manually. Anyway thanks, I'll try to do something with it.
"Space for texts" - you mean in top six buttons? Hmm do you have an screenshot please? With two lines it will look really bad ...
Hi menion
- #53, dot problem is solved :)
- set changed search option #45, your answer #49 no change/improvement
- Recommend, see screenshot and question: when will be this Locoins added to user account ?
(http://s24.postimg.org/4vs1cxcz5/text.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/4vs1cxcz5/)
EDIT:
inside invitation mail "download locus map" is not a clickabable link
(http://s15.postimg.org/x7yjkusaf/link.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/x7yjkusaf/)
Hi menion,
a really little bug (in 3.12.2 and 3.12.3):
every selected offline map is displayed in red except OutdoorActive Summer.
(http://s1.postimg.org/vl5q0minf/2015_10_24_11_41_28.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/vl5q0minf/)
If new users will see the correct icons, that's good. Yes, I'm old user with a bit experience, I knew the way to change the icons. ;) In any case, I agree it is also good thing to improve it for existing users but not very well experienced.
About Icon's texts in main menu:
1) The first image is 'main menu' of Locus 3.12.2. The text of 'Import data' in Japanese is fully shown.
2) The second image is the 'main menu' of Locus 3.12.2.2. The last character of 'Import data' is not shown. I guess the begger font size raises the problem.
3) The third image is 'More functions' of Locus 3.12.2.2. The text of 'Share & Export data' is fully shown in two lines. I say that the text folding position is not very nice, but I doesn't look really bad as you said because there is no lack of characters and the alignment of the icons are perfect.
(http://s28.postimg.org/d4om6y0sp/main_menu.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/d4om6y0sp/)
Hm why "Locus Store" and "Web service" are out of the "Locus World" now?
Looks not cleaned up
@balloni55: #45, thanks, done
I've send screenshot to Petr, who will improve it. LoCoins will be added when new user login to Locus Store. This is information that is wrote in email he receive. Should this be known to you to? Hmm, I'll forward this to Michael :)
And non-clickable link ... to Petr :)
@tramp20: nice, thanks. Happen to me to, I'll fix it.
@gynta: we were thinking about reducing amount of items in second part of menu and this is result. Locus World is considered to be something around Locus, so support, add-ons, co-apps, friends, etc. Store and Web services are closer to basic functionality of Locus so ...
Hi menion,
both versions have today changed the automatic backup time to one hour earlier (summer to standard time).
recommendation, additional improvement/questions:
- i send recommendation to a friend with german language ID in mail address e.g. aaa@online.
de so it would be a benefit invitation mail he get is in german.
- my recommendation was send to e.g. aaa@online.de, but my friend´s login to googleplay is another mail address, he install "LocusFree" over playstore, start Locus, enter locus store without necessity to login
QuoteLoCoins will be added when new user login to Locus Store
he download free map and use it, you got a new satisfied locus user ;) 8)
and where is my income ???
Hmm interesting situation. Do you know system used in Dropbox? You recommend Dropbox to any user over his email, he install dropbox and needs to login to dropbox. But he have to login with same account (email) you send to. If not, you won't get any extra space. And here it is same. On our server is information that balloni invited new user with email X. And when this user login to Store, you get LC. Anyway situation that user login to store with different email account then you used, is probably unsolvable. Or at least I have no idea how to solve it :).
Emails are send in language you use in Locus, so you probably do not use DE in Locus, is it possible? Emails ending with "de" should be send in DE, agree, thanks.
QuoteOn our server is information that balloni invited new user with email X. And when this user login to Store
so please add this Info to the invitation mail,
e.g. Note: please login to locus store with identical mail address you are invited from.....
Quoteso you probably do not use DE in Locus, is it possible?
yes, i allways use testversion in en
@balloni55
Text in Store > History > Recommendation: fixed, please test it
Missing ling in email: It's very likely some limitation of your email client because all css styles are omitted. The question is how your client handle the standard HTML. What about other link in the email www.locusmap.eu. Does it work?
BTW what is your email client?
Hi Petr
QuoteText in Store > History > Recommendation: fixed, please test it
thanks fixed :)
QuoteIt's very likely some limitation of your email client
yes, so it is, default setting by this mail client is only "text" for security and so "download label" is not displayed and active.
Perhaps you can built in this link twice? one as label and one similar locusmap link
QuoteWhat about other link in the email www.locusmap.eu. Does it work?
yes this one work , in screenshot of post #68 this link is blue displayed
QuoteBTW what is your email client
in this case: http://www.arcor.de
Quote from: menion on October 26, 2015, 10:42:25Emails are send in language you use in Locus, so you probably do not use DE in Locus, is it possible? Emails ending with "de" should be send in DE, agree, thanks.
Sorry, but that is dubious at best. It may make sense a lot of times, but when it doesn't, it would be really annoying if the receiver doesn't understand anything. English is still the best bet around the world. And the other thing: Only implement this handling for .de? What about .ch - German, or French, or Italian? And .eu??
Compromise: At least always include the English text as well...
Quote from: menion on October 26, 2015, 10:42:25Emails are send in language you use in Locus...
...and this is the only one, right way...
@balloni55
Quoteyes, so it is, default setting by this mail client is only "text" for security and so "download label" is not displayed and active.
The download label looks like:
<a href="https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=menion.android.locus" style="..inline styles">Download Locus Map</a>Inline styles for "download label" link contains background image (icon of Google Play). This is only difference between www.locusmap.eu link and this download label link, but the rest is pure HTML. So from my opinion is "download label" link created in correct form.
Forgotten to mention since....versions:
Can't mark (and copy) text in description in track details. Sometimes there is a URL in description. So if i can not click i would like to mark it and copy. If i create a new track sometimes i would like to copy some information from description from an existing track.
Would be nice to have possibility to mark text without edit the track.
Hello Christian,
not sure what exactly is a problem. Link in description is not clickable? May you share any exported track with me? Thanks
If you tab on the hardware settings button in GPS or compass window you´ll get only a black square. Correct?
@jusc
in last relase version: yes
in last test version: no, here it works correct
Quote from: menion on October 29, 2015, 14:33:50
Hello Christian,
not sure what exactly is a problem. Link in description is not clickable? May you share any exported track with me? Thanks
No, can not mark text in description 8)
Testversion expired :-[
QuoteNo, can not mark text in description
i can mark text, but the link isn´t clickable
(http://s12.postimg.org/e9l26es89/GPSieslink.jpg) (http://postimg.org/image/e9l26es89/)
You can not mark more than one or two words neither a paragraph...
:-\
hmm weird, I have no problems with selecting more text. All looks like on second balloni screenshot ... two small dots after double-click that may be moved to select all text I want.
Btw. what track should I download to test problem with clickable link balloni? I would like to fix it. Thanks
QuoteBtw. what track should I download to test problem with clickable link balloni? I would like to fix it. Thanks
http://www.gpsies.com/map.do?fileId=burfrlhrlxpmbani
Quote from: menion on October 30, 2015, 17:16:27
hmm weird, I have no problems with selecting more text. All looks like on second balloni screenshot ... two small dots after double-click that may be moved to select all text I want.
Looks like a problem with controls to move between tabs. When i move the slider the page moves. Can not mark desored text.
Quote from: balloni55 on October 30, 2015, 19:24:19
QuoteBtw. what track should I download to test problem with clickable link balloni? I would like to fix it. Thanks
http://www.gpsies.com/map.do?fileId=burfrlhrlxpmbani
There is no link inside the track :(
QuoteThere is no link inside the track
only in discription
how can i insert a link inside track on GPSies for tests ?
EDIT:
or do you mean a track with build in images like this one?
http://www.gpsies.com/map.do?fileId=iywehnoddlnpjgfw
Description doesn't exist after download. :(
If you want a clickable link in Locus use html tag <a href= ....>capture</a>in description
Edit: checked gpx file in text editor. Your <desc> only exist within <metadata> not within <trk>. Should be placed after <trk> <name>.
Like this
<trk>
<name>2015-10-26 Heckenlauf</name>
<desc>Durch Wiesen, Wald und Hecken getrackt mit <a href=http://www.locusmap.eu>Locus</a></desc>
Don't know if its valid code on GPSies.
Thanks Christian, there is probably nothing more I may say.
Only info: in next version when in description will be no html code, but some links, these links will be clickable.
Unfortunately I have no problems with selecting of text so this will be complicated. You will probably have to use selecting in edit mode till I get in hands device, with same problem.
Thank you for your response.
Some years ago i suggested to enhance the track detail sections from the xml structure (now only <desc>). All from metadata like author, create date, waypoints a.s.o.
You can now introduce source from <src>.
Only content there will be cklickable.
Sections can be foldable to save space in track details screen.
Its a old idea only...
I exported brouter elements like "brouter_shortest_0" as "BR-NZ-0.kmz" ....
Afterwards I (re)imported these kmz files, but the name of (re)imported tracks changed back to "brouter_shortest_0" and ...
Should it not take the name of the imported?
Hello Jusc,
names of imported tracks are created
1) by name in file itself - every track/point may have own name defined inside file (probably this case)
2) if point 1. do not exists, Locus use name of file itself
Thank you for reply.
If you import tracks into a folder with already a lot of imported tracks before, you´ll get problems to find the new, if they don´t have the names you are looking for.
Wouldn´t it be better to change the order your described?
Definitely not jusc. If in GPX/KML file is really defined exact name for certain track/point, why to change it to something "virtual"?
Also you may import tracks to separate folder, you may sort tracks in folder by "create date" (this is little bit risky, as tracks may have defined it's time also in GPX/KML file, then it won't work as expected).
I see.
It seems only to be a problem with exported brouter files If you create a route with brouter app (not with Locus ) you´ll get file names like brouter... 0 etc. If you want to store these files, you have to export it first and after you can import the exported file into database.
For export you can choose a different name of the brouter... 0 file if you want. But after import your choosen name swichtes back to brouter....0 original name.
I wonder what happens if the n
With other files created and stored with Locus where is no problem.
Please have a look at the attchment and see how it looks even the name of the imported file was changed before.
Understand jusc, but I'm still not sure how may I help here. It looks like a problem of BRouter, not Locus.
Anyway seems you wants to store some temporary tracks. In this case you may use "Copy" feature in menu of track.
Brouter (app) stores its routes within elements and there is no copy option .
I thought "copy" option directly in context menu of track: http://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php?id=manual:user_guide:tracks:management#track_detail_screen > bottom panel > copy
Btw. new version 3.13.0 is out! Really hope no serious problem appear. It do not look so, but in code is huge amount of changes ...
Thanks for help as usually guys, appreciate it!