Locus Map - forum

Development => Versions => Released => Topic started by: menion on December 11, 2011, 20:08:49

Title: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on December 11, 2011, 20:08:49
10.1.2012 - Locus 1.15.5.6
testing version. I would like to release new version in probably Thursday. Because there was quite a lot of changes, will be more then nice, if I get some feedback. More then day till release is enough for possible fixes, so don't shy and write every issue you discover, thanks!

Here is "complete" list of news:


4.1.2012 - Locus 1.15.5.1
testing version

3.1.2012 - Locus 1.15.5

1.1.2012 - Locus 1.15.4.4
testing version

28.12.2011 - Locus 1.15.4.3
testing version

17.12.2011 - Locus 1.15.1

16.12.2011 - Locus 1.15.0.2
testing version

12.12.2011 - Locus 1.15.0.1
testing version

11.12.2011 - Locus 1.15.0
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: Bo K on December 12, 2011, 19:12:28
Hey menion, Best map app!!  but... the new style for displaying tracks puts start and stop icons all over the maps. can I get rid of these somehow??
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on December 12, 2011, 19:48:10
Hey guys,
  I have one request on those who have some time (around 10-15 minutes). Above is testing version. I was playing for almost whole day with better system of changing maps. Together with this I have to change also a system of initialization (little bit). Anyway result is, that now you'll be able to change all three map types (online, personal, vector) and all maps should still keep same (or closest) zoom level as previous map. So together with "quick switch button", it's pretty fast to change maps now. Anyway I need to test if all maps appear in your "Personal" map list and also if this feature will work correctly. Thanks!

And Bo K ... I expect that anyone will want some settings to remove this ... heh ... all over the map? So why to have displayed too much tracks? Hmm ... I'll think about it
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: stebu on December 12, 2011, 20:15:48
Hi Menion

Map switching works online<-->offline (even Gemf:)<-->vector maps. But I only have vector maps for Netherlands and Canaty Islands and I live in Finland. Is Locus showing all my maps? Shouldn't there be a check on the map's area? It is not always easy to remember what area is covered with "Bing_123AB" for example.

Weather app works fine, it correctly shows that it is raining outside and about +2celcius :(
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on December 12, 2011, 20:23:30
thanks Stebu, essential is if all maps are visible in maps manager screen and if locus keep zoom level when maps are changed (same or closest available). Seems that this works for you ...

check on areas is there, but only on maps defined by some bounding areas, so TAR, RMAP ... GEMF and SQLite don't have this, cause their every level can cover whole planet, anyway for this is good to use "center" feature when you tap on map in list.

And hey, we've got also 2 degree above zero, terrible winter :)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: tommi on December 12, 2011, 21:08:57
I'm not exactly sure if this one matches the discussion here but one little request for the "Quick map switch": It would be nice if it showed at the end something like a shortcut to the actual Map manager. Just a typo: The title of the "Quick map switch" should be changed from "Map manager" to something like "Quick map switch".
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: SeM on December 12, 2011, 21:12:18
« Anyway I need to test if all maps appear in your "Personal" map list»
yandex map not open
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on December 12, 2011, 21:22:08
tommi, I'm not sure if I understand, you just want to add button on bottom of "Quick map switch" dialog that will lead to map manager screen? Ah and yes, wrong title, thanks ...

SeM: sorry, I forget to answer on PM message ... it's the only map that cause you troubles? Others are working fine? It's one file SQLite maps or more files in sub-directory? You may send me this file for test (if have some "normal" size), or create me some log with catLog problem, just with start of locus, if there isn't any error on background. Ah, and also may help to rename map file. This cause locus to reinitialize the maps. Maybe rename map file and also log from logcat after first start should be best if you understand :)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: tommi on December 12, 2011, 21:36:34
Quote from: "menion"
tommi, I'm not sure if I understand, you just want to add button on bottom of "Quick map switch" dialog that will lead to map manager screen?
Exactly.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: SeM on December 12, 2011, 21:55:54
menion
in Locus pro 1.14.6.7 Yandex maps worked well

file is made in the locus
other maps work well
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: Bo K on December 12, 2011, 23:14:27
Hey menion, Thanx for responding. I'll give you some info on how I use Locus Pro. I live in an area w/ many hiking and xc ski trails. I create maps w/ ESRI, Google Pro and/or Map Windows, I export
                                                     kml/kmzs'.  I've spent many hours working/playing with locus, and it works great, this app is perfect for what I'm doing, and will be for others also!! I will be using
                                                     it alot, and others are impresses w/ what it can do. I would be glad to give feedback and help in any way I can ( I'm a cartographer not a developer though). The
                                                     issue I can't seem to get around is the new style for display tracks creating icons and the direction arrows, I do believe you could probably use the flow direction if  
                                                     you were designing a pipeline flow map?  I see alot of potential use for Locus. Thanx again.       Am I doing something wrong??
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on December 13, 2011, 09:27:39
SeM, thanks, fixed ...

Bo K, I added new settings into Locus Map settings - "Disable start/stop icons" ... so you can get rid of these both icons on every track ...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: Bo K on December 14, 2011, 00:44:07
Thanx menion, I look forward to seeing it.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on December 16, 2011, 16:08:01
hi Guys,
  I would like to release tomorrow new version of Locus, so if anyone will have some free evening, you may try testing version from first post. If there will be any issue, let me know for sure, and I'll fix it to tomorrow release
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: Rob on December 16, 2011, 20:57:55
Hi,
Short tests:
altitude in track popup works really well - great thanks.
Altitude label position mixed: " right of" = above
" under..' = right of position
"disabled" = correct

Next tests will follow!

I love Locus! :-)

Rob
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on December 17, 2011, 08:55:49
are you sure Rob? I'm checking it and seems to be set correctly ...

when there is no critical error, I'll release after few hours new version
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: Rob on December 17, 2011, 11:14:01
Well I cecked with several maps and tracks and I believe I'm right.
Selecting "right of icon" = middle point of menu ==> height is in extra label right above position label.
"Under the icon" = height is IN the label of position in brackets:  
e.g.  point 5 (580m)
         3,4 km | 4,3km

Maybe you do want it like this, than just change description.
But nevertheless, it's a minor point. No reason not to publish in market.
Other advantages are much more relevant for this version.

Congratulate....
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: merilius on December 17, 2011, 12:10:59
You said about 1.15.1:
Quote
ah, I almost forget. Thanks to big changes in map handling system, after install of new version, map reinitialization will process

I just want to make sure if this reinitialization won't cause the maps being unreadable/broken for the old version of locus (1.5.1), which I would have along with the 1.15.1.
BTW, 1.15.1 is not downloadable yet.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on December 17, 2011, 12:13:07
1.15.1 is currently uploading ...

and unreadable, everytime you run older version, there will be need of reinit I think, because new calibration file will not be valid
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: krzysiekz on December 18, 2011, 14:58:03
In latest version still can't select dir for maps (in dir picker asked 'select', but no change in dir list). Also gps info in top panel isn't refreshing, and constantly shows first measure (alt,fix,speed).

Edit: I can add dir if it's placed in root dir of sd card, but can't add /mapsRaster in locus dir.
And one more - when have more maps in /maps locus start slower than with only one sqlite map. Could be scanning for new maps be activated from map menu, not on application start?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on December 18, 2011, 20:15:08
ah, thanks ... gps refresh problem fixed

about adding directories ... hmm, I disabled ability to add directories within locus directory, to prevent some issues with more then one search of same dir, etc ...

about start. Locus initialize new maps only if there is any news. This may anyway happen also if you have in directory any map, that have problem with initialization. In this case, every start, Locus will try to init this map, but fail. Next start it will try again. And this init process also control all other maps, so it can take quite a while if you have more maps. But if there is any initializing process at start, you should see it by initializing dialog at start ...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: Szczepanik on December 18, 2011, 23:14:38
Menion
Had Force Close problems with Version 1.15.0 & 1.15.1 but these have been solved with 1.15.2 thanks. Also tried 1.15.2.2 and it is OK for me but I do not use .tar format.
You might like to know that Locus works well with Android 4 Ice Cream Sandwich (ICS) on my HTC HD2. The menu is slightly different - see screen shots.
Keep up the good work!
Cheers
Tom
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on December 19, 2011, 13:20:49
hmm so ICS use methods from tablets on all screens, looks nice. I'm quite surprised that HD2 have ICS so fast ... nice
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: Beno on December 19, 2011, 19:30:40
Hi Menion,

today i notice that the Lock Screen doesnt work anymore.
I have a Samsung Galyaxy S1.

I updated last version on sunday.
Anyone who noticed same problem?

Patrick
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on December 19, 2011, 20:06:30
you mean "Screen lock" function? I'm trying it, and seems to work correctly ... what exactly do not work?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: Beno on December 19, 2011, 22:15:58
Hello
yes screen lock
its activated on my phone, but today i have to unlock the screen always.

i will reboot my phone maybe this helps, when nobody noticed the same problem.

Ciao
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on December 20, 2011, 19:45:03
Beno, I'm trying "Disable lock screen" settings and it works correctly for me. Is possible that every system has it's own implementation? Or are you using any special lock screen?

Anyway, because last locus version had still many bugs (and one serious with crash at start), I'll tomorrow morning release new version, so if anyone had any issue and have some free time, you may try testing version ala "last minute" :) Feedback is welcome, hope everything will be fine. I really want to release before Christmas bug-free version, so hope this wish will be success

EDIT: updated version with better "track recording notification" and also ability to display by API data (through file) without need to import them before

[attachment=0:27mb1duk]1.15.2.5.apk[/attachment:27mb1duk]
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: Beno on December 21, 2011, 16:20:14
Hello,
just updated with new version. Error still the same. Im using the standard android lock screen (pattern).
I tested it with pattern, pin and password - but with all the same.
Only when i choose None (unlock screen just with a sweep) then it works.

Strange that i'am the only with this problem till now
As a workaround i use the sweep lock screen now.

Nevertheless the app is great ;-)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: krzysiekz on December 25, 2011, 20:05:53
I tried today navigation with latest version, and screen isn't following position change (also without navigation, but with route displayed). When deleted route, following works again.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: Mirar on December 26, 2011, 09:39:54
Quote from: "Bo K"
Hey menion, Best map app!!  but... the new style for displaying tracks puts start and stop icons all over the maps. can I get rid of these somehow??

I got this problem as well... I started it with all tracks cleaned, but now it's getting annoying after just a few tracks.
I rather have some graphics than a big POI icon anyway, say a track looking like
   |---->
or
   |----o

or so (with very tiny |, > and/or o). (Same goes for navigation "tracks", really.)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on December 26, 2011, 11:00:52
mirar: icons can be disabled in settings!

krzysiekz: may you please describe me a little, how can I get same issue as you? because I don't fully understand your description and I need some more precise info, to simulate problem, thanks
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: krzysiekz on December 26, 2011, 17:15:04
I got it two times yesterday, but can't get it today. Maybe it was glitch after rooting my htc and changing vm to 32mb.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: wvb on December 28, 2011, 20:42:45
Hi menion,

I tried uploading a Field Note to GC.com with the new test version but it didn't work.
I selected 1 from the 3 Field Notes I have and unchecked the delete option.

I really like the fact that we can now select a single Field Note, now if it would also upload that would be great :-)
Also, it would be nice if we could unchecked the delete option by default...

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on December 29, 2011, 08:15:41
Hi,
  OK, I'll start work on it after I return from small 3 day visit of my mother :). So nice start to new year to all and expect testing version after few days ;)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: wvb on December 29, 2011, 23:31:45
Great news :-)
Also, it enjoy your stay!

Sent from my SGSII using Tapatalk
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: Mirar on December 30, 2011, 12:31:48
Ah, the GPS off was a known bug. That's good, I thought it was my phone going bonkers.

The map dir feature works well here.

I've had some problems with track recording not taking. It's probably related to the GPS problem. I've been toggling track recording on off and pausing and unpausing to get them to work and confirm track recording is on... lets see if that's fixed too now. (So far no issue.)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on January 01, 2012, 21:52:32
so GPS auto-off should be finally working ... I'll test it also outside tomorrow. First post contain testing version
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: Gordonx42 on January 02, 2012, 02:55:08
Quote from: "menion"
so GPS auto-off should be finally working ... I'll test it also outside tomorrow. First post contain testing version

Lookin' good!
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: wvb on January 02, 2012, 08:31:33
The GC.com stuff doesn't seem to be fixed yet in this version, am anxious to upload my first Field Note through the new function :-)

Sent from my SGSII using Tapatalk
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on January 02, 2012, 08:36:14
may you report me some log? or at least more precise description because I don't know if application crash or if you only receive some negative response. Is login work for you?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: wvb on January 02, 2012, 12:32:40
yeah, my post indeed wasn't very helpfull :)

I just sent you a mail with a logfile, it logs in fine on GC.com it seems as I can see I have X number found..
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on January 02, 2012, 14:44:56
special testing version, for those who know why to try ;)

[attachment=0:36eat8jk]1.15.4.5.apk[/attachment:36eat8jk]

so wvb, thanks for log, hope it helps ... may you please try this version? if this will not work, I'll probably need your gcFieldNotes.txt file from Locus root directory
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: babi on January 02, 2012, 14:59:10
ad 1.15.4.4: the old quick switch panel was better in many ways! this one is unnoticed ,( also long descriptions are "hide behind" next items. hope there will be a switcher to old version.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: gynta on January 02, 2012, 15:40:52
Quote from: "babi"
ad 1.15.4.4: the old quick switch panel
hm yes, perhaps it is enough to change the color...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on January 02, 2012, 15:44:26
hehe, I expect that not everyone will like this style :) but without experiments cannot come progress, and I really like current progress :) (longer text have to be fixed in translation to some shorter, then it will be fine isn't it?)

and gynta? whole locus have some style and this your screen is completely different then rest of application, you cannot be serious  :evil: ... I'm trying new panel because this system have some main advantages! - when you'll know icons, you immediately see what is and what isn't enabled. You may also very quickly change states because buttons are much bigger then small checkboxes in old version. And finally, all 12 switches takes less space in new version so there is not need to scroll on medium sized screens.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: gynta on January 02, 2012, 15:52:10
i like the new style! - but for some language there is no space for the right text. not everyone has an tablet  :)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on January 02, 2012, 15:56:00
don't worry about text, I'm testing it also on Huawei 845 with resolution 320x240 and even there, two text lines isn't problem. I'll try to create second white version (similar to main menu dialog), maybe this will look better. And about text on three lines, I'm sure, that people who translate locus will handle it ;)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on January 02, 2012, 16:36:50
so if anyone have any negative reaction or some idea of improvements, this is last chance :). I switched style to while (looks better), reduced font size a little, reduced padding and also a height. Now, as you can see, it perfectly fits also on very small display. There will be probably need for some text improvements (to short some texts a little) but I think that benefits are huge. Also is there some more place for other important 'switches' that may come ...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: Novasilva on January 02, 2012, 17:16:55
Really nice work. Maybe the azimuth should also be included next to where the distance appears on the upper left side under the Width slider.

Thank you!
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on January 02, 2012, 17:20:09
you talk about this viewtopic.php?f=13&t=1482#p8834 (http://forum.asamm.cz/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=1482#p8834) topic right? But azimuth between? ... first and last? last two? hmm ...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: Novasilva on January 02, 2012, 17:34:15
null
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on January 02, 2012, 17:40:17
understand, but I'm talking ... upper distance is total distance between all points. But what about azimuth? I still don't see sense to display one value for 10 added points. There is no problem to add this on panel, but I still really don't understand what to display there and how to present this value to users, not to confuse them, but to offer something useful
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: Novasilva on January 02, 2012, 17:54:36
Ok, you're correct. My oversight. I was thinking these were the last/current values of the last line/track made, not the total lenght value. In the future, I'll try to pay better attention. This is good, still intuitive.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: wvb on January 02, 2012, 18:33:38
Quote from: "menion"
so wvb, thanks for log, hope it helps ... may you please try this version? if this will not work, I'll probably need your gcFieldNotes.txt file from Locus root directory

Hi menion,

just tested and this version works great!
I uploaded a few Field Notes a few times and got the reply from Locus that Process was Successfull (I didn't get this before).
I then verified on the GC.com website and they were there, this is really great!

small request, could you implement a setting to uncheck the "Delete a record after upload" by default as I never want to delete my Field Notes and don't want to accidentally do it :)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on January 02, 2012, 18:35:46
fine, ..

you don't want? hmm .. because when you now log found in cache screen, you'll see new dialog with ability to upload field notes and also ability to log your "found" directly! what about here? is here needed to store field note? what you think ...

EDIT: only issue is with times. I still cannot figure out, what times set in application. Because as I also read on some "geocaching  API forum", time is big problem on GC servers and almost every developer have really troubles with them :) ... damn ...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: gynta on January 02, 2012, 18:41:04
Quote from: "menion"
so if anyone have any negative reaction or some idea of improvements, this is last chance :)
wah! without testing?  now it can be fit!
 ...and i think Matthias is also happy  :D
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: dibrial on January 02, 2012, 19:02:26
I personally don't put any info I want to keep in the field note. If I want to keep any info I put this into the cache note. Field note is used for logging only. So it contains only basic logging info.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: wvb on January 02, 2012, 19:18:29
Quote from: "menion"
you don't want? hmm .. because when you now log found in cache screen, you'll see new dialog with ability to upload field notes and also ability to log your "found" directly! what about here? is here needed to store field note? what you think ...

Every person is different regarding data management and I really like to keep everything local to access including my Field Notes.
I often want to check back when I'm offline what cache I did when and what I wrote as Field Note.
So in my case I would always like to maintain the Field Notes but only locally I never store them on the GC.com server there they are removed after turning it into a log.

I haven't had much time for GC but hope this will improve the coming weeks.
You mean you can now log it as found immediately on the GC.com website with the text of the Field Note directly through Locus?
This is a dream!!
In this case I would also like to keep the Field Note locally in Locus but if it's turned into a log as found immediately on the GC.com website it doesn't need to be transferred again seperately to the Field Notes section of GC.com.
What an explanation :)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on January 02, 2012, 22:38:29
I have same opinion on storing and using field notes as dibrial anyway understand your reasons ... so in settings is now new item "Create field note" which cause, that even after successful upload or direct log, locus create field note record

and yes, you may now directly log your visit (it's already in testing version)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: wvb on January 02, 2012, 23:16:29
Wow, thanks a lot for adding this setting!

I also look forward to logging my first cache with the direct functionality.

This already amazing software is getting even better every step :-)

Sent from my SGSII using Tapatalk
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: vtgeopirates on January 03, 2012, 04:01:13
Menion, could you give us some explaination on how to use field notes. I made field notes for several caches without posting to GC.com but now that I am home I can't figure out how to post  them to GC.com through Locus. Also explain how to log them directly without uploading a field note.
Thank you.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on January 03, 2012, 08:21:43
Hi,
  sure ...

  when you create field notes, they're all store in Locus/gcFieldNotes.txt file. So you can simply upload this file into your geocaching account on web manually, or you may use (if you have last Locus Pro) Geocaching Live service (in menu > functions) and upload them by Locus directly.

  since new version (maybe new release today?) you'll be able to log your cache directly
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: vtgeopirates on January 04, 2012, 03:30:23
Wow-thanks. Just tried new version of pro. Much clearer now. I was able to directly log a cache!!! And save logs offline to post later. Fantastic!
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: wvb on January 04, 2012, 20:59:19
I went out caching today and completed 2 caches with Locus.

I created a Field Note and could immediately log it online through Locus.
The second one I created the Field Note, just saved it and afterwards (2 hours later) added more info to the Field Note and directly logged it through Locus then.

This is really great! Thanks a lot for adding these features!

I do have one remark/bug..
My Field Notes format is always
Quote
#NumberOfCache
some text
TFTC
so multiple lines

but when I log this Field Note directly with Locus it results in
Quote
#NumberOfCache some text TFTC
as you can see the linebreaks are gone
I hope this is an easy fix :)

btw. I also used the navigation functionality for the first time and it is working very nice!
I selected the cache as end point for on road navigation and it guided me to a road near the cache.
I will be playing more with this somewhere in the future.

Thanks for continuing to improve this great app!
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on January 10, 2012, 21:57:43
testing version in first post. Read, install, test and please, report if any issues

wvb: issue should be fixed in this version. I tested it and uploading Field Notes with break lines, works correctly (direct publish wasn't tested)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: wvb on January 10, 2012, 22:36:50
thanks a lot menion!!

downloading now and hope to test it tomorrow in the field :)

btw. there are strange things going on with Tapatalk.. it shows new posts put when I open the post it shows no text
has been like this all day and yesterday too (I think)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on January 10, 2012, 23:23:38
I know I know ... I have to solve it tomorrow. Reinstall of forum skin or tapatalk plugin do not help for now, unfortunately
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: wvb on January 11, 2012, 06:41:56
no stress :)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: wvb on January 11, 2012, 18:24:41
Hi menion,
I tested today but the FN still showed up on one line on GC.com.

I opened the cache, clicked on FN, it automatically fills in the number, I save it offline
10 minutes later I reopened the FN, added more info and logged directly.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: meinea on January 11, 2012, 18:27:37
The right panel isn't showing up when double tapping.
and by the way, nice theme modification.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on January 11, 2012, 18:39:53
sorry meinea ... i forget to change my testing mode so by default in testing version is enabled Google like tapping style ...

check menu > settings > global > the style map control ... where you can also read ways of control
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: meinea on January 11, 2012, 20:05:22
Actual I did notice that ... and when I double tap the bottom and top panels appear, but the right panel doesn't, and I have an older pro version and it's O.K
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on January 11, 2012, 20:20:25
ah so mistake, thank you, I'll look on it at morning , perfect ...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on January 12, 2012, 07:24:16
hmm it's weird. For me, all works correctly with old and also with new system. Do you have at least one button on right panel in testing version? :)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: wvb on January 12, 2012, 14:12:02
Hi menion,

I logged another cache directly through Locus but linebreaks are not transferred with the latest Test version.

Sent from my SGSII using Tapatalk
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: meinea on January 12, 2012, 14:32:17
Sorry, my mistake .... working perfect.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 1.15.x
Post by: menion on January 12, 2012, 14:33:54
I tried logging on field notes and this worked for me well ... ok, thanks, I'll try to check it once more

also, have anyone issues like meinea with showing hidden panels? I would like to have this working correctly (for me this works but I don't want to be alone)